"Да,площадьтам."

Translation:Yes, the square is there.

3 years ago

24 Comments


AlbertEinars

Should "Yes, there is the square" not be accepted as correct?

2 years ago

ns_shadow

No, what you've written means "да, площадь существует".

2 years ago

Dzheyms007

What does that mean?

2 years ago

wkblack
wkblack

"Yes, the area exists." So the sentence is about location moreso than existence.

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Hmm! Am I missing something here? "площадь" sounds like "ploshid."

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Try and keep an open mind with pronunciation. If you think about it, English is pretty terrible when it comes to consistency.

Take the word "garage" (pronounced in the UK, anyway), it's pronounced "Gar-idge". The two g's and two a's are pronounced differently.

2 years ago

detailaddict

I didn't know how to spell this either, as vowels change with where they are in the word and which consonants they're next to; plus I might not recognize the word because it has a masculine/feminine ending.

2 years ago

snnpt
snnpt

The Russian vowels change when they are stressed or not. So when a 'o' has the stress as in площадь the other vowel, here a will sound like something between i/e. If the 'a' would be stressed in this you would here something like 'plashad' since unstressed 'o''s sound like 'a' when people speek on a normal tempo. Bear in mind that Russians always know what the letters are, so when they talk slow площадь will sound like 'plo-shad'.

1 year ago

MrSpook
MrSpook

It's a consequence of Russian's phonological rules

1) Stubborn Consonants

Most consonants followed by a softening vowel (я, е, и, ё, ю) turn soft (gets palatalized). But there are consonants that never change their hardness or softness even with a softening vowel in front of them. These are ш, ж, ц, щ, and ч. I like to call these "stubborn consonants". The first three are always hard while the last two are always soft.

So instead of being changed, they are actually the ones who change the vowel!

In the word "площадь", the letter "a" follows the stubborn letter щ. Because щ is always soft, it phonologically changes the "а" into a "я".

2) Unstressed Vowels

Most unstressed vowels change how they sound. An unstressed a and o turn into a lazy kind of "a". While unstressed и, е, and я turn into a lazy kind of "и". Because the "a" phonologically turned into a "я", being unstressed transformed it again into an "и".

And this why you hear an "i" there.

2 weeks ago

KevieC
KevieC

Anyone else have trouble distinguishing horse and square? Площадь/лошадь

1 year ago

detailaddict

Glad it's not just me...

1 year ago

Just.Nojus

But the "girl" which said плшадь, its sounds like ploshit.

1 year ago

Henry132109

The л sound is rather unclear to me. Coupled with the "а/и" thing, it's quite hard to tell it's площадь

1 year ago

Patrick_Deaver

Using ш instead of щ should be a typo, not outright wrong.

1 year ago

TimeTrooper

Doesn't 'там' translate to 'there' or something? Shouldn't it be ' площадь'?

2 years ago

JohnMarrio
JohnMarrio

In English "There's the square." or "The square is there." can be used interchangeably depending on the context, so "Yes, there is the square." and "Yes, there is the plaza." should be accepted when translating from Russian to English. Both options should be included with a note delineating the difference in Russian.

1 year ago

Brandan394951

Ha, and i wrote "yes, square there" i was so confused. It had started to sound like a teen arguement

11 months ago

Evelyn468953

Does anyone else hear this as "полощадь," with an extra syllable between the 'п' and the 'л'? This really tripped me up, even after listening to the turtle say it twice.

4 months ago

DSM559163

However I spell the Russian word for square it is rejected

4 months ago

Vivian577824

Yes, I think so

3 months ago

MatthieuSc5

Should "yes, a square is there" be accepted as correct ?

3 months ago

Keks580690

Somehow I hear the male voice saying "да площадь да" no matter which speed and how often I listen to it ...

3 months ago

RTog6KRX

I don t have russian letters on my computer.what can I do?

1 month ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

This should be: "The square is over there" (usually said while pointing). Your "correct answer" literally means: "Yes, the square still exists." (i.e., nobody has bombed it out of existence, haha) If pointing on a map, the correct English would be "The square is here" (not "there").

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.