1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что в коробке?"

"Что в коробке?"

Translation:What is in the box?

November 7, 2015

40 Comments


Mal-Tesers

"What's in the box?!" ~Brad Pitt -'SE7EN'


an_alias

Came here for this.


SamuelKristopher

Came here for this too. Lingot given.


SKX-45

Clicked on discussion just to find this comment.


MrDinkleberg

Thank you for this reference. It had to be done.


Kachnak12345

Also came here for this :))


gnboorse

Came here for this. Lingot given. Thank you sir.


SnowFlake

Yep, came for this :)


antinikuntini

came here for same reason....


WilliamJan18

Dark scene, also came here for the inevitable comment


Erastus_Vernon

"What a solid meme" -Chris Evans


AnUnicorn

Жив или дохл?


Niegrozny

ты не хочешь знать что в ней https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kgSylgBFi-I


daughterofAlbion

Thank you good sir! You made me laugh, whilst still practising my Russian. Have a Lingot.


Jeffrey855877

Not what I was expecting at all. Still laughing. Good farce is so hard to pull off so well.


MycaArcang

Justin Timberlake:


Cumeon

hahaha I got that


Zolaly2

Don't tell 'em, they might show the cops


Cadboro

"Nothing! Absolutely nothing! Stupiiiiiiiiiiiid!"


CarlAgren

Holy crud, I forgot about this one! You deserve a lingot my good sir!


detailaddict

Is the same word translated both "box" and "gift"? Or do the two words just seem very similar because I haven't seen them together?


Shady_arc

"Gift" is «подарок».


detailaddict

Thanks...I need to learn some Greek roots so vocabulary doesn't go in one eye and out the other...


Fan251

Коробке is a prepositional case ? And коробка which case is it ?


yasmine_y

1) yes, 2) nominative. :)


Jeffrey855877

I must be tired. I first read your comment as: Коробке is a preposterous case.... :-)


WalterTonon

When I use коробка and коробке?


Shady_arc

В and на prepositions.

Prepositions have case requirements of their own. Outside one special structure в and на only ever use the Prepositional/Locative case (маме, сестре, коробке, воде, молоку, хлебу, брату, компьютеру, ночи, мыши) or the Accusative case (маму, сестру, воду, молоко, хлеб, брата, компьютер, ночь, мышь).

They use the Accusative case to show the direction of action:

  • Я иду в подвал. = I am going to the basement.
  • Я иду на север / Окна выходят на север = I am going north / The windows face north

They use the Prepositional for other meanings, including the place where the action unfolds or the place where something is:

  • Я живу на севере. = I live in the North.
  • Коробки в подвале. = The boxes are in the basement.
  • Бананы в холодильнике. = The bananas are in the fridge.

Note how the use of prepositions is consistent in my examples. It pretty much always works like that. Being somewhere, moving there and moving from there are linked. For example, it is в коробке, в коробку, из коробки for a "box" or на севере, на север, с севера for "North".


dtrifonov32

"A shark or something?"


doetoe

What is in the box


Ryanobt

Anyone else hear Brad Pitt saying this in Russian as well?


Necro_L

Spoiler: Голова


SPsS5

-Брад Питт

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.