1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo reitet auf seinem Kamel."

"Duo reitet auf seinem Kamel."

Translation:Duo rides on his camel.

November 7, 2015

18 Comments


Julio301566

This owl is amazing, I would like to be his friend so I can borrow his freaking camel.


Fencing_girl

What happened to the giraffe he was riding?


[deactivated user]

    Same thing with the fox...


skyjo77

    Is it male? Seems to be. // The same problem with "l" and a vowel in one word. It is pronounced, f. i.: "Kaameel" or "caameel", phonetically.


timwe

    Das Kamel is neutral. But Duo seems to be male (i didn't know that either!)

    Pronunciation [kaˈmeːl] can also be listened to at http://forvo.com/word/kamel/#de


skyjo77

    Thanks, again. :-) Incidentally, a "fun fact". / I looked for the phonetic alphabet (the IPA) that you used, but I did not know its name.


Yannik3333

    Sound of "kamel" is wrong. You speak it actually like "Kamehl". So Ka - Mehl. The part "Mehl" has exactly the same pronuncitation like flour (Mehl).

    It's reported.


Muyil

    I can see it now


Noah-G

    Good to see Duo making another appearance beyond the first few lessons.


Fritz41369

    Duo is preparing for the future of Germany. Very wise birds, owls.


JosdeJessR2

    Does anyone can clarify the use of the dative in this example? It seems that the verb reiten imply movement so the complement should be in accusative in a similar way as gehen or fahren.


SFKrystal

    I think because he himself isn't moving. He rides (while sitting still) on top of the camel. If he were to be placed onto the camel, or to remain (bleiben, an exception to the movement rule) then it would be accusative.


rjpmdpa

    Er ist auf DEM Kamel geblieben (dative). I think you're referring to the perfect tense, where the rule generally is change in position or condition for using sein vs. haben. Er ist nach Hause gegangen=He has gone home (or He went home).

    Bleiben is an exception to the change in position or condition rule, as is sein. E.g. Er ist zu Hause gewesen=He has been at home (or He was at home).


KeineZeit

    "Duo rides upon his camel" was not accepted.


DrumFoo

    Das Kamel trat auf Duos Zehen. Er gibt null Füchse?


Goyyboy

    Duo of Arabia


dansksrk

    I hear the female voice saying "Duo reitet auf seinem Kamele." I first reported it as an error in German, then as something wrong with the audio. Then I remembered that an "e" can be added to a masculine or neuter noun to make it clear that a phrase is in the dative. Finally, I remembered that this is seldom done in modern German except in fixed phrases like "zum Hause." In any case, the final "e" exists in what I hear, but not in what is written.

    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/am-hofe.2076025/post-10390849


AliT.Firefly

    Can we have a wee picture of this? :)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.