1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Butter"

"Die Butter"

Translation:The butter

November 7, 2015

15 Comments


Phill858962

I'm assuming the mean the dairy product. EG: Toast with butter spread.


SonicSophie

I can't believe it is butter!


Adam_955

I guessed "Butar" because i never remember learning that the german word for butter is Butter. Now i know


alan501444

Why is butter feminine but mustard masculine. Der die and das is just too confusing.


RodoDD

Is there any easy way to undertand the diferences between die das and der? And when to use them??


Arctinus

I'm afraid you'll just have to memorise the articles together with the nouns, especially since you'll have to conjugate them in genitive, dative and accusative case.

There are some word endings that are usually (but not always) gender specific, such as words ending in -ung, -in, -ei, -ion, -schaft, -heit and keit are in most cases feminine; words ending in -ling, -ismus, -är, -eur, -ich and -iker are in most cases masculine; and words ending in -chen, -lein, -ett, -ium and -um are almost always neuter. But there are a) always exceptions, b) many other gender specific endings and c) many other endings that aren't gender specific.


MusicalMarck

How do you use der die and das correctly


MarkSpott

When to use "die" and when just "Butter"? In before example, Du hast Butter = You have butter....Why not Du hast die Butter = You have "the" butter...I understand the "definite article/akkusative" usage of "the", but confused as to why in THIS example "Die Butter" correct answer is "The butter"...BUT...when I put --purposely..."butter" to see is it would be accepted, it was marked wrong. It was! So, If have wrote a book called "Pen, Paper, Letter" would I have to write "Die Leder (pen), Das Papier, Der Brief or can I write, "Leder, Papier, Brief". And what would be the difference in perception by either title? vielen Dank!


MarkSpott

When to use "die" and when just "Butter"? In before example, Du hast Butter = You have butter....Why not Du hast die Butter = You have "the" butter...I understand the "definite article/akkusative" usage of "the", but confused as to why in THIS example "Die Butter" correct answer is "The butter"...BUT...when I put --purposely..."butter" to see is it would be accepted, it was marked wrong. It was! So, If have wrote a book called "Pen, Paper, Letter" would I have to write "Die Leder (pen), Das Papier, Der Brief or can I write, "Leder, Papier, Brief". And what would be the difference in perception by either title? vielen Dank!


MarkSpott

When to use "die" and when just "Butter"? In before example, Du hast Butter = You have butter....Why not Du hast die Butter = You have "the" butter...I understand the "definite article/akkusative" usage of "the", but confused as to why in THIS example "Die Butter" correct answer is "The butter"...BUT...when I put --purposely..."butter" to see is it would be accepted, it was marked wrong. It was! So, If have wrote a book called "Pen, Paper, Letter" would I have to write "Die Leder (pen), Das Papier, Der Brief or can I write, "Leder, Papier, Brief". And what would be the difference in perception by either title? vielen Dank!


AndriiPach

The sound is horrible!!!


MarlonNelson

What does "Butter" mean? I can spell it, but I've never seen it before.


frenchnikolai

Literly Marlon Nelson you spelled it


Butterman360

Subscribe to Random Content!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.