"Where is this apple?"

Translation:Где это яблоко?

November 7, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between это and этот?


[deactivated user]

    Это is used before neutral nouns (это яблоко 'this apple', это полотенце 'this towel', это море 'this sea'), этот is used before masculine nouns (этот стол 'this table', этот музей 'this museum', этот косплеер 'this cosplayer'), and эта is used before feminine nouns (эта кровать 'this bed', эта земля 'this land', эта писательница 'this writer').

    You can see the gender of the noun in the dictionary, or guess it by looking at the end of the word (feminine nouns usually end in -а or -я in nominative case, or in -ь sometimes; masculine nouns usually end in consonants, or with -ь; neuter nouns usually end in -о or -е).

    When это is not followed by a noun, it's a different beast altogether: it's a demonstrative pronoun 'it' (Это мой дом — It's my house). It's also used in «X is Y»-type sentences in place of 'is'. Please see the guide here for more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


AlsEenPoffertje

    Thank you very much for your response! It was very helpful. ^_^


JoaoGui74

    I thought before that "где яблоко?" was fine for this question, so in which sentences should we put this это "где зто яблоко?" like here? And maybe this "это rule" also extends to "что зто?"?


Loekild

    You confuse э and з in your sentences. I think. Other than that I am not entirely sure what you are asking. The way I got it Это works like an article in these moments.

    I would have given you a lingot for that ridiculous streak you're on, but I feel like you most likely already have enough XD


minderbinder8

    When would anyone ask this? I can only imagine a stern policeman interrogating a suspect; he slides a photo across the table and asks: "where is this apple?"


eliasfpoulsen01

    I thought it would be "Где этот яблоко"


jutdae

    этот is used before masculine nouns. apple is neuter.


Loekild

    NOBODY LEAVES THIS ROOM...!


DamoS.

    I fondly recall the many happy times over the years when I asked "where is this apple?" Great days.


Just.Nojus

    Where is the logic of this question? It asking for THIS apple..


Kayla968466

    Why would you put это, in this question?


Blablalexiane

    I was thinking that это means "this is" like "c'est" in french and этот means "this" like "ce, cet, cette" in french but now im confused... Here the question is "where is THIS apple" so i wrote "где этот яблоко" but it's wrong... It's это so, is the french translation will be "où c'est la pomme" ? (It's word by word I know)


forksama

    Hi! I'm not sure, but i think that we use это because its "where IS THIS apple". I guess that whenever is and this are together we have to use это.


JbLO8

    Это here means this like this/that in English. I think the person asking the question pointing an apple and asking where it is.


Wistaper

    Can I say: Это яблоко где?


UKRAINEinMYheart

    Где ето яблоко is more frequently used, it's better


    [deactivated user]

      Whats wrong about: Где есть ето яблоко?


WarriorFalls

      Wouldn't "Where is this apple" mean that you can see that apple in the room you are in?


RenatoC.2

      Why does Duolingo write Где это яблоко?? And not just teach где яблоко?? Using это? Why?


JanetGidle

      Because they want to teach how to use это, meaning this or that. Certainly you could say Where is the apple? We say this and that all the time, but so many learners confuse the word so they put it in a simple phrase that you already know well for the purpose of making it clear how it conjugates before a neuter noun. Это яблоко, by itself, means this (or that) apple. But it also can mean This is an apple, whereas эта and этот,
      the fem and masc forms, can only mean this or that. Does that help? Personally I would prefer that apple.


JanetGidle

      Where ( the heck) is THAT apple? Seems a more common say it. If you say this apple you already see it and obviously know where it is!. Same with This snake is in the taxi. What snake? This snake I have in a cage . You have him, he can't be in some random taxi!!!


skadidelsk

      Why does it need это between где яболка? Cant it just be где яболка?


Kundoo

      "Это" stands for "this".

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.