1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tuesday is after Monday."

"Tuesday is after Monday."

Translation:Salı, pazartesiden sonra.

November 7, 2015

15 Comments


Kilgore85

Why is it "pazartesiden" and not "pazartesi"? I understand that it needs an ending, but I'm not sure where "-den" comes from?


Marie_goforit

The '-den' suffix is due to 'sonra'.
'After X' means: 'Xden sonra'
For example: after school = okuldan sonra


adham344683

why not sonradir


Will709432

Why the comma after salı?


Marc555350

Why is the comma important? How might the meaning change without the comma?


crystalliu647

Why is it "sonra" instead of "sonraDIR" orz


SusanneBlo4

Why is "salı günü" incorrect here?


-HystErica-

Just curious if the answer I tried: "Sonra pazartesi salıdir" means anything?


KoratBora

"Sonra pazartesi salıdır" is wrong. Because it hasn't any meaning in Turkish.

Actually, according to me, the translate "Salı, pazartesiden sonra." is wrong as well. Instead of this, "Salı, pazartesiden sonraDIR." or (for "Tuesday comes after Monday") we can say "Salı, pazartesiden sonra gelir." / "Pazartesiden sonra salı gelir."


-HystErica-

Thank you, that helps a lot =)


mizinamo

It sounds like "Afterwards, it is Monday, it is Tuesday" to me.


-HystErica-

Thank you - I'm having trouble with Turkish sentence structure but I'm trying!


akasen

Why not 'pazartesinden'?


Marie_goforit

I thought about this and I am not quite sure but as far as I know it's like this:
pazartesi = Monday -> pazartesiden
arabası = his car -> arabasından
'pazartesi' does not have an ending while 'araba' has the possessive ending '-sı' where you need a buffer 'n' before attaching another suffix.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.