1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё есть дом?"

"У неё есть дом?"

Translation:Does she have a house?

November 7, 2015

58 Comments


JPWallsHillfort

The pronoun is in the genitive case (to show possession or a connection between 2 things)

An –Н– is attached to Его / Её / Его / Их
since they start with vowels and they are preceded by a prepositions –У–


LauraEee

So is H only added if Его / Её / Его / Их is after У, or is there other cases like that?


Shady_arc
Mod

They are added in all oblique forms of он, она, они, оно after almost all simple prepositions.

When его, её, их mean "his", "her", "their" (when the word is a possessive modifier), NO itinial Н is ever added.


LauraEee

So is there some kind of rule of thumb? Like does this always happen when the preposition before Его / Её / Его / Их ends in a vowel?


Shady_arc
Mod

It does not matter what the preposition ends in.

Russian does, however, has some longer prepositional phrases, akin to "according to", "thanks to", "including" etc. These are not included. However, the vast majority of all "beginner's prepositions" require an initial Н here. Of short ones, only "вне" (outside, beyond) is not used with него, неё, них —and it is not a very common preposition, though not a rare one either (~40 instances per million words in the spoken speech corpus)

I am just warning you that the rule of initial Н will not work for every single preposition. A good reference table is found here.


lisa4duolingo

Really appreciate Shady_arc pointing us to a reference table on which prepositons add the "н" and which don't. If you're Russian isn't that good, it may help to have the English side by side. Keep in mind that the translation is compliments of Google Translate, so it is a little rough in parts, but, until your mastery of Russian becomes stronger, you may find it useful just the same.

The image is too small to see at a 100% view in this post, but if you enlarge your view to 300%, you should be able to see them side by side. You can also right click the image and save it as a .JPG or .bmp file in a folder of your choosing on your computer to reference as needed. Most image viewers should allow you to adjust the view to whichever settings work best for you.

Hope that helps.


Monkey_King

On my mobile device the option to select doesn't seem to work, is there a link to the page where it came from? (One Plus One)


Amy91436

Should we know these words already from Duolingo? I'm keeping a list, and these are new to me


candusilver

Brand new words are shown in a yellow highlight. Newer words are still underlined with a slightly faded dotted line. In both these cases, hovering your mouse over the word will give the translation. Old words that you should know are not specially marked and do not have a translation when the mouse hovers.


Amy91436

Thanks, yeah - got the new words, but I was confused by the apparent knowledge of everyone about the words above, "An –Н– is attached to Его / Её / Его / Их" etc. I've learned He, She, and various other forms, but I hadn't encountered these until now. Still sort of wondering if I've missed someting. No worries. The more info I can get, the better and thanks again.


Dimitri225458

Should be yellow. Frequently they are not. Names are never yellow. A little annoying. But since they are clickable it is ok.


ShubhamSax652614

What are you saying l am not understanding anything


CrashBldash

Падежи в русском языке это тяжело.

Я - у меня есть - дают мне - обвиняют меня - довольны мной - думают обо мне.

Ты - у тебя есть - дают тебе - обвиняют тебя - довольны тобой - думают о тебе.

Он / оно - у него есть - дают ему - обвиняют его - довольны им - думают о нём

Она - у неё есть - дают ей - обвиняют её - довольны ей - думают о ней

Они - у них есть - дают им - обвиняют их - довольны ими - думают о них

Вы - у вас есть - дают вам - обвиняют вас - довольны вами - думают о вас


peterviuz

Can this mean "Does she have a home?", as in a place to live, or would we understand that this means a house, as opposed to a flat?


peterviuz

Ok, thanks. So how do we ask "Does she have a house?" (And not a flat / apartment)? To me, it seems a very different question.


kdammers

It was marked wrong.


HollyKahl

So what is неё?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is the Genitive of она. Note the initial Н that gets added after most simple prepositions (the bare Genitive form is её).


the_grind

What is the point of У ?


Shady_arc
Mod

Hm. You can say that in Russian you usually say "By me, there is a house" instead of "I have a house".

In English you can say that a thing is somewhere:

  • There is a dog in the house.
  • There is a box on the table
  • There is a book on the shelf.
  • There is a room in the building.

You can do this with places but cannot do this with people. Russian lets you use у + Genitive to convert a person to "pseudo-place" and then talk about things that are found "there":

STEP 1: convert a living being to a place:

  • я → у меня, ты → у тебя
  • мама → у мамы, собака → у собаки

STEP 2: say that a thing IS in that place:

  • У меня есть собака.
  • У тебя есть мама.
  • У мамы есть телевизор (TV).
  • У собаки есть хвост (tail).

It also works with objects if you are describing their parts (A door has a handle, A chair has a leg, A display has a button), though with buildings and interiors, you usually switch to normal в because these are physical places.

Since all of these are to-be sentences, Russian makes an additional distinction here by including or omitting есть depending on what you mean. If the existence of such object in one's possession is the core meaning, you should say есть. If, on the other hand, you are talking about properties of an object (I have a pretty good PC), body parts (I have blue eyes) or illnesses and conditions (I have a fever), you should not use есть. Especially with the latter. It also works when you are talking about the identity of an object (He's got a gun!) rather than its existence.

Naturally, you also omit "есть" when saying WHO has a certain object. Since "The dog is in the car" will be "Собака в машине", "MOM has the dog" will be "Собака у мамы". These sentences work in a very similar fashion.


ThorGloey

Why is it sometimes неё and sometimes нее?


Peter594672

Because the 'dots' over 'ё' are more often omitted than not. No confusion arises from that because words with 'ё' and 'e' do not overlap: there are no (or so few that I can't recall any right now) words with their meaning depending on whether there is 'ё' or 'e' in them.

It's like, okay everyone knows "неё" goes with 'ё' and there's no such word as "нее" at all, so I'll just leave it without the dots as "нее" to save my time and ink and everybody will easily figure out what I meant anyway.

However, at schools kids are taught to put the 'dots' over 'ё' as required, and 'ё' is there in the books/texts for kids/learners. It is useful for proper stressing: 'ё' is ALWAYS stressed.


Dimitri225458

Good answer! Thanks. Still a bad habit though. I wouldn't dare writing something differently than it should be written just because the context makes it unanimous. Not in my mother tongue, not in any other language. I would consider it rude towards others.


Shady_arc
Mod

Well, in Russian it is really your choice. Ё did not really taken off at the time of its creation; it has always been mostly printed as Е in books, and not enforced at school either.

It is only recently that some people insist everyone should consistently use ё everywhere. Switching to this use may take quite some time.


medwuast

Is there another word for "(some) house", since 'дом' also refers to "home"?


FrancoisS85

As an Afrikaner I keep hearing "O nee joh jy's dom"(Oh no jeez you're stupid) whenever this comes up


consultjohan

hahaha! ek't my gat af gelag vir dit!


MexmetMehmet

Why using have, If she - need to using has


junior622435

I wrote "has she a house?" which the program marked incorrect.


VahidN2

Cant it be a statement instead of a question?? I thought it looks like "she has a house"


awawe1

In Russian the word order is the same for questions and statements, you'll have to use the question mark in writing and the intonation in speech to know it's a question.


AnneCaillard

I cannot continue my Russian lesson because when for "merging" I say utro it is not good ...I don't anderstand


DimaH199579

It means, She HAS... and not she HAVE


stxllastan

why неё and not она? what's the difference between the two, and when do i use which?


k.peterson913_

People either have no home or no familes, so sad. I can relate


yotengo966369

Yes of course,otherwise she is homeless


Stivusik

The reader's intonation doesn't seem to mark the question to me. In any case a foreigner should get into the habit of recognizing and using clear yes/no question intonation.


sakham2

This sentence has a problem, Cause when answer right show me wrong


cry452930

I always get this phrase...it never askes if someone else has a house lol its always "her"


rysiu_larry

Shouldn't it be 'she has'?? Instead of have?!!!


gurhim

Home instead of house?


CyclOrBit

I hear spoken out more words than the ones in the text


sedran

I'm having a little issue with the mic it stops before I could say anything


EmemonD1

How to know if the sentence have "Do" and "Does"


AlbertVlas1

Dear @Martin633120

You were right about the grammar! Thank you for the explanation. I learned Russian and English today. Have a nice day :-)


Martin633120

My pleasure. Have a nice day yourself, and good luck with learning!


AhmedAlshwiee

Why ((does she have a house?), We say (does she have water?) For у неё есть вода?


knowotkudB

is дом more house or home


ShubhamSax652614

I'm not understanding what is doing


Helga622701

Why using have, If she - need to using has . I have We/You/They have He/She/It has


Peter594672

Because "does" already took care of the tense/person/number attributes?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.