1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schule"

"Die Schule"

Translation:The school

November 7, 2015

11 Comments


ErfanHashe2

How can i say The schools?


GeoSchribs

Is that the building or the institution or both?


GeoSchribs

Ja, danke! But can I say in English: "The army was a hard school for me?"


GuyNesin

That doesn't really clear it up for me. Can you be more specific?


pharout

reg audio said die schule slowed down audio saud die schul. i wrote due schul and was marked incorrect


Rourkke

There is no article 'due' in German.


charity344847

I cannot clearly hear schule. I hear an m somewhere there


MaryJacobs4

Do they not say "Ich mag die Schule," meaning "I like school?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.