1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не хочу спать."

"Я не хочу спать."

Translation:I do not want to sleep.

November 7, 2015

48 Comments


isiah190

Said no college student ever.


PatrickDGill

You beat me to it lol!


pablopublico

Don't call isiah190 an "it lol", please!


AudreyGuit3

Said everything child in the world


tkdjoe

Russian person: хочу Me: Bless you!


[deactivated user]

    Me neither! = Я то́же!


TheLithuanian

    I meant I really didn't want to sleep, I'm very interested in this course :p


topiary.

    I'm pretty sure " Я то́же" means "me too"


JeSuisUncreative

    "Я тоже" more literally means "I also", doesn't it? So it would make sense, since the full version would be "I also do not want to sleep".


Poljinka

    "I also" in Russian means like "я также". It's sooo official


mantpaa

    I do not want sleep; is functional, no?


deepchocolate

    Yes. It is. I think the point is that спать is the verb in the infinitive, meaning 'to sleep'. Kind of annoying, but oh well.


Malaco.

    My life summed up in a sentence.


JohnNatter1

    I think a reasonable translation of this would be 'I am not tired.' The direct translation of <<устал>> is tired because of work or exercise, but in English it is often used to mean 'want to sleep.'


Bogus779729

    I agree, but only if the context allows for it. In my house, you might hear this sentence: "Я очень устал, но я не хочу спать." (I'm really tired, but I don't want to go to bed.)


Logan223231

    I wrote, "I do not want sleep" is this rightly incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo usually insists on literal translations, unless those are unnatural. So:

      • I do not want to sleep = Я не хочу спать
      • I do not want sleep = *Я не хочу сна (although this sounds unnatural in Russian, not sure about English)

      [deactivated user]

        What's the difference between "я не хочу спать" and "я не хочу поспать"?


Bogus779729

        "Я не хочу поспать" means I don't want to take a nap. Adding the prefix по- changes the aspect (in this instance) to mean "for a short time," in other words, to take a nap. However, you will probably not hear this often, since the progressive aspect is usually more appropriate.

        See JohnNatter1's comment below for more nuance.


Nico353184

        …and how does one say "I'm not sleepy" ? Can you say "я не сонный" ? Or would a child, say, be more likely to say "я не хочу спать" ?


Sn0wC0nes

        Whoever says that is a disgrace to the sleeping kind


RandomCanadian12

        As I'm going through this course in the middle of the night


rafael.karimov

        German or Canadian? Dun dun duuuuuun


Tom_Winter

        http://chehov.niv.ru/chehov/text/spat-hochetsya.htm [СПАТЬ ХОЧЕТСЯ] This story of Chekhov is always titled "sleepy" in translations. "I am not sleepy" should count as a correct translation.


prompto99

        what about посра́ть?


Kieran-Moore

        So..what is the translation for..." I don't want sleep" ......?


gabchan

        I don't want sleep!


cerez00

        Why is it not Я не хочу сплю?


        [deactivated user]

          Both хочу and сплю are personal verb form.

          In Russian, only the main verb in the sentence has the personal verb form, and other verbs are put into a special verb form, infinitive. Here, хочу is the main verb, and спать is subordinated to it, so спать is put into the infinitive: Я хочу спать.

          (Not all Slavic languages are like this. For example, Bulgarian doesn’t have infinitive and uses personal verb forms in its place.)


MehmetBaku1

          Russian started to make less sense to me...


NickCostley

          Should it also accept "I do not want sleepc?


IronedSandwich

          is "I don't want to go to sleep" wrong? what's the difference?


JerryMcCarthy99

          I would say that "to go to sleep" and "to sleep" are much the same, and your suggestion could be accepted.....


deltaray3

          Any parents here?


SpiceCadet

          I just want to keep on loving you.


pablopublico

          спать (spatʹ) [spatʲ] impf (perfective поспа́ть) "to sleep" From Proto-Slavic sъpati, from Proto-Indo-European swep- (“to sleep”). Cognates include Russian сон (son, "dream; sleep"), obsolete English asweve (“to put to sleep, to stupefy”) and sweven ("a dream; a vision"), Norwegian sove ("to sleep"), Lithuanian sãpnas ("dream"), Ancient Greek ὕπνος (húpnos, "sleep", whence English hypnosis), Latin somnus ("sleep", whence English somnolent) and sopor, Spanish sueño "sleepiness; sleep", Irish suan, Persian خواب‎ (xvāb, “dream”), Sanskrit स्वप्न (svapna, "sleep; dream") and स्वपिति (svápiti, “to sleep”).


TomTMGTomt

          Correct me if I'm wrong. I do not want sleep isn't accepted because sleep is in the infinitive. Therefore, if this sentence was "Я не хочу спаю", would it be "I do not want sleep"? Thanks!


JerryMcCarthy99

          In "I don't want to sleep", "sleep" is being used as a verb. If you say "I don't want sleep" then you'd need to use the noun "сон" appropriately declined: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%BE%D0%BD#Russian .

          Your sentence, which I think should be "Я не хочу сплю́" BTW, means, "I don't want I sleep".


Akuhime-sama

          I put in "I don't want sleep", why is that incorrect? I mean, I know it's not used as a noun here, but it still makes sense in English.

          I mean, it really doesn't matter, but it's odd that duo doesn't accept it. I've seen stranger versions that duo accepts. (different sentences, where the meaning is essentially the same, but the words themselves are quite different)


diogogomez

          I really don't understand why do some people want a notoriously grammatically incorrect sentence to be accepted.


Akuhime-sama

          Isn't "I don't want sleep" correct though, in English, because you're using the word 'sleep' as a noun? That's like saying "I don't want milk."

          Because, you know, SLEEP is sometimes a NOUN. Like in the command form-sentence, "Get some sleep."


hawkeyecowgirl

          you're right that "i don't want" sleep works in english, but it is an incorrect translation of this sentence because the спать is given in the infinitive verb form. from a quick google translate search because i was curious, the noun form of sleep is сон.


Akuhime-sama

          Well, I guess that makes sense, but that last post was in response to Diogogomez, as it seems to me he was saying that it was grammatically wrong in English, which, it clearly isn't, if "Sleep" is used as a noun.


Bogus779729

          "I don't want sleep," is grammatically correct, but it is not something a native-born American would say in an everyday situation. "Я не хочу спать," on the other hand IS something a Russian would say in an everyday situation.

          In reality, "I don't want to sleep," is also unusual. You are more likely to hear, "I'm not tired," or, "I don't want to go to bed. It's all about context.

          Incidentally, Americans are likely to say, "I need sleep," or "I need some sleep." The register is casual conversation.

          You will also hear them say, "I need a nap," and especially (to or about their young children), "You need a nap," or, "Someone needs a nap," where "someone" means the child in the room.


Akuhime-sama

          @Bogus: Yeah, but whether it's usual or not, It's still grammatically correct, and that was my main point.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.