"I like pale beer."

Translation:Мне нравится светлое пиво.

November 7, 2015

16 Comments


supermollusc

"Pale beer" does not exist as a phrase in English. We drink "pale ale"

January 29, 2016

JCe9fi

!!Beer nerd alert!! Pale ale is indeed a light kind of beer, but it is a genre in itself (for example, budweiser and coor's light are not pale ales, they are pilseners). I would say light beer.

November 10, 2017

treeny

А почему "Я люблю светлое пиво" не подходит?

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

That was a mistake. Fixed!

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It should — it's definitely correct. You should report it if you encounter this sentence again.

    November 7, 2015

Zeitschleifer

    I personally think there is difference between "Мне нравится = I like" and "Я люблю = I love". The Swedish course doesn't forgive this mistake and no one's girlfriend ever would either :D

    September 15, 2016

IwantToLea20884

    We are talking about beer and not a girlfriend, and when talking about objects these two phrases mean practically the same

    August 7, 2017

Zeitschleifer

    "Я люблю" sounds stronger than "мне нравится".

    August 12, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

    in russian, and in english, we overuse the word "love." we say "i LOVE my iphone" a lot, only meaning that we like it a lot.

    October 20, 2017

Oinophilos
    Plus

    This sentence probably means "light" beer--German "helles Bier"--as distinct from dark beer.

    August 2, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

    Exactly. It has nothing to do with either calories or percentage of alcohol.

    September 20, 2016

John495488

    I'm wondering if it is lager, or light beer. Does anyone know? Would Stella be светлое пиво or would it be more like Coors Light?

    September 11, 2016

Zeitschleifer

    Bud lager beer has “Пиво “Бад” светлое пастеризованное.” written on it in Russia.

    I think it’s about the color – whether it looks light or dark.

    September 20, 2016

Scotnik

    Мне больше нравится БАЛТИКА 9.

    February 6, 2019

Peter594672

    Sound error. Should be "свéтлое** (with the 1st syllable stressed and "e" in the end), not "светлоё".

    February 10, 2019

YTcassadyDodson

    я не пью -_-

    October 20, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.