1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дайте яйцо, пожалуйста."

"Дайте яйцо, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me the egg, please.

November 7, 2015

28 Comments


NicolasBou855167

As I understand, both "an" egg and "the" egg are said the same way in Russian, so either would be valid


Szl48

Why isn't it necessary to include меня to convey the meaning of give ME an egg, as opposed to just give an egg?


[deactivated user]

    You can include «мне» in Russian. But it should be «мне» (Dative case), not «меня» (Accusative case; here, «яйцо» is this case).

    I'm not sure why this exact translation has «me» in English but doesn't have it in Russian. Maybe it would sound unnatural in English without «me»?


xwafflex

    Could you pass the salt to me, please? Could you pass me the salt, please? Could you pass the salt, please? Pass the salt, please. Salt, please.


    All sound perfectly okay. If it were me speaking, I would use any of the shortest 3 variants for brevity. The longer ones carry a tone of being more polite. But they all still sound perfectly fine.


0rangeFluff

    All of those sound perfectly fine, but that's because you used a different verb. "Give the salt, please" would sound bizarre and rather rude despite the please (at least to me).


Maslanov

    Дайте here implies дайте мне, and also yes, it sounds like a more proper translation


Alon844897

    How does дайте pronounced? Dan-tyae? Where doea the N come from?


Whitie_stuff

    It's 'dahy-teh', like 'die teh'


Szl48

    Ok, thanks. And, yes, it would sound unnatural.


aspencer

    "Pass the salt". "Me" is not always necessary... (BTW, I haven't tried using "pass" instead of "give" for дай/дайте, so I don't know if would be accepted. It should be, for this context)


Cecilia798621

    not, "could you please pass me that egg". No its "GIVE EGG PLEASE"


ngeneshki

    Just one, thanks. :)


ABVT802

    So the direct translation is something like "give eggs, please"? Is it always naturally inplied that they need to be given to you?


BouchaibOu

    Дайте яйцо кому? Путину или Пушкину!!!


zhenidrag

    Why is gimme incorrect??


BubDuck

    I think it is because "gimme" is rather informal. The Russian sentence uses "Дайте" which is a formal form of the verb, so you should also use formal words in English.


ioaemcl

    Because it is not an English word.


1984dodo

    Maybe it is similar to the way Korean speak. We casually say "pass or give the egg" when it's meant giving to me.


    [deactivated user]

      I thought I have to put пожапуйста directly behind the verb?


rstautberg

      Is this phrase equilalent to "may i have an egg/eggs, please?" It seems like it's trying to be polite, but saying 'give me' is never polite in English


Shivaadh

      Have I understood correctly that яйцо is accusative here?


Riley809661

      Why isnt the translation "give egg, please"? Shouldn't it be "дайте мне яйцо, пожалуйста" if its asking "give me the egg please"?


steve579062

      Why not give me egg please. Does it need " the " ?

      Do you want chicken or egg ? Give me egg please, seems ok to me.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.