"Excuse me, where is the men's room?"

Translation:Извините, где мужской туалет?

3 years ago

16 Comments


treeny
treeny

А почему "Извините где мужская комната" это не правильно?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"Men's room" in English implies the men's bathroom, not just a room for men or what have you, while in Russian "мужская комната" does not have such an implication, and just refers to a manly or masculine room.

3 years ago

treeny
treeny

So if I'm talking about a room for men in a hostel or something like that I have to say "room for men" not "men's room"?

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

In the UK, you'd be OK saying: "the men's room", because it does NOT mean: "the toilet". If you wanted the men's toilet, you'd ask for it. We're not squeamish about saying the T-word, so our way is more like the Russian way. A "men's room" would be a room that is in some way dedicated to or reserved for men - so possibly a dorm in a hostel or something, yes. Equally, we don't use "restroom" to mean: "toilet", and when we talk about "the bathroom", we mean a room that has a bath. A bathroom may or may not also have a toilet - usually does. A room that has shower only may be "the shower room", or just: "the shower", but if it has, say, a toilet and a handbasin as well, it probably goes back to being a bathroom, even though there isn't any bath in there! Confused yet? ;)

3 years ago

Peatsickle

Well, if you just asked where the men's room was, you'd almost certainly be directed to the men's bathroom. "Men's dorm [room]" or "men's bunk [room]" could be used to distinguish the actual sleeping quarters. Hostels are relatively uncommon in the US, and virtually unheard of outside major cities (I've never stayed in one), so ad hoc terms would likely be used.

3 years ago

MartineMussies
MartineMussies

Извините, пожалуйста, где мужской туалет?

1 year ago

treeny
treeny

So "Извините где мужская комната" - should be correct too!

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

As Duolingo seems strongly U.S. oriented, I would guess that when they say: "The men's room", they do, in fact, mean: "The men's toilet.", and expect it to be translated that way. However, if you knew the source text was from the UK, you would have no particular reason to assume it had anything to do with toilets - it would just be some sort of room that is for men. So yes, "комната" might be a fair translation. I think Russian actually has a special word for a shared sleeping area or dormitory, but I can't remember what it is, so if you were talking about male accommodation in a hostel, for example, it might not be "комната" (but definitely wouldn't be "туалет").

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

We try to stick to American usage (even though I do not speak AmE in real life, and most of our team live in Canada or the UK) exactly to avoid the confusion. Otherwise there'd be significat merging of different meanings in some cases, like lunch=dinner=supper, 10th floor=9th floor, which I am pretty sure should not work like that (if you are from the UK, it is the 9th floor, but no speaker actually thinks that floors number 9 and 10 are the same floor).

So, every time you see something that is dialect-sensitive, what we mean is the American English interpretation. When it does not matter much, at least as far as the vocabulary of the course goes (cookie/biscuit, pants/trousers, bathroom/toilet), we accept as many interpretations as we can.

In the ideal world, of course, each area would get its own shiny Russian course, so a user from London would be marked incorrect for saying "bathroom" instead of "toilet" and "candy" instead of "sweets".

2 years ago

treeny
treeny

Was just a little bit confused with the Russian placement test and the feedback from first lessons. I am a native Russian speaker and by the results of the test I don't know Russian ;-)) Now I understand why. For me English is 1 language and I don't know the difference between UK and US ;-)

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

pants/trousers actually does make a big difference in BrE. :-)

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Haha, believe me, so does "faggots" (a traditional UK type of meatball, but something quite different in the US). I once took a visiting US colleague to the staff canteen, and he was shocked that they had "faggots" on the menu, in large letters. He was even more shocked to hear me say it, as to him, it was the vilest kind of swear word. Had to explain that no, it's perfectly OK here in the UK.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

:-)

2 years ago

KeithBrown474825

Your colleague really has led a sheltered life! I can think of a lot worse swear words than "faggot", on either side of the pond!

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

We do not teach the word for the underwear, though, so no matter which you use, we understand that you meant trousers.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Good. :-)

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.