1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У девочки нет сока."

"У девочки нет сока."

Translation:The girl does not have juice.

November 7, 2015

63 Comments


robertocme

I heard сука omg I have problems haha


diogo8484

In the nominative form сок, I heard the letter O pronounced like in "boy", while in the genitive сока I heard a sound like in the word "soak"


BossaNova1423

Wouldn't it be "the girls do not have juice", since it uses девочки instead of the singular девочка? It said it was "girls" when I scrolled over девочки...


Berniebud

"Девочки" in this sentence is the genitive singular form. It just looks identical to the plural form.

When you use "У" in the sense of having something, the noun after it takes the genitive case.


ErnestasDo

So how you would say "girls"?


Berniebud

The genitive plural is "Девочек".

Wiktionary contains the declensions and conjugations for most Russian words, so that might be useful to you in the future


Teo1969s

Девочки


LivingLifeform

Remember to not confuse soka with suka.


PterHercze3

This advise can save life when I am in Russia. Thx!


Veivampire

But why? What does suka mean?


RwPr

сука means b!tch


cleantrash

It means the b word.


fraspig

I don't know in Russian, but in Sicilian means "suck" ;)


Tristan.D

Why is сок in the genitive case? I thought only the possessor was put into the genitive, and what is possessed into the nominative?


consultjohan

Negated nouns take genitive too.

У девочки есть сок. The girl has juice.
У девочки нет сока. The girl does not have juice.


Tristan.D

Aha, thank you. I will admit, as soon as I had written the comment I read the Tips and Notes section and saw the same explanation. Thank you again, though, for taking the time to explain it, regardless.


Adastra88

With the genitive as part of the negation already, would it be more faithfully idiomatic to say "the girl doesn't have ANY juice."? Or is this idea rendered differently in Russian? Спасибо.


diogo8484

I don't think so. You should attain to the meaning of the whole sentence. It's just the way Russians say they don't have something. They are not emphasizing anything.


Ishana92

Why does this require THe at the start of the sentence_ Shouldn-t A girl, or even just girl be enough?


JanisaChatte

This sentence is talking about some specific girl, not just a girl. Also, articles in English aren't optional, so simply writing "girl" would not be grammatically correct.


ThorGloey

What would "A girl does not have milk" then be in Russian?


Tonev2

it is too specific and rarely used english sentence. you would have too use more words to convey the meaning of this sentence in russian.


maiayla

Technically, since Russian doesn't have articles, a girl should be accepted, I think. However, it's awkward to say "a girl does not have milk" in English. You would rarely ever say it. The fact that you know that she doesn't have juice implies you're talking about a specified girl, otherwise you're either making an assumption that somewhere out there, there exists a girl who does not have juice, or you're speaking generally and suggesting that a characteristic that defines a girl is that she doesn't have juice.


GratsielaB

Why is it "девочки"? папа -> папы, мама -> мамы, вода -> воды, but девочка -> девочки??? I really don't get it.


GratsielaB

Thank you so much! I forgot about that rule!


Adde584521

Sadly I'm not gonna remember that in a minute at least not all of them


Schkatz

Not about russian, about English - why not "a" but "the" girl?


maimouna70

Can someone please tell me how to say "juices"? I thought "sok" was the only word for juice so I thought "soka" was "juices". Thanks for your time.


Ishana92

Juices is соки in nominative plural and соков in genitive plural (which is used in example)


maimouna70

Wow I didn't get to that level yet. I can't read Russian yet. Thanks for the bonus!


ZanninaMargariti

You can change the text to russian so the phrases come up in russian letters and you can here how to say the phrase via audio clip. It's a good practice for learning how to read russian :)


RocketJunk

The girl does not have A juice is wrong? :/


maiayla

Because when a person says that in English, it's a colloquialism where they're dropping another word. They're saying "The girl does not have a juice [box]" or "The girl does not have a [glass of] juice." Because juice is in a fluid form, you can't grammatically have it in singular form like that.


SallySomers

When we are required to speak into the microphone, it is being marked correct before I have finished the whole sentence (provided I have carefully and correctly pronounced the first few words). This is happening in multiple exercises; not just this one. On the old version (two days ago), if you said it too fast and got it wrong, it would ask you to "Try speaking more slowly."
The microphone co-ordination to the exercises was much better on the older version (up until two days ago).


Tom377343

I have a question about the accent. Is it on the о or on the а at the end? sóka or soká?


NajahMaher

Why is it "девочки" not "девочка" ?


Tom377343

Because it's in the singular genitive form. Refer to the most upvoted comment in this thread.


TomTrueman

I put "У девушки нет сока" which it said was wrong. (I seem to recall learning "девушка" instead of "девочка" when I studied Russian in high school.) Why is that wrong?


maiayla

According to my Russian English dictionary, девушка seems to be a bit more specific in its defintion than девочка, it includes "unmarried" in the description, for example. So it could be because девочка refers to any girl where девушка does not.


MAGIC_TOM

Apparently the genitive case is not always formed like the plural? I would guess the plural of сок is соки?


Stefano582759

I guess many of us fell for the same mistake thinking it was the plural form of девочка. So we just have to get used to that rule understanding it by the context, otherwise we get confused?


guido506552

Not a word about "девочки" as genitive of девочка in spite of the ending in - а ? Shouldn't it be "девочкы" ?


pablopublico

сок (sok) [sok] m inan (genitive со́ка, nominative plural со́ки, genitive plural со́ков) "juice; sap; semen": From Proto-Slavic *sokъ ("juice"), from Proto-Balto-Slavic *sakas, from Proto-Indo-European *sokʷos. Cognate with Lithuanian sakai (“resin, tar”), Ancient Greek ὀπός (opós, “juice”), Albanian gjak (“blood”) and Latin sappinus ("a type of fir", via Gaulish).


zKTH5

How would you say "This girl has no juice"? That's what I think of when I read "у девочки нет сока"


JayS414189

Me: "I think im breaking up with her" Friend: "why?" Me: "the girl has no juice" Friend: "u wut mate?"


TheFinkie

I wrote "the girl does not have the juice" using the word bank and it wasn't accepted. I'm surprised no one has mentioned this error before.

I'm reporting (Mar20) because this is certainly correct.


ScottE307265

The voice said it very strangely


ScottE307265

hE SAID IT SO WEIRD WHY DID HIS TONE FORM A WAVE


JohnThies1

Why does девочка not declense as девочкы the same way that мама turns to мамы? I thought the rule was that this is how you declense a noun ending in a. Am i making this up or is this the exception to the rule?


JohnThies1

My bad alvie_x already kindly posted the answer with this link http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php


DelianTomo

I put an before juice.


Tomer436987

But where is the word "have"?


TomTrueman

Russian expresses "to have" in a different way, "У девочки есть" (literally, "To the girl is..." means "The girl has..."

Similarly, "У девочки нет" (literally, "To the girl is not...", means "The girl does not have...."

Hebrew does something similar: "לילדה יש ...." means "The girl has...." and "לילדה אין..." means "The girl doesn't have....."


MagentaSarah

Why is it not the girls? Девочки is plural? Right?


Winter877196

I thought it said "сука" instead of "сока" haha!


SamiShaday

Please dont post unknown links

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.