"He is drawing something."

Translation:Він малює щось.

3 years ago

5 Comments


NatalyaDim

він щось малює - it's also correct

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Yes

3 years ago

Udovytskyi
Udovytskyi

"Він щось рисує" - теж правильно. Since "to draw" in Ukrainian has different translations. If you mean to draw with pencils, pens (anything that can make some lines, dashes; like sketches, schemas, doodles etc.) -- it is "рисувати" from "риса, риска". If you mean something colourful, aesthetic, with taste (like painting with paints - that, besides, is translated as "малювати, фарбувати" -- or good pictures with any other material) -- it is "малювати".

1 year ago

NatalyaDim

But answer was rejected as incorrect :( It was not a question, rather statement to the authors

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

You have to send the report when your answer is correct and is rejected. I have my doubts about developers actually reading these comments, at least most of the time

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.