"You are a boy."

Translation:Ты - мальчик.

November 7, 2015

53 Comments


David87944

How do I answer this with a qwerty keyboard?

January 19, 2016

Shadow911...

In the "Tips and Notes" thing at the top, there is a link to a tutorial page on how to get a phonetic keyboard for it

April 10, 2016

Kogurex

Google Keyboard / Keep comma pressed, add Русский keyboard. Hope it helps

June 4, 2017

jlbosl

????????????????????????

February 10, 2018

jasonwheat

I discovered I could just copy-paste the Russian spelling into the answer. Cheating yes, but it's the only way to complete the lesson.

August 7, 2016

taffarelbergamin

It's not, but by know you probably know already how to do it hehehe

July 10, 2017

facutabo

how do you pronounce the ь?

November 8, 2015

sbneal

It's a soft sign, it has no pronunciation but makes the previous sound soft

November 9, 2015

ElHeim

When they say "soft", they mean palatalized: http://therusblog.com/2012/02/18/palatalization-in-russian/

November 11, 2015

Krypt1x

is the word Ты just a formal way to say "you"?

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's the other way round: ты is informal, Вы is formal.

    Since you're adressing a child (and «мальчик» is generally used for children), you can use the informal variant.

    November 7, 2015

Mohammed623322

    In Russian language When you talk to someone you don't know him you ought to talk to the individual in plural Just Respectfully!

    August 7, 2017

jlbosl

    thanks

    February 10, 2018

Yassir_Amry

    What is the difference between "ь" and "ы"? I know that ь is soft sign, so what does it differ from ы?

    July 23, 2016

ElHeim

    It's a vowel. See for example: http://masterrussian.com/blpron.shtml, near the end of the list (before the combined ones)

    July 23, 2016

Mikas11736

    How do you pronounce the ы?

    June 17, 2017

Al_Atro

    It's like the sound и, but it doesn't make the previous consonant palatalized.

    Some people say that ы is the the sound people make when they are hit in the stomach :D

    March 26, 2018

Calyn543942

    Тьl мальчиу. I keep puting this anwser, it keeps saying I spelt the first word wrong. What do I do?

    July 25, 2017

ElHeim

    The second letter in "ты" is this one: "ы". That's a single letter, and it's a vowel. What you're typing is the "soft sign ь", followed by... an l?

    Also, it's мальчик, not мальчиу.

    July 25, 2017

Erika480407

    I don't have a russian keyboard how am I supposed to write this!

    March 14, 2018

PYOTR787824

    Ty - mal'chik

    March 16, 2018

Apoorvasha11

    I wrote exactly the same still got 'you have typo' thing. Why so

    September 24, 2016

KieranDrain

    Youre using ц instead of ч

    June 4, 2017

jlbosl

    thanks

    February 10, 2018

andreja89642

    How do you answer this is a boy it was right but it said it wrong

    April 18, 2017

Bryan174962

    When would i use a dash versus words? I said " Ты это мальчик" which in my mind says you are a biy, and even if i was wrong there should be a word between ты а мальчик but theres just a dash. Help?

    July 11, 2017

AutumnAkin1

    They dont use the verb to be in the present tense. Sometimes a dash and sometimes nothing. So it would be equivalent to "you boy".

    August 20, 2017

jlbosl

    can not,sorry

    February 10, 2018

MaryEllen246097

    Bryan174962 - Thanks, that was my question! I was wondering about the "dash".

    March 8, 2018

Fran334895

    i do not have a russian key board

    February 9, 2018

jlbosl

    same

    February 10, 2018

fortnite4l

    i can not figure out how to write that n thing

    February 14, 2018

ElileetonJ

    i dont have any russian words

    February 21, 2018

Nathan_XJ6

    This my sound like a stupid question (issue) but because my computer doesn't allow me to type Russian, how do I do so phonetically? Or is there an option where I can select words from the boxes instead?

    December 20, 2018

Rainbowrebellion

    Install a Russian keyboard on your phone or use an on screen Russian keyboard for desktop

    January 4, 2019

R197f

    I scrolled a bit and I don't see this asked anywhere. When I type my answers I haven't been using a dash, but when I type the wrong letters for the word I see that duolingo uses the dash in the correct answer given. Am I doing it wrong if I don't use the dash? ie: Ты - мальчик vs. Ты мальчик

    February 2, 2019

DNLL12

    I can not figure out how to get the Cyrillic alphabet working---any suggestions?

    February 27, 2019

taffarelbergamin

    what do you mean? doesn't it accept when you type it using cyrillic?

    March 2, 2019

DNLL12

    I do not have the Cyrillic keyboard and have been really frustrated trying to figure out how to get it---and have not been able to get it ----finally I figured out how to cut and paste the Russian words from the questions but it is time consuming. Oh well----That's life.

    March 2, 2019

taffarelbergamin

    Are you using the mobile app, or you are using in the computer? Either way, you can download a virtual keyboard for any language you want in the language settings.

    If you are using mobile, after installing the new keyboard, it will show up as a globe beside the spacebar, where you can switch between the languages.

    On Windows 10, after downloading the virtual keyboard, you can switch between them by using WindowsKey+SpaceBar. On the taskbar there is the language bar. There you can find a virtual keyboard in case you can't memorize the position for each cyrillic letter on your latin physical keyboard.

    In case you are using an older Windows version or Mac or Linux, I'm not sure how to do it within the OS settings, but you can always look for a virtual keyboard add-on for your browser. I know for sure that Chrome and Firefox have multiple options.

    March 2, 2019

Emma114723

    thanks

    February 9, 2018

jlbosl

    are you board?

    February 10, 2018

Samer287167

    Способ

    May 23, 2018

Elise732060

    I wrote everything right except for the dash. Like WHAT!!!???

    June 19, 2018

taffarelbergamin

    the dash works as the verb to be in Russian

    March 2, 2019

amazingMic1

    How do i get better at remembering the words?

    March 10, 2017

taffarelbergamin

    Don't use the mobile app. Use the browser version in your phone. That will force you to type the words instead of choosing from the tiles.

    March 2, 2019

stevenjerry69

    no

    February 9, 2018

jlbosl

    hi

    February 10, 2018

jlbosl

    i am board

    February 10, 2018

adameg

    I can't do this one and it won't ask me another or teach me.

    October 14, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.