1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, площадь там."

"Да, площадь там."

Translation:Yes, the square is there.

November 7, 2015

34 Comments


AlbertEinars

Should "Yes, there is the square" not be accepted as correct?


ns_shadow

No, what you've written means "да, площадь существует".


Dzheyms007

What does that mean?


wkblack

"Yes, the area exists." So the sentence is about location moreso than existence.


klicklas96

That's also what I did, I think it's also correct.


GeneM.

Hmm! Am I missing something here? "площадь" sounds like "ploshid."


TheDominus

It's a consequence of Russian's phonological rules

1) Stubborn Consonants

Most consonants followed by a softening vowel (я, е, и, ё, ю) turn soft (gets palatalized). But there are consonants that never change their hardness or softness even with a softening vowel in front of them. These are ш, ж, ц, щ, and ч. I like to call these "stubborn consonants". The first three are always hard while the last two are always soft.

So instead of being changed, they are actually the ones who change the vowel!

In the word "площадь", the letter "a" follows the stubborn letter щ. Because щ is always soft, it phonologically changes the "а" into a "я".

2) Unstressed Vowels

Most unstressed vowels change how they sound. An unstressed a and o turn into a lazy kind of "a". While unstressed и, е, and я turn into a lazy kind of "и". Because the "a" phonologically turned into a "я", being unstressed transformed it again into an "и".

And this why you hear an "i" there.


Mabel544786

What a solid answer. Thank you. Have a lingot :)


Gamoron

You are an angel <3


PolyJack

Try and keep an open mind with pronunciation. If you think about it, English is pretty terrible when it comes to consistency.

Take the word "garage" (pronounced in the UK, anyway), it's pronounced "Gar-idge". The two g's and two a's are pronounced differently.


detailaddict

I didn't know how to spell this either, as vowels change with where they are in the word and which consonants they're next to; plus I might not recognize the word because it has a masculine/feminine ending.


snnpt

The Russian vowels change when they are stressed or not. So when a 'o' has the stress as in площадь the other vowel, here a will sound like something between i/e. If the 'a' would be stressed in this you would here something like 'plashad' since unstressed 'o''s sound like 'a' when people speek on a normal tempo. Bear in mind that Russians always know what the letters are, so when they talk slow площадь will sound like 'plo-shad'.


KevieC

Anyone else have trouble distinguishing horse and square? Площадь/лошадь


detailaddict

Glad it's not just me...


Just.Nojus

But the "girl" which said плшадь, its sounds like ploshit.


Patrick_Deaver

Using ш instead of щ should be a typo, not outright wrong.


Andrew901944

I still havent figured out the difference anyway so its always just a guess for me


Henry132109

The л sound is rather unclear to me. Coupled with the "а/и" thing, it's quite hard to tell it's площадь


Evelyn468953

Does anyone else hear this as "полощадь," with an extra syllable between the 'п' and the 'л'? This really tripped me up, even after listening to the turtle say it twice.


DSM559163

However I spell the Russian word for square it is rejected


TimeTrooper

Doesn't 'там' translate to 'there' or something? Shouldn't it be ' площадь'?


JohnMarrio

In English "There's the square." or "The square is there." can be used interchangeably depending on the context, so "Yes, there is the square." and "Yes, there is the plaza." should be accepted when translating from Russian to English. Both options should be included with a note delineating the difference in Russian.


Brandan394951

Ha, and i wrote "yes, square there" i was so confused. It had started to sound like a teen arguement


MatthieuSc5

Should "yes, a square is there" be accepted as correct ?


Keks580690

Somehow I hear the male voice saying "да площадь да" no matter which speed and how often I listen to it ...


RTog6KRX

I don t have russian letters on my computer.what can I do?


BennyKrihelly87

The narrator is saying it incorrectly even if i play it very slow


Johanna719874

Said the same thing more correctly and got the wrong answer


masamuneblader

How the hell does it want me to transliterate "площадь" with the Latin alphabet? I don't understand why it refuses to accept any variation of "ploshad" when the transliteration for each character works just fine elsewhere for the same characters. Losing my mind.


masamuneblader

I'm just copying and pasting "Да, площадь там" because there is no acceptable transliteration for "ploshad". I advise keeping it handy if you're using the Latin alphabet.


QC4c6

I am a native speaker with the correct pronunciation, but the application does not always understand me.


Anthonyc935219

Plaza and square are synonymous


McMannece

The short form "the square's there" of the answer is not accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.