1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не хочу спать."

"Я не хочу спать."

Translation:I do not want to sleep.

November 7, 2015

46 Comments


isiah190

Said no college student ever.


PatrickDGill

You beat me to it lol!


AudreyGuit3

Said everything child in the world


tkdjoe

Russian person: хочу Me: Bless you!


ssurry12

xD I'm literally dying because of that joke


[deactivated user]

    Me neither! = Я то́же!


TheLithuanian

    I meant I really didn't want to sleep, I'm very interested in this course :p


topiary.

    I'm pretty sure " Я то́же" means "me too"


JeSuisUncreative

    "Я тоже" more literally means "I also", doesn't it? So it would make sense, since the full version would be "I also do not want to sleep".


Poljinka

    "I also" in Russian means like "я также". It's sooo official


mantpaa

    I do not want sleep; is functional, no?


deepchocolate

    Yes. It is. I think the point is that спать is the verb in the infinitive, meaning 'to sleep'. Kind of annoying, but oh well.


Malaco.

    My life summed up in a sentence.


JohnNatter1

    I think a reasonable translation of this would be 'I am not tired.' The direct translation of <<устал>> is tired because of work or exercise, but in English it is often used to mean 'want to sleep.'


Bogus779729

    I agree, but only if the context allows for it. In my house, you might hear this sentence: "Я очень устал, но я не хочу спать." (I'm really tired, but I don't want to go to bed.)


LoganMcSexE

    I wrote, "I do not want sleep" is this rightly incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo usually insists on literal translations, unless those are unnatural. So:

      • I do not want to sleep = Я не хочу спать
      • I do not want sleep = *Я не хочу сна (although this sounds unnatural in Russian, not sure about English)

      [deactivated user]

        What's the difference between "я не хочу спать" and "я не хочу поспать"?


Bogus779729

        "Я не хочу поспать" means I don't want to take a nap. Adding the prefix по- changes the aspect (in this instance) to mean "for a short time," in other words, to take a nap. However, you will probably not hear this often, since the progressive aspect is usually more appropriate.

        See JohnNatter1's comment below for more nuance.


        [deactivated user]

          …and how does one say "I'm not sleepy" ? Can you say "я не сонный" ? Or would a child, say, be more likely to say "я не хочу спать" ?


Sn0wC0nes

          Whoever says that is a disgrace to the sleeping kind


RandomCanadian12

          As I'm going through this course in the middle of the night


rafael.karimov

          German or Canadian? Dun dun duuuuuun


Tom_Winter

          http://chehov.niv.ru/chehov/text/spat-hochetsya.htm [СПАТЬ ХОЧЕТСЯ] This story of Chekhov is always titled "sleepy" in translations. "I am not sleepy" should count as a correct translation.


Kieran-Moore

          So..what is the translation for..." I don't want sleep" ......?


gabchan

          I don't want sleep!


cerez00

          Why is it not Я не хочу сплю?


          [deactivated user]

            Both хочу and сплю are personal verb form.

            In Russian, only the main verb in the sentence has the personal verb form, and other verbs are put into a special verb form, infinitive. Here, хочу is the main verb, and спать is subordinated to it, so спать is put into the infinitive: Я хочу спать.

            (Not all Slavic languages are like this. For example, Bulgarian doesn’t have infinitive and uses personal verb forms in its place.)


MehmetBaku1

            Russian started to make less sense to me...


NickCostley

            Should it also accept "I do not want sleepc?


prompto99

            what about посра́ть?


IronedSandwich

            is "I don't want to go to sleep" wrong? what's the difference?


JerryMcCarthy99

            I would say that "to go to sleep" and "to sleep" are much the same, and your suggestion could be accepted.....


deltaray3

            Any parents here?


SpiceCadet

            I just want to keep on loving you.


pablopublico

            спать (spatʹ) [spatʲ] impf (perfective поспа́ть) "to sleep" From Proto-Slavic sъpati, from Proto-Indo-European swep- (“to sleep”). Cognates include Russian сон (son, "dream; sleep"), obsolete English asweve (“to put to sleep, to stupefy”) and sweven ("a dream; a vision"), Norwegian sove ("to sleep"), Lithuanian sãpnas ("dream"), Ancient Greek ὕπνος (húpnos, "sleep", whence English hypnosis), Latin somnus ("sleep", whence English somnolent) and sopor, Spanish sueño "sleepiness; sleep", Irish suan, Persian خواب‎ (xvāb, “dream”), Sanskrit स्वप्न (svapna, "sleep; dream") and स्वपिति (svápiti, “to sleep”).


TomTMG

            Correct me if I'm wrong. I do not want sleep isn't accepted because sleep is in the infinitive. Therefore, if this sentence was "Я не хочу спаю", would it be "I do not want sleep"? Thanks!


JerryMcCarthy99

            In "I don't want to sleep", "sleep" is being used as a verb. If you say "I don't want sleep" then you'd need to use the noun "сон" appropriately declined: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%BE%D0%BD#Russian .

            Your sentence, which I think should be "Я не хочу сплю́" BTW, means, "I don't want I sleep".


LiorKamanga

            ... I need answers


Pedr171844

            This has to be correct


NF8M11

            Its so annoying when pressing 'do' and 'not' instead of 'don't' fix it duolingo!


JerryMcCarthy99

            Generally speaking, all contractions ("don't" for "do not") are accepted. If you made some other error, the top item in Duo's list of answers, the one which will be shown to you, will likely be the one with "do not", but that doesn't mean that your "don't" was wrong.

            Next time, a screen shot would be good.

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.