1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть картошка?"

"У нас есть картошка?"

Translation:Do we have potatoes?

November 7, 2015

44 Comments


gokhan.akay

Shouldn't it be 'do we have potato" ? it is not картошки


Peatsickle

"Картошка" is an uncountable mass noun in Russian, so it's always singular, even when English would be inclined to use a plural.


Matt92HUN

It's also an uncountable mass noun in English when you refer to it as food you want to eat.


gokhan.akay

Interesting :) Thanks for the hint ;)


Norrius

«Картошка» is not used in plural.


David112586

If 'Картошка' is an uncountable, collective noun in Russian - as is the word potato everywhere outside that of the United States - why in God's name do learners of Russian need to be confused by the pluralised form 'potatoes'? Riddle me that, Mr green owl.


peterviuz

I would probably say "Have we got any potatoes?", so definitely plural, and I'm British. If I didn't have any, I would go and buy "some potatoes", again plural.


Minza26

How about German "kartoffeln" or Spanish "patatas"? Those are plural :D


EdvntL

Add to that Portuguese "batatas" and French "pommes de terre".


James122785

What if the question concerns specific potatoes? For instance, after returning from the market having bought a number of items and bringing them into the house, someone asks " Did you remember to bring in the potatoes?"


lzle1213

картошка - это разговорное слово, в остальных случаях употребляют слово картофель, например на ценниках в магазинах никогда не напишут картошка. если речь идет об одном плоде картофеля то говорят картофелина

https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/картофель


Polyglottal_stop

At first, I thought it was potatoes, but then I said to myself, no thats картофел. Hmmm wonder how that happened lol


Nyankittie

Both can be used; "картошка" is simply less formal.


Polyglottal_stop

Cool, thanks. Indeed it was familiar then :)


rwhaller42

"картофел" is a "germanization" of "kartoffel", So if it is actually used for "potatoe", then it is a "borrowed" word.


[deactivated user]

    It's not «картофел» but «карто́фель». It's indeed borrowed from German. «Карто́шка» was originally a diminutive form of «карто́фель».


Rolf778527

    There are many loan words from german. My favorite is still бутерброд. While гастарбайтер is a taugh competitor ...


ChrisJoKuh

    Logically: "Germanization" of Kartoffel... ...wouldn't it be Kartoffel??


michaelpresecan

    I thought that картошка is singular, and картошки is plural. I am confused. Why "Do we have potato?" is wrong answer?


2Jake2snake

    I still have trouble with the word ест. What makes it used to mean "have" here but "eat" in another sentence? But I also see "em" used for eating. How do I know which ест to use?


    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, there are two similar words: есть 'to eat' and есть '(there) is/are/am'.

      Есть 'to eat' is an infinitive. It's used when the sentence has a different main verb, for example: я хочу́ есть 'I want to eat'. Here, хочу́ 'want' is the main verb, so е́сть is used in its infinitive form.

      \1. When е́сть 'to eat' is used as the main verb, you use its personal forms. There are 6 of them:

      • я ем 'I eat', 1st person singular,
      • ты ешь 'you eat', 2nd person singular (this form is familiar, used with friends),
      • она́ ест 'she eats', 3rd person singular (this form is used with all the singular nouns: котёнок ест 'a kitten eats', соба́ка ест 'the dog eats', etc.);
      • мы еди́м 'we eat', 1st person plural,
      • вы еди́те 'you eat', 2nd person plural (it's also used instead of singular for politeness),
      • они́ едя́т 'they eat', 3rd person plural (this form is used with all the plural nouns: ко́шки едя́т 'cats eat', щенки́ едя́т 'puppies eat').

      \2. When есть means 'is/are/am', it's a form of the verb быть 'to be'. However, быть is a tricky verb. In present tense it's often omited, e.g. «Я челове́к» 'I am human', «Я жа́ба» 'I am a toad'.

      It's not omited in sentences that are 'there is': «Возле пруда́ есть жа́бы» 'Near the pond, there are toads'. But when it's not omited, its peronal forms are unlike any other verb:

      • я есть 'I am',
      • ты есть 'you are',
      • она́ есть 'she is',
      • мы есть 'we are' (rarely, in very bookish texts: мы суть),
      • вы есть 'you are',
      • они́ есть 'they are'.

      Basically, it doesn't change at all!

      Sentences about 'having' are in fact sentences about 'being' in Russian:

      • У меня́ есть жа́ба 'I have a toad' (literally: 'At my [possession], there is a toad'.)
      • У ма́мы есть э́та кни́га. 'Mum has this book' (literally: 'At Mum's [possession], there is this book.')

      So, basically, sentence about 'having' are sentences about 'being' in Russian.

      \3. You can distinguish the two usages of есть because they are not used in the same sentences:

      • есть 'to eat' is in infinitive, so it is used with another verb;
      • есть '(there) is' is a personal form of the verb, so it's not used with another personal form of the verb.

      So, if a sentence has another main verb, then «есть» is an infinitive and it means 'to eat':

      • Я хочу́ есть. 'I want to eat.' (хочу́ 'want' is the main verb)
      • Я не успе́л пое́сть. 'I didn't have time to eat.' (успе́л 'had time' is the main verb)

      When есть is used as the main verb, it means '(there) is/are/am':

      • У меня́ есть компью́тер. 'I have a computer' (literally: at my [possession], [there] is [a] computer)

mantpaa

      I cannot make out the case here :(


      [deactivated user]
        • нас = genitive of мы (у is used with Genitive to show the possessor),
        • картошка = nominative singular (it's a mass noun, so we don't make it plural).

Jeffrey855877

        The nominative case of картошка is confusing to some English speakers, because "potatoes" is a direct object in "we have potatoes", so the inclination is to consider it accusative (inanimate), but it's not.


dropthebassoon

        I submitted "Do we have the potatoes?" and it was not accepted. Is this not correct? To be honest, I'm not completely sure that this is correct in English in the first place, but it's said like this sometimes where I'm from.


Jeffrey855877

        I think that your sentence is talking about a specific (but uncounted) number of potatoes, so you'd have to use some Russian plural form of "potatoes". What I've read in the comments suggests that you want to use картофеля (nominative masculine plural - the singular nominative masculine form is картофель) rather than картошек (nominative feminine plural of картошка).


HeinrichFuchs

        "Картошка" sounds like "Kartoffel" (potato) in German


yasmine_y

        It probably comes from German, in fact.


antoniojack

        What is the singular form for "картошка" Because that already sounds singular.


Jeffrey855877

        From other comments, it seems like you're supposed to use the German-based картофель (nominative masculine singular) for a single potato, although context is important. I wish I knew what that context is, because картошка is singular but translated as plural because it's a mass/collective noun.


        [deactivated user]

          Карто́фель is also a collective noun, too.

          Singular is карто́фелина (or карто́шина, but that’s less commonly used).


the_grind

          Why not "Наш" ?


          [deactivated user]

            «Наш» is an adjective-like pronoun that is usually followed by a noun. «Нас» is a form of «мы» (genitive case form) that is used after a preposition «у».


Ahmada2b

            What would be the question for "Can we have potatoes?"


yasmine_y

            "Можем есть картошку?"


TziviaJenn

            It's telling me "do we've a potato?" is English. I have spoken English all my life - it's not. :-(


nabeel514862

            Which word would be emphasised when asking these sort of questions?


            [deactivated user]

              «Есть» (because the quesion is ‘do we have potatoes or don’t we have potatoes’? in fact the whole group «есть картошка» would be emphasised but «есть» would be more prominent), but the emphasis should be relatively small (it’s a sentence with the neutral word order so the emphasised word gets much less emphasis than in sentences with non-standard word orders).


Gerrard_SpM

              Картошка potatoe картошки potatoes ?


DanilegoPlays

              Of course we do this is Русский!


cohen99

              картошкy was used elsewhere in duolingo for potatoes whys it not used here?


Becky112358

              Apart from the question mark, is there any difference between the question ('do we have potatoes?') and the statement ('we have potatoes.')?


Rowlena-L

              "Do we have the potatoes" should be accepted.

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.