"Янехочуспать."

Translation:I do not want to sleep.

3 years ago

36 Comments


isiah190

Said no college student ever.

2 years ago

PatrickDGill
PatrickDGill

You beat me to it lol!

7 months ago

tkdjoe
tkdjoe

Russian person: хочу Me: Bless you!

1 year ago

TheLithuanian

Me neither!

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Me neither! = Я то́же!

    3 years ago

TheLithuanian

    I meant I really didn't want to sleep, I'm very interested in this course :p

    3 years ago

mantpaa

    I do not want sleep; is functional, no?

    2 years ago

deepchocolate

    Yes. It is. I think the point is that спать is the verb in the infinitive, meaning 'to sleep'. Kind of annoying, but oh well.

    2 years ago

Malaco.
    Malaco.

    My life summed up in a sentence.

    2 years ago

JohnNatter1

    I think a reasonable translation of this would be 'I am not tired.' The direct translation of <<устал>> is tired because of work or exercise, but in English it is often used to mean 'want to sleep.'

    1 year ago

Bogus779729

    I agree, but only if the context allows for it. In my house, you might hear this sentence: "Я очень устал, но я не хочу спать." (I'm really tired, but I don't want to go to bed.)

    1 year ago

SheySomu

    What's the difference between "я не хочу спать" and "я не хочу поспать"?

    2 years ago

Bogus779729

    "Я не хочу поспать" means I don't want to take a nap. Adding the prefix по- changes the aspect (in this instance) to mean "for a short time," in other words, to take a nap. However, you will probably not hear this often, since the progressive aspect is usually more appropriate.

    See JohnNatter1's comment below for more nuance.

    1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

    Me as well.

    2 years ago

Nico353184
    Nico353184

    …and how does one say "I'm not sleepy" ? Can you say "я не сонный" ? Or would a child, say, be more likely to say "я не хочу спать" ?

    1 year ago

Tom_Winter

    http://chehov.niv.ru/chehov/text/spat-hochetsya.htm [СПАТЬ ХОЧЕТСЯ] This story of Chekhov is always titled "sleepy" in translations. "I am not sleepy" should count as a correct translation.

    1 year ago

Logan223231

    I wrote, "I do not want sleep" is this rightly incorrect?

    9 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo usually insists on literal translations, unless those are unnatural. So:

      • I do not want to sleep = Я не хочу спать
      • I do not want sleep = *Я не хочу сна (although this sounds unnatural in Russian, not sure about English)
      9 months ago

SnwCnes
      SnwCnes

      Whoever says that is a disgrace to the sleeping kind

      7 months ago

RandomCanadian12
      RandomCanadian12

      As I'm going through this course in the middle of the night

      6 months ago

rafael.karimov

      German or Canadian? Dun dun duuuuuun

      5 months ago

vascotuga251

      what about посра́ть?

      6 months ago

CarlAgren

      Preschool Duo.

      2 months ago

cerez00
      cerez00

      Why is it not Я не хочу сплю?

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Both хочу and сплю are personal verb form.

        In Russian, only the main verb in the sentence has the personal verb form, and other verbs are put into a special verb form, infinitive. Here, хочу is the main verb, and спать is subordinated to it, so спать is put into the infinitive: Я хочу спать.

        (Not all Slavic languages are like this. For example, Bulgarian doesn’t have infinitive and uses personal verb forms in its place.)

        1 year ago

MehmetBaku1

        Russian started to make less sense to me...

        11 months ago

GaryGivan

        This website needs to improve their use of proper English. There are many variations and ways to convey meanings from a foreign language. My wife is a native Russian and disagrees with many of the answers tagged wrong. I am an English teacher here in Russia and have been using this site to help me in my Russian studies. Please DL review your answers to the Russian text.

        9 months ago

IronedSandwich

        is "I don't want to go to sleep" wrong? what's the difference?

        5 months ago

NickCostley
        NickCostley

        Should it also accept "I do not want sleepc?

        11 months ago

Akuhime-sama

        I put in "I don't want sleep", why is that incorrect? I mean, I know it's not used as a noun here, but it still makes sense in English.

        I mean, it really doesn't matter, but it's odd that duo doesn't accept it. I've seen stranger versions that duo accepts. (different sentences, where the meaning is essentially the same, but the words themselves are quite different)

        2 years ago

diogogomez

        I really don't understand why do some people want a notoriously grammatically incorrect sentence to be accepted.

        2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

        Isn't "I don't want sleep" correct though, in English, because you're using the word 'sleep' as a noun? That's like saying "I don't want milk."

        Because, you know, SLEEP is sometimes a NOUN. Like in the command form-sentence, "Get some sleep."

        2 years ago

hawkeyecowgirl

        you're right that "i don't want" sleep works in english, but it is an incorrect translation of this sentence because the спать is given in the infinitive verb form. from a quick google translate search because i was curious, the noun form of sleep is сон.

        1 year ago

Akuhime-sama

        Well, I guess that makes sense, but that last post was in response to Diogogomez, as it seems to me he was saying that it was grammatically wrong in English, which, it clearly isn't, if "Sleep" is used as a noun.

        1 year ago

Akuhime-sama

        @Bogus: Yeah, but whether it's usual or not, It's still grammatically correct, and that was my main point.

        1 year ago

Bogus779729

        "I don't want sleep," is grammatically correct, but it is not something a native-born American would say in an everyday situation. "Я не хочу спать," on the other hand IS something a Russian would say in an everyday situation.

        In reality, "I don't want to sleep," is also unusual. You are more likely to hear, "I'm not tired," or, "I don't want to go to bed. It's all about context.

        Incidentally, Americans are likely to say, "I need sleep," or "I need some sleep." The register is casual conversation.

        You will also hear them say, "I need a nap," and especially (to or about their young children), "You need a nap," or, "Someone needs a nap," where "someone" means the child in the room.

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.