"Where is this apple?"

Translation:Где это яблоко?

November 7, 2015

19 Comments


JoaoGui74

I thought before that "где яблоко?" was fine for this question, so in which sentences should we put this это "где зто яблоко?" like here? And maybe this "это rule" also extends to "что зто?"?

April 15, 2016

Loekild

You confuse э and з in your sentences. I think. Other than that I am not entirely sure what you are asking. The way I got it Это works like an article in these moments.

I would have given you a lingot for that ridiculous streak you're on, but I feel like you most likely already have enough XD

October 21, 2018

Jo9Xhr

Зто goes with this.

October 25, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between это and этот?

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Это is used before neutral nouns (это яблоко 'this apple', это полотенце 'this towel', это море 'this sea'), этот is used before masculine nouns (этот стол 'this table', этот музей 'this museum', этот косплеер 'this cosplayer'), and эта is used before feminine nouns (эта кровать 'this bed', эта земля 'this land', эта писательница 'this writer').

    You can see the gender of the noun in the dictionary, or guess it by looking at the end of the word (feminine nouns usually end in -а or -я in nominative case, or in -ь sometimes; masculine nouns usually end in consonants, or with -ь; neuter nouns usually end in -о or -е).

    When это is not followed by a noun, it's a different beast altogether: it's a demonstrative pronoun 'it' (Это мой дом — It's my house). It's also used in «X is Y»-type sentences in place of 'is'. Please see the guide here for more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

    November 7, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

    Thank you very much for your response! It was very helpful. ^_^

    November 7, 2015

minderbinder8

    When would anyone ask this? I can only imagine a stern policeman interrogating a suspect; he slides a photo across the table and asks: "where is this apple?"

    June 22, 2017

hatem437207

    How can I learn Russian? I'm 0 in Russian language , but ya loblo ❤❤❤❤❤ yazik

    February 1, 2017

Just.Nojus

    Where is the logic of this question? It asking for THIS apple..

    February 8, 2017

Loekild

    NOBODY LEAVES THIS ROOM...!

    October 21, 2018

Wistaper

    Can I say: Это яблоко где?

    January 27, 2019

DamianSton3

    I fondly recall the many happy times over the years when I asked "where is this apple?" Great days.

    May 2, 2019

Kogurex

    Why should you ask for something you already have? This is similar to the радио one...

    June 9, 2017

mandurugo

    Person 1 (a liar): “I have an apple made of solid gold.” Person 2 (suspicious of Person 1): “Oh really? Where is this apple?”

    August 25, 2018

Kayla968466

    Why would you put это, in this question?

    January 2, 2018

JbLO8

    Это here means this like this/that in English. I think the person asking the question pointing an apple and asking where it is.

    January 20, 2018

eliasfpoulsen01

    I thought it would be "Где этот яблоко"

    June 29, 2018

RealSalty

    этот is used before masculine nouns. apple is neuter.

    November 17, 2018

Karen375219

    Im kinda confused with this question

    April 28, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.