1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the towel?"

"Where is the towel?"

Translation:Где полотенце?

November 7, 2015

11 Comments


stephenbal4

Is this word irregular? Why does it say it declines to an "а" instead of an "я" on Wiktionary? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B5


Shady_arc

There are certain so-called "Spelling Rules"—despite them actually showing the pronunciation for some of the consonants they cover.

Remember «женщина» becoming «женщины» but «девочка» becoming «девочки»? This is the same stuff.

Here are the rules. You do not need to memorize them instantly, though.

The 7-letter spelling rule:

  • after К, Г, Х, and Ж, Ш, Щ, Ч always use «и», not «ы».

The 5-letter spelling rule:

  • after Ж, Ш, Щ, Ч and Ц never use an unstressed «о»; use «е» instead.

The 8-letter spelling rule:

  • after Г, К, Х, after Ж, Ш, Щ, Ч and after Ц always use «а» or «у», not «я» or «ю»

NeedEnglis

that's awesome thank you


[deactivated user]

    This depends on the last consonant of the stem. All neuter words in -це will be declined this way, compare солнце, оконце. A declension is different for ц because ц has no soft pair ць.


SkyNoName

    Why does not "Где это полотенце?"


    [deactivated user]

      Unlike the "English through Russian" course, "Russian through English" does not allow translating "the" as "этот".


SkyNoName

      Ну в принципе оно и понятно :)


LandonMcgo

      Weird question but in the options it shows полотенце twice and each one is prononced differently even though they are spelled the same way...this is the same word i triple checked that its spelled the same and all that just confused as to why they are prononced differently and if they mean something different. i saw the same thing as an option in a previous question as well just curious if anyone knew


Zaki4514

      Спасибо


caioponce

      I wrote exactly "Где полотенце?" and it marked wrong several times... What's wrong?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.