1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пусть приходит завтра, мы ус…

"Пусть приходит завтра, мы устали."

Translation:Have her come tomorrow, we are tired.

November 7, 2015

13 Comments


bricejohnson2003

where did the "her" come from?


[deactivated user]

    I believe a translation with 'him' should be accepted too. Although the pronoun is not used, the 3rd-person form of the verb is used, so we can understand it's either 'она', or 'он' (or 'оно', but things in neuter gender usually can't 'come').


EricPeters268463

    Right??? I see nothing feminine in thus sentence.


griann62

    What jumped to mind for me was "Let tomorrow come, we are tired."


    [deactivated user]

      Actually, this is a possible translation of the Russian sentence. I think it should be accepted. Consider using the Report button next time you get this sentence.


Pete320294

      Given the absence of a pronoun the more natural English translation becomes "leave it until tomorrow , we're tired"


Quorkens

      I also can't see the feminine gender. But it could be neutral, couldn't it? E. G. The mail could come tomorrow...


Ardiansyah3545

      This sentence is very confusing as hell. In Russian it says "let", while the English proper translation to whole sentence has пусть to become "have". On the other hand in my native tongue this sentence would be started with a word that means "if". I'm gonna blow.


andtzo

      Maybe...."Let us come tomorrow, we are tired".


Julian710976

      Why not let tomorrow come, we are tired. ? I know there would better translation, but, is it gramatically wrong?


Metu385676

      "Another day comes tomorrow, We are tired"


Donald135335

      This is a horrible translation. Where did "her" come from?


PeterBudge1

      "Have her come tomorrow" would be a very unusual way to express what is being meant in England. We are much more likely to say "let her" or "Make her" or "Tell her to"...and of course the 'her' here could just as easily have been 'him'.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.