1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tuesday is after Monday."

"Tuesday is after Monday."

Translation:Salı, pazartesiden sonra.

November 7, 2015

19 Comments


Kilgore85

Why is it "pazartesiden" and not "pazartesi"? I understand that it needs an ending, but I'm not sure where "-den" comes from?


Marie_goforit

The '-den' suffix is due to 'sonra'.
'After X' means: 'Xden sonra'
For example: after school = okuldan sonra


SusanneBlo4

Why is "salı günü" incorrect here?


Will709432

Why the comma after salı?


Marc555350

Why is the comma important? How might the meaning change without the comma?


crystalliu647

Why is it "sonra" instead of "sonraDIR" orz


-HystErica-

Just curious if the answer I tried: "Sonra pazartesi salıdir" means anything?


KoratBora

"Sonra pazartesi salıdır" is wrong. Because it hasn't any meaning in Turkish.

Actually, according to me, the translate "Salı, pazartesiden sonra." is wrong as well. Instead of this, "Salı, pazartesiden sonraDIR." or (for "Tuesday comes after Monday") we can say "Salı, pazartesiden sonra gelir." / "Pazartesiden sonra salı gelir."


-HystErica-

Thank you, that helps a lot =)


mizinamo

It sounds like "Afterwards, it is Monday, it is Tuesday" to me.


-HystErica-

Thank you - I'm having trouble with Turkish sentence structure but I'm trying!


Marcus.horn25

Doesn't 'pazar' mean Monday? What is the purpose of the 'tesi'?


Marie_goforit

Pazar means Sunday.
There is the word 'ertesi' which means 'next'. So I guess 'pazartesi' is a fusion of 'pazar' and 'ertesi'.
Same is for 'cuma' and 'cumartesi'.


akasen

Why not 'pazartesinden'?


Marie_goforit

I thought about this and I am not quite sure but as far as I know it's like this:
pazartesi = Monday -> pazartesiden
arabası = his car -> arabasından
'pazartesi' does not have an ending while 'araba' has the possessive ending '-sı' where you need a buffer 'n' before attaching another suffix.


Samia732007

If I say "pazartesiden sonra salıdır" Will it mean the same?


Marie_goforit

I guess it almost means the same with a slight emphasis on 'salıdır' so as if you wanted to say 'it's Tuesday which comes after Monday'.
(not totally sure)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.