1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, площадь там."

"Да, площадь там."

Translation:Yes, the square is there.

November 7, 2015

32 Comments


AlbertEinars

Should "Yes, there is the square" not be accepted as correct?


ns_shadow

No, what you've written means "да, площадь существует".


Dzheyms007

What does that mean?


wkblack

"Yes, the area exists." So the sentence is about location moreso than existence.


Asya369397

Exatly. I have been writing the same answer for five times. It says 'correct answer' but it is red so it makes me doing it again and again


GeneM.

Hmm! Am I missing something here? "площадь" sounds like "ploshid."


Halezdra

It's a consequence of Russian's phonological rules

1) Stubborn Consonants

Most consonants followed by a softening vowel (я, е, и, ё, ю) turn soft (gets palatalized). But there are consonants that never change their hardness or softness even with a softening vowel in front of them. These are ш, ж, ц, щ, and ч. I like to call these "stubborn consonants". The first three are always hard while the last two are always soft.

So instead of being changed, they are actually the ones who change the vowel!

In the word "площадь", the letter "a" follows the stubborn letter щ. Because щ is always soft, it phonologically changes the "а" into a "я".

2) Unstressed Vowels

Most unstressed vowels change how they sound. An unstressed a and o turn into a lazy kind of "a". While unstressed и, е, and я turn into a lazy kind of "и". Because the "a" phonologically turned into a "я", being unstressed transformed it again into an "и".

And this why you hear an "i" there.


Mabel544786

What a solid answer. Thank you. Have a lingot :)


Gamoron

You are an angel <3


PolyJack

Try and keep an open mind with pronunciation. If you think about it, English is pretty terrible when it comes to consistency.

Take the word "garage" (pronounced in the UK, anyway), it's pronounced "Gar-idge". The two g's and two a's are pronounced differently.


mxchana

And in the US it is pronounced (with accent on second syllable) either garaj [hard J] or garazhe [soft zh]


detailaddict

I didn't know how to spell this either, as vowels change with where they are in the word and which consonants they're next to; plus I might not recognize the word because it has a masculine/feminine ending.


snnpt

The Russian vowels change when they are stressed or not. So when a 'o' has the stress as in площадь the other vowel, here a will sound like something between i/e. If the 'a' would be stressed in this you would here something like 'plashad' since unstressed 'o''s sound like 'a' when people speek on a normal tempo. Bear in mind that Russians always know what the letters are, so when they talk slow площадь will sound like 'plo-shad'.


KevieC

Anyone else have trouble distinguishing horse and square? Площадь/лошадь


detailaddict

Glad it's not just me...


EranBarLev

Oh yes. I wrote "Yes, the horse is there". :(


Vojagxanto

Using ш instead of щ should be a typo, not outright wrong.


Andrew901944

I still havent figured out the difference anyway so its always just a guess for me


Just.Nojus

But the "girl" which said плшадь, its sounds like ploshit.


Henry132109

The л sound is rather unclear to me. Coupled with the "а/и" thing, it's quite hard to tell it's площадь


OliveCheekbones

Is "yeah" not an acceptable substitute for "yes?"


Echrichor

I made the same mistake as in English they are interchangable. In Russian "there is the square" would be "вот там площадь" with a nuanced meaning


DSM559163

However I spell the Russian word for square it is rejected


masamuneblader

How the hell does it want me to transliterate "площадь" with the Latin alphabet? I don't understand why it refuses to accept any variation of "ploshad" when the transliteration for each character works just fine elsewhere for the same characters. Losing my mind.


AnthonyC77

Plaza and square are synonymous


ph.RVoG3g

yes,The square is there


JatiRaksaS

I was correct, but why not work, im Indonesian, please Add Indonesian language in Russian


AndyGutsen

Hi, any idea about language tips for Russian?! And about Russian stories?

French had both of them...


AndyGutsen

Any body can help about this?!


matrixman673a

Well ❤❤❤❤ me there's a square.


matrixman673a

But it's a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ square. Do what you want you squares!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.