"Дайте яйцо, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me the egg, please.

November 7, 2015

18 Comments


Olya622911

Why THE egg

June 29, 2016

NicolasBou855167

As I understand, both "an" egg and "the" egg are said the same way in Russian, so either would be valid

August 29, 2017

Szl48

Why isn't it necessary to include меня to convey the meaning of give ME an egg, as opposed to just give an egg?

November 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You can include «мне» in Russian. But it should be «мне» (Dative case), not «меня» (Accusative case; here, «яйцо» is this case).

    I'm not sure why this exact translation has «me» in English but doesn't have it in Russian. Maybe it would sound unnatural in English without «me»?

    November 7, 2015

xwafflex

    Could you pass the salt to me, please? Could you pass me the salt, please? Could you pass the salt, please? Pass the salt, please. Salt, please.


    All sound perfectly okay. If it were me speaking, I would use any of the shortest 3 variants for brevity. The longer ones carry a tone of being more polite. But they all still sound perfectly fine.

    February 4, 2016

Alon844897

    How does дайте pronounced? Dan-tyae? Where doea the N come from?

    July 4, 2016

Deyw99

    Daj-tyje

    August 5, 2017

Szl48

    Ok, thanks. And, yes, it would sound unnatural.

    November 7, 2015

aspencer

    "Pass the salt". "Me" is not always necessary... (BTW, I haven't tried using "pass" instead of "give" for дай/дайте, so I don't know if would be accepted. It should be, for this context)

    November 15, 2015

ABVT802

    So the direct translation is something like "give eggs, please"? Is it always naturally inplied that they need to be given to you?

    July 7, 2016

Cecilia798621

    not, "could you please pass me that egg". No its "GIVE EGG PLEASE"

    August 10, 2017

Julian710976

    Only one egg?

    August 27, 2018

ngeneshki

    Just one, thanks. :)

    June 1, 2019

1984dodo

    Maybe it is similar to the way Korean speak. We casually say "pass or give the egg" when it's meant giving to me.

    March 11, 2017

he_47

    I thought I have to put пожапуйста directly behind the verb?

    September 12, 2018

rstautberg

    Is this phrase equilalent to "may i have an egg/eggs, please?" It seems like it's trying to be polite, but saying 'give me' is never polite in English

    March 15, 2019

BouchaibOu

    Дайте яйцо кому? Путину или Пушкину!!!

    August 16, 2019

Shivaadh

    Have I understood correctly that яйцо is accusative here?

    September 8, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.