"Пусть приходит завтра, мы устали."

Translation:Have her come tomorrow, we are tired.

November 7, 2015

10 Comments


bricejohnson2003

where did the "her" come from?

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I believe a translation with 'him' should be accepted too. Although the pronoun is not used, the 3rd-person form of the verb is used, so we can understand it's either 'она', or 'он' (or 'оно', but things in neuter gender usually can't 'come').

    November 7, 2015

EricPeters268463

    Right??? I see nothing feminine in thus sentence.

    July 4, 2018

griann62

    What jumped to mind for me was "Let tomorrow come, we are tired."

    June 15, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Actually, this is a possible translation of the Russian sentence. I think it should be accepted. Consider using the Report button next time you get this sentence.

      June 15, 2018

Pete320294

      Given the absence of a pronoun the more natural English translation becomes "leave it until tomorrow , we're tired"

      July 8, 2018

andtzo

      Maybe...."Let us come tomorrow, we are tired".

      October 13, 2018

Quorkens

      I also can't see the feminine gender. But it could be neutral, couldn't it? E. G. The mail could come tomorrow...

      November 16, 2018

peterviuz

      How about "Get her to come tomorrow, we're tired" ?

      September 2, 2018

Julian710976

      Why not let tomorrow come, we are tired. ? I know there would better translation, but, is it gramatically wrong?

      January 31, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.