"Дайтеяйцо,пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me the egg, please.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Olya622911

Why THE egg

2 years ago

NicolasBou855167

As I understand, both "an" egg and "the" egg are said the same way in Russian, so either would be valid

1 year ago

Szl48
Szl48

Why isn't it necessary to include меня to convey the meaning of give ME an egg, as opposed to just give an egg?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    You can include «мне» in Russian. But it should be «мне» (Dative case), not «меня» (Accusative case; here, «яйцо» is this case).

    I'm not sure why this exact translation has «me» in English but doesn't have it in Russian. Maybe it would sound unnatural in English without «me»?

    3 years ago

xwafflex

    Could you pass the salt to me, please? Could you pass me the salt, please? Could you pass the salt, please? Pass the salt, please. Salt, please.


    All sound perfectly okay. If it were me speaking, I would use any of the shortest 3 variants for brevity. The longer ones carry a tone of being more polite. But they all still sound perfectly fine.

    2 years ago

Alon844897

    How does дайте pronounced? Dan-tyae? Where doea the N come from?

    2 years ago

Deyw99
    Deyw99

    Daj-tyje

    1 year ago

Szl48
    Szl48

    Ok, thanks. And, yes, it would sound unnatural.

    3 years ago

aspencer

    "Pass the salt". "Me" is not always necessary... (BTW, I haven't tried using "pass" instead of "give" for дай/дайте, so I don't know if would be accepted. It should be, for this context)

    3 years ago

ABVT802

    So the direct translation is something like "give eggs, please"? Is it always naturally inplied that they need to be given to you?

    2 years ago

Cecilia798621

    not, "could you please pass me that egg". No its "GIVE EGG PLEASE"

    1 year ago

Julian710976
    Julian710976

    Only one egg?

    3 months ago

1984dodo

    Maybe it is similar to the way Korean speak. We casually say "pass or give the egg" when it's meant giving to me.

    1 year ago

he_47

    I thought I have to put пожапуйста directly behind the verb?

    2 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.