"У девочки нет сока."

Translation:The girl does not have juice.

November 7, 2015

37 Comments


BossaNova1423

Wouldn't it be "the girls do not have juice", since it uses девочки instead of the singular девочка? It said it was "girls" when I scrolled over девочки...

November 7, 2015

Berniebud

"Девочки" in this sentence is the genitive singular form. It just looks identical to the plural form.

When you use "У" in the sense of having something, the noun after it takes the genitive case.

November 7, 2015

ErnestasDo

So how you would say "girls"?

November 14, 2015

Berniebud

The genitive plural is "Девочек".

Wiktionary contains the declensions and conjugations for most Russian words, so that might be useful to you in the future

November 14, 2015

robertocme

I heard сука omg I have problems haha

January 11, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Блин

January 13, 2017

diogo8484

In the nominative form сок, I heard the letter O pronounced like in "boy", while in the genitive сока I heard a sound like in the word "soak"

February 10, 2016

Nik659150

Дебил...

September 28, 2018

LivingLifeform

Remember to not confuse soka with suka.

March 8, 2016

JohnKosko1

Good one

July 16, 2018

PterHercze3

This advise can save life when I am in Russia. Thx!

September 2, 2018

Veivampire

But why? What does suka mean?

July 29, 2018

Tristan.D

Why is сок in the genitive case? I thought only the possessor was put into the genitive, and what is possessed into the nominative?

December 3, 2015

consultjohan

Negated nouns take genitive too.

У девочки есть сок. The girl has juice.
У девочки нет сока. The girl does not have juice.

December 5, 2015

AMelucci

thank you!

September 28, 2017

Tristan.D

Aha, thank you. I will admit, as soon as I had written the comment I read the Tips and Notes section and saw the same explanation. Thank you again, though, for taking the time to explain it, regardless.

December 5, 2015

Ishana92

Why does this require THe at the start of the sentence_ Shouldn-t A girl, or even just girl be enough?

December 12, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

This sentence is talking about some specific girl, not just a girl. Also, articles in English aren't optional, so simply writing "girl" would not be grammatically correct.

December 12, 2015

ThorGloey

What would "A girl does not have milk" then be in Russian?

May 4, 2017

Adastra88

With the genitive as part of the negation already, would it be more faithfully idiomatic to say "the girl doesn't have ANY juice."? Or is this idea rendered differently in Russian? Спасибо.

November 24, 2015

diogo8484

I don't think so. You should attain to the meaning of the whole sentence. It's just the way Russians say they don't have something. They are not emphasizing anything.

February 10, 2016

GratsielaB

Why is it "девочки"? папа -> папы, мама -> мамы, вода -> воды, but девочка -> девочки??? I really don't get it.

November 28, 2015

alvie_x

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php Rule #1 may help explain things a bit

November 28, 2015

GratsielaB

Thank you so much! I forgot about that rule!

November 29, 2015

Schkatz

Not about russian, about English - why not "a" but "the" girl?

December 20, 2015

maimouna70

Can someone please tell me how to say "juices"? I thought "sok" was the only word for juice so I thought "soka" was "juices". Thanks for your time.

January 10, 2016

Ishana92

Juices is соки in nominative plural and соков in genitive plural (which is used in example)

January 10, 2016

maimouna70

Wow I didn't get to that level yet. I can't read Russian yet. Thanks for the bonus!

January 12, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

You can change the text to russian so the phrases come up in russian letters and you can here how to say the phrase via audio clip. It's a good practice for learning how to read russian :)

July 13, 2016

SallySomers

When we are required to speak into the microphone, it is being marked correct before I have finished the whole sentence (provided I have carefully and correctly pronounced the first few words). This is happening in multiple exercises; not just this one. On the old version (two days ago), if you said it too fast and got it wrong, it would ask you to "Try speaking more slowly."
The microphone co-ordination to the exercises was much better on the older version (up until two days ago).

June 15, 2017

Tom377343

I have a question about the accent. Is it on the о or on the а at the end? sóka or soká?

June 25, 2018

RocketJunk

The girl does not have A juice is wrong? :/

July 21, 2016

JohnThies1

Why does девочка not declense as девочкы the same way that мама turns to мамы? I thought the rule was that this is how you declense a noun ending in a. Am i making this up or is this the exception to the rule?

August 4, 2018

JohnThies1

My bad alvie_x already kindly posted the answer with this link http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php

August 4, 2018

NajahMaher

Why is it "девочки" not "девочка" ?

November 30, 2018

Tom377343

Because it's in the singular genitive form. Refer to the most upvoted comment in this thread.

December 4, 2018

TomTrueman
Plus

I put "У девушки нет сока" which it said was wrong. (I seem to recall learning "девушка" instead of "девочка" when I studied Russian in high school.) Why is that wrong?

February 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.