1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is this apple?"

"Where is this apple?"

Translation:Где это яблоко?

November 7, 2015

17 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between это and этот?


[deactivated user]

    Это is used before neutral nouns (это яблоко 'this apple', это полотенце 'this towel', это море 'this sea'), этот is used before masculine nouns (этот стол 'this table', этот музей 'this museum', этот косплеер 'this cosplayer'), and эта is used before feminine nouns (эта кровать 'this bed', эта земля 'this land', эта писательница 'this writer').

    You can see the gender of the noun in the dictionary, or guess it by looking at the end of the word (feminine nouns usually end in -а or -я in nominative case, or in -ь sometimes; masculine nouns usually end in consonants, or with -ь; neuter nouns usually end in -о or -е).

    When это is not followed by a noun, it's a different beast altogether: it's a demonstrative pronoun 'it' (Это мой дом — It's my house). It's also used in «X is Y»-type sentences in place of 'is'. Please see the guide here for more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


AlsEenPoffertje

    Thank you very much for your response! It was very helpful. ^_^


JoaoGui74

    I thought before that "где яблоко?" was fine for this question, so in which sentences should we put this это "где зто яблоко?" like here? And maybe this "это rule" also extends to "что зто?"?


Loekild

    You confuse э and з in your sentences. I think. Other than that I am not entirely sure what you are asking. The way I got it Это works like an article in these moments.

    I would have given you a lingot for that ridiculous streak you're on, but I feel like you most likely already have enough XD


minderbinder8

    When would anyone ask this? I can only imagine a stern policeman interrogating a suspect; he slides a photo across the table and asks: "where is this apple?"


Loekild

    NOBODY LEAVES THIS ROOM...!


eliasfpoulsen01

    I thought it would be "Где этот яблоко"


salty66

    этот is used before masculine nouns. apple is neuter.


DamoS.

    I fondly recall the many happy times over the years when I asked "where is this apple?" Great days.


Blablalexiane

    I was thinking that это means "this is" like "c'est" in french and этот means "this" like "ce, cet, cette" in french but now im confused... Here the question is "where is THIS apple" so i wrote "где этот яблоко" but it's wrong... It's это so, is the french translation will be "où c'est la pomme" ? (It's word by word I know)


Just.Nojus

    Where is the logic of this question? It asking for THIS apple..


Kayla968466

    Why would you put это, in this question?


Wistaper

    Can I say: Это яблоко где?


    [deactivated user]

      Whats wrong about: Где есть ето яблоко?


JbLO8

      Это here means this like this/that in English. I think the person asking the question pointing an apple and asking where it is.


uma_sketch

      Am I the only one who thinks Russia has a grammar similar to Indonesia?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.