"Вчера температура была плюс один."

Translation:Yesterday the temperature was plus one.

November 7, 2015

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    On a side note, here's a comic about how Russian uses 'plus' and 'minus':

    — Пого́да ска́чет, сейча́с опя́ть плюс. 'The weather is changing quickly (=is jumping), it's plus [=above zero] again now.'
    — Тепло́! Но в плю́се есть свои́ ми́нусы. 'It's warm! But there are some minuses [=downsides] in plus [=in temperature above zero].'
    — Да уж, весь снег преврати́лся в грязь! 'Well, all the snow turned into mud!'
    — А в ми́нус грязь застыва́ет! 'And in minus [=when the temperature is above zero], the mud freezes!'
    — И э́то плюс! 'And this is a plus [=an upside]!'


jlabuda

    I don't think that anyone calls it "plus one" in English


AnastasiaStyIes

    We might if it's been in minus figures the past few days, and we're rejoicing the improvement in temperature :)


cascadianski

    so under extremely specific circumstances this is a valid correction. otherwise, no one ever says it. and yet the russian course marks it wrong. sounds about right. makes me wonder, was there a native english speaker on staff to catch these things?


AnastasiaStyIes

    My understanding is that the team was comprised of native Russian speakers volunteering their time for free.

    We are the beta-testers, to catch English language errors - not that the given translation is incorrect in this case; "Yesterday the temperature was plus one" is perfectly correct English, even if we're just as likely to say "one degree" (what with positive temperatures being the default assumption unless specified otherwise) as "plus one".

    So, maybe just needs a few extra possible translations adding; it'll get there.


JanisaChatte

    We have both Russian and English native speakers on our team, but our course has a ton of sentences, so it was still impossible to include all the translations for each sentence that users can possibly come up with. I added a few more alternatives to the English translation; hopefully this will make it easier for people to get this question correct, without having to guess the 'right' answer. :)


websmasha

    Yeah. Normally I would say one degree.


James917737

    Honestly, without explanation, my assumption is that "plus one" means a degree higher than at another time. In my own experience, I've never heard "plus" used to refer to positive numbers, only to addition. It's used metaphorically to refer to good things, but when talking about numbers, "plus one" means something very different in English from what it seems to mean in Russian, based on this discussion.


CatMcCat

    I do. A lot of us in Canada would say it that way. You'd probably only say it for temperatures that are close to 0C: plus one or two; minus one or two. And it's what you hear on weather reports as well. Once you're into the teens, 20s and 30s, then you wouldn't bother with the plus (but you would say "minus" for temps below 0.)


Randonneur3

    If you ski, it is a critical threshold (Celsius). One craves minus one, or less!


daughterofAlbion

    Most of the discussion here has been about the most natural way to phrase this in English. Could I turn the question around please, and ask whether this is the only way of phrasing it in Russian? Are there any other variations that we should be aware of?


KatyaZykova

    I think it's important to understand that in Russia temperatures change between +30° and −30° a lot during the year. We get a lot of below zero temperatures (more than UK which also uses Celcius). In spring and autumn temperature sometimes hops between below and above zero a few times during the day. So naturally there needs to be a quick and easy way to explain temperatures and indicate whether it's below or above zero.

    In Russian we can't say "one above" or "one below" because we can't have a hanging preposition. "One above zero" and "one below zero" is just too long for every day speech. So - we got plus one and minus one. :)

    And by the way if context allows we can omit "plus" and "minus" too. For example when you're looking at the thermometer in the middle of February (and your house is buried under heaps of snow),
    — Сколько градусов?
    — Двадцать пять.


kdammers

    So, in February, when it is a mild -15 degrees Celcius and the sun is shining,here in Almaty, I can say, "Сейчас пятнадцать градусов." ?


Kundoo

    Yes, that would be a natural thing to say.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, this sounds pretty natural. In informal speech, it's also common to leave the sign out («вчера́ была́ температу́ра оди́н гра́дус»), and in formal speech, you could say «оди́н гра́дус вы́ше/ни́же нуля́» 'one degree above/below zero'.


piguy3

      In English I think it's safe to say that most would leave out the "temperature" part of this sentence. "It was 1 yesterday" sounds perfectly clear and unambiguous to me; this structure is about temperature by default. Is there an equivalent along those lines in Russian? More/less common than with explicit mention of "температура"?


ashalynd

      Вчера был один градус is probably the closest form in Russian. But I'd probably say Вчера был один градус тепла to emphasise the "above zero" part.


ErikKaufma2

      is it 'была' because temperature is feminine?


ashalynd

      Yes, температура is grammatically feminine. The verbs in the past tense have to agree with the main subject in gender and number, hence была (feminine form of быть in the past tense).


sswofford

      Is there a reason "Yesterday's temperature was plus one" shouldn't be accepted?


Theron126

      That's not really what the Russian says but maybe it's close enough. I'd report it.


sswofford

      That's fair, it isn't a literal translation, which I guess is the point. I just kinda felt the literal translations was a bit clunky is all. Thanks!


Emiel344546

      Fahrenheit is marked as correct? Really?


piguy3

      You thought it worth typing? Perhaps the course creators simply agree with you ;)


CheDeBarna

      This whole lesson is absurd... "one (degree) positive", "plus one (degree)", "one above zero", "one (degree) Celsius"... all are correct and should be accepted. We log on to be taught Russian, not new/different/weird ways to express things in English...


piguy3

      You would really say "one degree positive"?


CheDeBarna

      As much as I'd say "one Celsius", which is an absurd expression for the vast majority of the world's population, unless you're in a lab working in the Kelvin scale. The point is that there are many ways of saying what the Russian say using "plyus" and "minus" and Duolingo should accept many more of them and not waste our time.


Stradaniye

      Ok, I guess I'm the only one who grew up in a region where we never say "plus" to emphasize it's above zero; we just say "one degree." Which wasn't accepted, either.


PolyJack

      I'm from the UK, whilst people can say "plus", it's generally never said. I completely agree with just saying "one degree", by far the most natural.


Evelyn468953

      I had no idea how to word this naturally in English, and went with the most literal translation I could think of: "Yesterday the temperature was plus one," which was accepted. In American English, I'd probably express this as: "Yesterday it was one degree above/one degree above freezing," which leaves whether it was Fahrenheit or Celsius unspecified; or "Yesterday it was one degree Fahrenheit/Celsius," where "above" is implied (because "one below" would have to be specified).


ngochung72

      Show me what's the word "Fahrenheit" was written in russian sentence. Please.


piguy3

      The point is that the word-by-word translation of the Russian here sounds unnatural in English to many (including me). In Russian Fahrenheit/Celsius distinctions have approximately zero relevance, but they do in English, and saying "one Fahrenheit" or "one Celsius" is actually a natural way of conveying the relevant meaning, particularly useful when context doesn't inherently disambiguate the scale: when an American is talking to a Canadian or when Americans are speaking in a technical context, for example.


RWang2017

      Is "plus one" the same as "one plus or one above"? The English translation is a little confusing! I have never heard "plus one" expression in weather broadcasting in English.


piguy3

      I think you can find people in this thread who find "plus one" natural for a temperature. I'm not one of them, either. I'm with you on "one above," but "one plus" sounds quite strange to me.


      [deactivated user]

        All time high for Siberia!


ashalynd

        Lol... It can get to 30+ above zero in Siberia in the summer. The continental climate, you know.


ballerina49

        is была for femenins words and было for masculine?


Kundoo

        Nope, "было" is neuter. "Был" is masculine.


JanetGidle

        But была did modify температура, а feminine noun. Был, была, было - forms of Adjectives.


David482650

        What is the gender of один in agreement with? Certainly not температура.


ashalynd

        It could in theory be explained by the fact that 'один' implies 'градус' (which has male gender). But in general, 'один' is also the standard form used in counting: один, два, три...


David482650

        Why do my comments fail to post?


Dorothea39757

        Why минус три..and then ыло плюс один?


Kundoo

        What do you find confusing?


Dorothea39757

        I guess the minus said градуса, аnd then the plus degrees была. I am German background, and grew up in the former DDR. Maybe taking Russian, I should have taking an english course. To late now, I enjoy Russian.


Kundoo

        "Была" denotes the past tense since we are talking about yesterday. It has nothing to do with whether the temperature is above or below zero.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.