"Пустьприходитзавтра,мыустали."

Translation:Have her come tomorrow, we are tired.

3 years ago

10 Comments


bricejohnson2003
bricejohnson2003

where did the "her" come from?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I believe a translation with 'him' should be accepted too. Although the pronoun is not used, the 3rd-person form of the verb is used, so we can understand it's either 'она', or 'он' (or 'оно', but things in neuter gender usually can't 'come').

    3 years ago

EricPeters268463

    Right??? I see nothing feminine in thus sentence.

    5 months ago

griann62
    griann62

    What jumped to mind for me was "Let tomorrow come, we are tired."

    5 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Actually, this is a possible translation of the Russian sentence. I think it should be accepted. Consider using the Report button next time you get this sentence.

      5 months ago

Pete320294
      Pete320294

      Given the absence of a pronoun the more natural English translation becomes "leave it until tomorrow , we're tired"

      5 months ago

Marcos596062

      I wrote "Let it for tomorrow, we are tired", which to me would acceptable

      3 months ago

peterviuz
      peterviuz

      How about "Get her to come tomorrow, we're tired" ?

      3 months ago

andtzo

      Maybe...."Let us come tomorrow, we are tired".

      1 month ago

Epaminonda176437

      I also can't see the feminine gender. But it could be neutral, couldn't it? E. G. The mail could come tomorrow...

      3 weeks ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.