1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill inte leva utan min …

"Jag vill inte leva utan min osthyvel."

Translation:I do not want to live without my cheese slicer.

November 7, 2015

25 Comments


Holli67

Nu har jag hört allting


Thomas-Steve

My girlfriend managed to go 3 days without hers, once. First trip to the US. She was more or less okay substituting Greek yogurt and kefir for fil, but Iike many Swedes, she needed to hyvlar ost många gånger om dagen, ofta. And she couldn't stand my roller and wire type slicer. So I had to go hyvel hunting. Hooray for Bed Bath & Beyond.
Fil (or 'filmjölk'), btw, is to dairy products what surströmming is to actual food. Why they bother stamping expiration dates on these things is a mystery of the Universe.


devalanteriel

I agree with you COMPLETELY about filmjölk, despite being a native Swede. Well, half native Swede. Maybe it's the other half that's having issues.


Jeanbean425734

Lol! I thought it was ok when I tried it in Sweden. I think of it as drinkable yogurt. My husband, however, was instantly in love with it and still wishes he had some. And he is only 1/4 Swedish while I'm half.


Autrelle

If I have solved this equation correctly, I love something very much alike filmjölk though not having a drop of Swedish blood.


Elisabeth612440

Three days sounds incredibly brave of her! As a dutch person, I wouldn't make it through a single day without one. That's why I have a whole collection, in case one is in the dishwasher or something. It's also definitely on my packing list for every holiday.


Olesja386275

You've made me search what osthyvel is. WHY?? I NEED IT NOW!! N.O.W!!


KathyAshby2

I brought mine back from Sweden 40 years ago and still use it every day.


turtlesammich

I will cherish this sentence forever


Joel__W

Fun fact: my mom wants to be buried with a spatula (dough-scraper) in her hands.


MichelMarq20

of all the words that one could learn at this level, was that really a good option?


GlennaJo

It is if you love cheese as much as i do. :-) Maybe it's because two of my grandparents and great grandmother was from Sweden and a grandfather father was from Denmark. :-)


Sirplankter

If I made Tshirts with this sentence, and also limited edition "Du dricker min katts mjölk" shirts - would anyone buy them?


pmdvbcIe

Vad är en osthyvel i engelska?


thoscorco

It's often called a cheese plane by foodies (yep, in the US). I would never all osthyvel a cheese knife since it bears no resemblance to a knife.


Jeanbean425734

True, it is a different shape from a knife, but it does have a blade and it cuts cheese, so I will continue to call it a cheese knife. I hardly ever need to use mine, so that's probably one reason I don't really care what I call it. But thanks for the info. Now I'll know what the occasional foodie is talking about if it ever comes up. ;)


thoscorco

Also, a great word that's used in Swedish is hyvla...you'll notice the verb created from this noun. Usually used when you're talking about planing or smoothing down a piece of wood, like when refinishing furniture.


Jeanbean425734

We call it a "cheese knife." (DuoLingo likes the term "cheese slicer," but nobody says that where I live in the U.S.)
And before someone schools me, we know that it's not shaped like a table knife. We know what a cheese knife looks like, and yes the term can also be applied to a dull little knife that we use to serve and spread soft cheese, but we usually call that a "spreader."


devalanteriel

No, no. A cheese knife and a cheese slicer are two different things. The former is an ostkniv in Swedish.


Seeheer

A cheese cutter. In England anyway


Dagmar_Frerking

I used 'cheese cutter', but it wasn't accepted. Never heard the term 'cheese plane' even though I own several.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.