"Я уже ем."

Translation:I am already eating.

November 7, 2015

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


styrrstyrr

Why isn't it "I already ate" ?


Norrius

It's in present, not past.

«Я уже ел(а)» is what you are looking for.


kiddo-depido

There is no continuous tense in Russian?


kiddo-depido

Hm, not sure if I have to be glad or terrified XD


Norrius

Well, you have one less thing to worry about, why should you be terrified?


kiddo-depido

Because sometimes I find it harder to express myself, lol.
But I'll try to think it is German xD


mdmilgrom

When I first learned German thirty years ago (wow I feel old writing that), the lack of distinction between present simple and continuous was jarring (though less so than the lack of distinction between present and past perfect). Eventually you just get used to it. I think that will be the least of my issues learning Russian, as everything else is so different from any language I've ever studied before.


PolVolMolt

In German you can distinguish if you want, only normally people don't:

Ich esse.

Ich bin am Essen.


ViPa2016

'Ich bin *beim Essen'. 'Am Essen' is working class German ;p


styrrstyrr

Gotcha. Thanks. I'll delve into the past tense later on.


CemeterySociety

Most of the time you just add л to the verb root. Сказать becomes сказал(а). The a is for feminine past tense


geeria

"I already am eating" should be correct, as well.


advance512

I was asked to translate to English, wrote "I already am eating" and my translation was not accepted. The official answer was "I already eat." Okay.

Then, I was requested to write in English the translation to: Я уже ем. Tried "I already eat". Now the correct answer was: "I am already eating."

Come on...


L8w8H

"I already am eating" was marked correct. 28DEC2021 I came here to view what alternate responses were allowed and DL's preferred way.

"I already eat" or "I eat already" should be acceptable also.


BenCostell3

You can't come to the discussion to find out what is or isn't accepted. Sure, you might find some people stating, "X is/isn't accepted," but 1) that doesn't tell you everything that is (most sentences have hundreds or even thousands of acceptable translations, and I am responsible for entering many of them) 2) no matter how many comments you see about "translation X," there's no final state. We add (and, if necessary, subtract) things that are accepted all the time. The comments don't and can't reflect that. 3) you can't trust every comment. Many times what people say isn't accepted actually is. They just didn't enter exactly what they think they did. People unintentionally make typos or other small mistakes (especially with the exercise where you select the word tiles), and autocorrect doesn't help.

All that to say that "I already eat" and "I eat already" are in fact currently accepted, regardless of what any comments here might say.


DW57AAA

This is not correct, it will be understood though.


Scorpio214

In Australia we say i already am eating all the time


TheFinkie

Are you sure it is incorrect? I thought it was just a more emphatic word order (i.e. "You should eat something." "But I already AM eating!")


jaredvstheworld

Why do we use ем here and not ест?, I'm not sure what the difference is


Emma_Potterhead

ест is for 3rd person and ем for 1st person I think☺


fauxpetrichor

I typed in "I already eat" and it's wrong?


Vero529312

That is not correct english unless you are going to refer to something specific about your diet.

"I already eat a healthy" (when someone says to eat healthy food)

"I already eat too much."(when a friend suggests you do not eat enough)


PowlPre

Poppycock, someone with a history of eating disorders could very well make this statement regarding their reconvalescence


Evelyn468953

Well, yes, but the same is true of "I am already eating." It is natural enough to say: "I am already eating plenty of fruits and vegetables." But it is not natural to say "I am already eating dinner," or "I am already eating the cake - sorry, were you saving it for something?" A native English speaker would say "I am in the middle (of eating) dinner," or "I just ate some of the cake - sorry, were you saving it for something?"


drewbledude

The audio pronounces it as if there is an L between уже and ем. Is there a reason for this?


Alexey914898

There is no reason. It's bug of TTS. Maybe it's incorrect reproduction of the sound й (cyr.)/y (lat./IPA) in [ya uʒe yem].


Debwris

How to pronounce? I am really trying but how can I speak?How should I say?


Vero529312

This is an audio recording of a russian lesson but it is in English.

https://youtu.be/r4u0uvPfVuo

I have been watching movies in Russian to get used to their voice as well.


KerenWande

Pimsleur language lessons really transformed my speaking abilities. I downloaded and play the mp3s on the go. Very useful for pronunciation!


Fatima860917

Приятного аппетита


Dracarys960313

I can't write Russian without the russian keyboard


nssalazar96

Download the microsoft or google's keyboards on your phone's app store. Respectively called swiftkey and Gboard. They have the option to install a Russian Keyboard.


75savard

I have already eaten is supposed to be correct or am i wrong


ModernMan73

Eaten is past tense, so no.


Suzen45064

Why is "I have already eaten" wrong?I think because of "already",we need to use "have done",am i wrong?Спасибо большое


Vero529312

It should be eating and not eaten because it is in the present and not the past. (Somebody offers you food but you have food in hand.)


mXP3Z

Why "I am eating now" is not correct?


TheFinkie

"Now" = "сейчас"

"I am eating now" = "я сейчас ем"

They have different meanings.


Cait39820

I can't seem to nail the pronunciation of "em" any pointers?


DW57AAA

yem...slightly drag the y to kinda pronounce it...like 'yehm'


joshkress1

Why isn't it я уже ест To denote eating rather than eat?

The thing i did immediately before this one introduced ест as eating, so this one i got wrong bc if it's "I'm already eating" 'eating' is used to denote presently doing it

Alternatively, why doesn't Я уже ем mean "i already ate"? Although i would suppose a third word for 'ate' would make more sense so there'd be a difference between 'eat' and 'ate'


E-chan.

"ест" is a "he/she/it" form. "He is eating" - "Он ест".
"ем" is an "I" form. "I am eating" - "Я ем".

The past tense forms depend on the gender: "ел" is masculine, "ела" is feminine, "ели" is plural.
I ate, you ate, he ate - я ел, ты ел, он ел (masculine)
I ate, you ate, she ate - я ела, ты ела, она ела (feminine)
We ate, you ate, they ate - мы ели, вы ели, они ели


rpdKocsis1

'I already am eating' is the same thing as 'I am already eating' afaik, maybe the difference is the emphasis being on me eating in the first version and on already in the second? I can be wrong though, but this seems to stand to reason to me so I don't know why my answer is not accepted


DuoSmeagol

Very similar to the Portuguese "Ja".


Morelka9

Why not "I've been eating already"?


TheFinkie

That is past tense.


JKlein73

Why does "ем" sound like "ee-yom"?


wmarken

Because the letter "e" in Russian generally makes a "ye" sound, while the letter э normally makes an "e" sound - the same way that we in English usually make an "e" sound.

I know you asked this 3 years ago, but I answered just in case anyone else has the same question too :)


jaredvstheworld

I think it's because the word before it ends with е, not sure though


MJWeaver13

Why isn't it я уже в ем? In a previous translation, it made me put в and said it was wrong when I didn't add it, but now it's wrong?


c.Suaz

в means in, I don't know which sentence you're referring to, but it probably had a noun instead of a verb after в.


anuradha24419

I have no russian keypad n i stuck...


anna379875

I thought exactly the same! Then I downloaded some russian keypad option on my computer and now type with my keypad on the screen (I hope you understand what I´m trying to say) It´s a little bit more complicated, but it works for me pretty well:)


VoiceTweeker

I do this as well though primarily use Duolingo on my phone


RsLuther

Yes, go to keyboard settings on your phone, add Russian, and thereafter youll be able to swipe the space bar to toggle between English and Russian.


Modian91

why "I have already eaten" is not accepted?


Vero529312

It should not be in the past form. "I am already eating" is correct.


JUJUTATA123

whats the difference between "ем" and "ест"?


TheFinkie

Ем = first person

Ест = third person


Jesusfreak664751

I eating already dosnt work because ❓


TheFinkie

You are missing a word. "I am eating already" should be correct.


sunuki_i

What exactly does уже mean? Can the word change its meaning depending on the sentence you use it in?


BenCostell3

уже is generally "already," (or in negative sentences, "no longer"), but sometimes it's used for emphasis in a way that doesn't translate exactly into English. But really even in those circumstances you could think of it as "already." The meaning would be obvious, but it wouldn't sound very natural in English. So basically, I'd stick with a default of "already."


Ocarina_of_Time

Я means I am as a literal translations. уже means already. And ем means to eat. Like the romance languages( not Portuguese) and slavic languages have words have a normal form and a conjugated form but this is just looking for a loose but strict translation.... The structure must be correct but the terms do not have to be conjugated. In spanish it is like comer versus come. Comer means to eat but come means he/she eats. Later more letters at the end will be added or changed to specify feminine or masculine. Take all of this with a grain of salt for I am not an expert but this is what I have experienced. If you want more information contact a professor at a local university or local schools that have russian classes. Google here is also your friend......

P.S. Notice I di not say that Google translate was your friend. It is the reason my Spanish homework is always wrong....


flyingbatuu

Oh come on can you just use the common one? I'm super confused with that


BenCostell3

What do you mean by "the common one"?


egyHX2SL

I should imagine it means the most used or colloquial usage. I know that what Duolingo/Google . Babbel etc give as correct can sometimes be somewhat stiff though grammatically correct. My Russian friends give me different versions ...the more colloquial ones.


BenCostell3

Well, this is about as straightforward as it gets. I'm not sure what "more common" expression there is. I guess you might hear Я уже кушаю in some places.


eannaoc

I noticed when looking up the declension of есть on Wiktionary that certain forms were accented differently (е́м, е́шь, еди́м, etc.) and the same for other words. Are these other ways of writing the same words or just phoneticised or something?


monteirorogerio

Is "I am eating right now" accepted?


E-chan.

No, it means "Я сейчас ем".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.