"Where is that tree?"

Translation:Где это дерево?

November 7, 2015

14 Comments


millermargot

Why isn't it "где тот дерево?" I thought этот/эта/ето means this, тот/та/то means that

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It should be «где то дерево», because «дерево» is of neutral gender.

    Also, while you're technically correct about этот/эта/это=this, тот/та/то=that, in practice Russian speakers use 'то' much rarer than English speakers use 'that'. I would use 'то' when we there’s a contrast between 'это' and 'то'; and if I just have a single tree, I would use 'это' regardless of whether it's close to me or far away.

    November 7, 2015

grep_php_freak

    i wrote "где то дерево" and it wasn't accepted. if no context is given it seems a bit tough to assume that we just have a single tree.

    December 28, 2015

Atropos2015

    "Где то дерево" is not acceptable...

    January 29, 2018

sp.ark

    Duo considers "то" as a typo, correcting for "это" :)

    June 21, 2018

RyaniSayori0164

    what is name of the case?

    October 13, 2017

yasmine_y

    Nominative?

    July 9, 2018

OttoDiCatania

    without any context, both sentences где это дерево and где то дерево are acceptable.

    March 24, 2018

eaturin

    that = то, тот

    February 1, 2018

AlexeyAZ.

    Почему that, а не this или, вообще, the ?

    April 21, 2018

OttoDiCatania

    "that" usually points to something that is far away, so Russian would use "то". "this" usually points to something that is close to a speaker, so "это" would be more appropriate. "the" means "this particular tree", so Russian will use "это". So the choice between это and то is a mater of relative distance to the subject.

    April 21, 2018

lubumbax

    I think this is a bit arguable. The question doesn't give a context before the student has a chance to figure out that "proximity" so by default I would say that: - Где это дерево? - Where is this tree? - Где то дерево? - Where is that tree?

    November 27, 2018

DonaldE.Davis

    What is the difference between дерево and деревe? I have seen both used in this lesson.

    August 6, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Each Russian noun has 6 forms called cases.

      «Де́рево» can be either nominative or accusative case (for the word «де́рево», you can't distinguish them). Nominative is used for the subject of the sentence, the person 'doing' the thing (де́рево растёт 'the tree grows') and in 'X is Y' sentences (это дерево 'this is a tree'). Accusative is used for objects, things affected by the action (я рублю́ де́рево 'I cut a/the tree').

      «Де́рева» is the genitive case. Genitive basically means 'of X' (ство́л де́рева 'trunk of the tree, trunk's tree').

      August 6, 2016
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.