"Where is the towel?"

Translation:Где полотенце?

3 years ago

8 Comments


stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Is this word irregular? Why does it say it declines to an "а" instead of an "я" on Wiktionary? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B5

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

There are certain so-called "Spelling Rules"—despite them actually showing the pronunciation for some of the consonants they cover.

Remember «женщина» becoming «женщины» but «девочка» becoming «девочки»? This is the same stuff.

Here are the rules. You do not need to memorize them instantly, though.

The 7-letter spelling rule:

  • after К, Г, Х, and Ж, Ш, Щ, Ч always use «и», not «ы».

The 5-letter spelling rule:

  • after Ж, Ш, Щ, Ч and Ц never use an unstressed «о»; use «е» instead.

The 8-letter spelling rule:

  • after Г, К, Х, after Ж, Ш, Щ, Ч and after Ц always use «а» or «у», not «я» or «ю»
3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This depends on the last consonant of the stem. All neuter words in -це will be declined this way, compare солнце, оконце. A declension is different for ц because ц has no soft pair ць.

    3 years ago

SkyNoName
    SkyNoName

    Why does not "Где это полотенце?"

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Unlike the "English through Russian" course, "Russian through English" does not allow translating "the" as "этот".

      2 years ago

SkyNoName
      SkyNoName

      Ну в принципе оно и понятно :)

      2 years ago

Zaki4514

      Спасибо

      2 years ago

jdevola
      jdevola

      Wow

      8 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.