1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like pale beer."

"I like pale beer."

Translation:Мне нравится светлое пиво.

November 7, 2015

16 Comments


supermollusc

"Pale beer" does not exist as a phrase in English. We drink "pale ale"


JCe9fi

!!Beer nerd alert!! Pale ale is indeed a light kind of beer, but it is a genre in itself (for example, budweiser and coor's light are not pale ales, they are pilseners). I would say light beer.


treeny

А почему "Я люблю светлое пиво" не подходит?


Shady_arc

That was a mistake. Fixed!


[deactivated user]

    It should — it's definitely correct. You should report it if you encounter this sentence again.


Zeitschleifer

    I personally think there is difference between "Мне нравится = I like" and "Я люблю = I love". The Swedish course doesn't forgive this mistake and no one's girlfriend ever would either :D


IwantToLea20884

    We are talking about beer and not a girlfriend, and when talking about objects these two phrases mean practically the same


Zeitschleifer

    "Я люблю" sounds stronger than "мне нравится".


PolyGoat8

    in russian, and in english, we overuse the word "love." we say "i LOVE my iphone" a lot, only meaning that we like it a lot.


Oinophilos

    This sentence probably means "light" beer--German "helles Bier"--as distinct from dark beer.


Nemesis_NaR

    Exactly. It has nothing to do with either calories or percentage of alcohol.


Peter594672

    Sound error. Should be "свéтлое** (with the 1st syllable stressed and "e" in the end), not "светлоё".


John495488

    I'm wondering if it is lager, or light beer. Does anyone know? Would Stella be светлое пиво or would it be more like Coors Light?


Zeitschleifer

    Bud lager beer has “Пиво “Бад” светлое пастеризованное.” written on it in Russia.

    I think it’s about the color – whether it looks light or dark.


Scotnik

    Мне больше нравится БАЛТИКА 9.


PolyGoat8

    я не пью -_-

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.