1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Hotel ist groß."

"Das Hotel ist groß."

Translation:The hotel is big.

November 7, 2015

10 Comments


Nutterjk

I put, "The hotel is tall.", and it counted as wrong. Am I missing something? I know it can be either.


az_p

Oops! That should also have been accepted. I've added it to the database now.


EmmaSittonOne

Sounds more like "the hotel is gross"!


BreannaB1763

No it does not it sonds like"Das Hotel Ist gross"to me


pinkpolish

Should i use German keyboard? ?


pedrohgmuniz

"The hotel is tall" was not accepted as a correct translation. Should it be or was I indeed mistaken?


Daddy32

The hotel is gross :)


Barbara41098

I put 'The hotel is tall" because when the sentence was plural, that was the translation they used for 'gross' (don't have german keyboard) So why is it now wrong for singular??


wizzwizz4

That's an error; it's been fixed.


RSySFn

Can it also be 'That' hotel is big?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.