1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Jenny is three years old; sh…

"Jenny is three years old; she is still learning to speak."

Translation:Дженни три года, она ещё учится говорить.

November 7, 2015

16 Comments


-Maxim-

I am twenty six and i am still learning to speak))


ShurikA

I am a native Russian speaker, and bunch of these translations either wrong or whatever I provide is equivalent (but it does not accept the answer).


bdelykleon

Incredibly Jenny is also a canadian sporstwoman.


NicolasBou855167

Based on previous lessons, wasn't she also a cat? She is quite the impressive one indeed!


guido506552

Дженни should be in dative, shouldn't she ? If so, is the ending matching declension or is the name indeclinable ?


F4yY9kZj

It's indeclinable.


peter453798

Why goda and not lyet? Mine was marked wrong for using лет


Shady_arc
  • 1 год, 21 год, 31 год etc.
  • 2 года, 3 года, 4 года, 24 года, 33 года etc.
  • 5 лет, 6 лет...19 лет, 20 лет, 45 лет, 60 лет, 1000 лет etc.

It depends on the last word of the numeral. For один, use год. If it ends in два, три or четыре, use года.

For anything else use лет—e.g., for 5,6, numbers 10 to 20 and anything above, provided it does not end in один, два, три or четыре.


-PoruS-

Is она necessary here?


F4yY9kZj

I think not, but Duolingo disagrees with me.


Imuen

Why does изучать instead of учится not work?


MiledRizk

гОда, and not годА


guido506552

The и at the end of Дженни is consistently pronounced as "йи", : why is that ?


Brian586326

Could сказать be used rather than говорить?


Shady_arc

Сказать means "tell" or "say", i.e. say a specific thing.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.