"Я уже ем."

Translation:I am already eating.

November 7, 2015

59 Comments


styrrstyrr

Why isn't it "I already ate" ?

November 7, 2015

Norrius

It's in present, not past.

«Я уже ел(а)» is what you are looking for.

November 7, 2015

truelefty

There is no continuous tense in Russian?

November 13, 2015

Norrius

No :)

November 13, 2015

truelefty

Hm, not sure if I have to be glad or terrified XD

November 13, 2015

Norrius

Well, you have one less thing to worry about, why should you be terrified?

November 13, 2015

truelefty

Because sometimes I find it harder to express myself, lol.
But I'll try to think it is German xD

November 13, 2015

mdmilgrom

When I first learned German thirty years ago (wow I feel old writing that), the lack of distinction between present simple and continuous was jarring (though less so than the lack of distinction between present and past perfect). Eventually you just get used to it. I think that will be the least of my issues learning Russian, as everything else is so different from any language I've ever studied before.

November 17, 2015

Smalde

In German you can distinguish if you want, only normally people don't:

Ich esse.

Ich bin am Essen.

September 23, 2016

styrrstyrr

Gotcha. Thanks. I'll delve into the past tense later on.

November 7, 2015

CemeterySociety

Most of the time you just add л to the verb root. Сказать becomes сказал(а). The a is for feminine past tense

January 3, 2016

geeria

"I already am eating" should be correct, as well.

May 2, 2016

DW57AAA

This is not correct, it will be understood though.

July 15, 2017

TheFinkie

Are you sure it is incorrect? I thought it was just a more emphatic word order (i.e. "You should eat something." "But I already AM eating!")

January 22, 2019

flish32

It is correct technically, but it feels clanky to say. "I already have eaten" also feels the same; "I AM eating already" would be the best word order in my opinion.

April 24, 2019

Scorpio214

In Australia we say i already am eating all the time

August 10, 2018

Neil712836

It will be understood but it is grammatically incorrect. You need to keep the pronoun (I) and verb (am) together.

October 25, 2018

Jd1500

I couldn't hear what it was... All the words seem to mash together

July 25, 2016

Alexey914898

Yes, you're absolutely right.

June 5, 2019

AlexRiehl

Why isn't "I already am eating" accepted?

September 5, 2016

fauxpetrichor

I typed in "I already eat" and it's wrong?

April 12, 2016

Vero529312

That is not correct english unless you are going to refer to something specific about your diet.

"I already eat a healthy" (when someone says to eat healthy food)

"I already eat too much."(when a friend suggests you do not eat enough)

June 9, 2017

PowlPre

Poppycock, someone with a history of eating disorders could very well make this statement regarding their reconvalescence

October 6, 2018

Evelyn468953

Well, yes, but the same is true of "I am already eating." It is natural enough to say: "I am already eating plenty of fruits and vegetables." But it is not natural to say "I am already eating dinner," or "I am already eating the cake - sorry, were you saving it for something?" A native English speaker would say "I am in the middle (of eating) dinner," or "I just ate some of the cake - sorry, were you saving it for something?"

July 21, 2018

AraelHardy

"I already am eating" should be right, no?

July 23, 2016

Debwris

How to pronounce? I am really trying but how can I speak?How should I say?

February 21, 2017

Vero529312

This is an audio recording of a russian lesson but it is in English.

https://youtu.be/r4u0uvPfVuo

I have been watching movies in Russian to get used to their voice as well.

June 9, 2017

KerenWande

Pimsleur language lessons really transformed my speaking abilities. I downloaded and play the mp3s on the go. Very useful for pronunciation!

August 1, 2017

JerodKlein1

Why does "ем" sound like "ee-yom"?

May 1, 2016

jaredvstheworld

I think it's because the word before it ends with е, not sure though

August 21, 2017

Will747504

Because the letter "e" in Russian generally makes a "ye" sound, while the letter э normally makes an "e" sound - the same way that we in English usually make an "e" sound.

I know you asked this 3 years ago, but I answered just in case anyone else has the same question too :)

July 3, 2019

75savard

I have already eaten is supposed to be correct or am i wrong

January 13, 2017

JesseTipton

Eaten is past tense, so no.

August 2, 2018

Trematoda

Акцент должен быть на слове ЕМ! Иначе звучит как "Я уже ли" или "Я уже ел".

January 20, 2019

Morelka9

Why not "I've been eating already"?

February 25, 2016

TheFinkie

That is past tense.

January 22, 2019

NateNeuman2

Because that's not proper English, this is the closest correct translation.

March 23, 2016

MJWeaver13

Why isn't it я уже в ем? In a previous translation, it made me put в and said it was wrong when I didn't add it, but now it's wrong?

August 16, 2016

c.Suaz

в means in, I don't know which sentence you're referring to, but it probably had a noun instead of a verb after в.

January 15, 2017

anuradha24419

I have no russian keypad n i stuck...

October 29, 2016

anna379875

I thought exactly the same! Then I downloaded some russian keypad option on my computer and now type with my keypad on the screen (I hope you understand what I´m trying to say) It´s a little bit more complicated, but it works for me pretty well:)

June 26, 2017

VoiceTweeker

I do this as well though primarily use Duolingo on my phone

August 31, 2017

RsLuther

Yes, go to keyboard settings on your phone, add Russian, and thereafter youll be able to swipe the space bar to toggle between English and Russian.

June 30, 2018

Shreya662827

Use SwiftKey app

August 1, 2018

Modian91

why "I have already eaten" is not accepted?

November 23, 2016

Vero529312

It should not be in the past form. "I am already eating" is correct.

June 9, 2017

Suzen45064

Why is "I have already eaten" wrong?I think because of "already",we need to use "have done",am i wrong?Спасибо большое

February 10, 2017

Vero529312

It should be eating and not eaten because it is in the present and not the past. (Somebody offers you food but you have food in hand.)

June 9, 2017

jaredvstheworld

Why do we use ем here and not ест?, I'm not sure what the difference is

August 21, 2017

Emma_Potterhead

ест is for 3rd person and ем for 1st person I think☺

September 5, 2017

mXP3Z

Why "I am eating now" is not correct?

March 11, 2019

TheFinkie

"Now" = "сейчас"

"I am eating now" = "я сейчас ем"

They have different meanings.

March 11, 2019

Iamheldatg

Slav

April 12, 2019

danathepandayt

I said it but I didnt?

April 14, 2019

Cait39820

I can't seem to nail the pronunciation of "em" any pointers?

May 10, 2019

DW57AAA

yem...slightly drag the y to kinda pronounce it...like 'yehm'

May 10, 2019

egyHX2SL

HOW do I write ,bug, character in English

May 19, 2019

DominikaUl2

I exactly even do not know if russian is so complicated. What is in russian the hardest?

December 30, 2015

Fatima860917

Приятного аппетита

September 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.