"Что в коробке?"

Translation:What is in the box?

3 years ago

35 Comments


Mal-Tesers
Mal-Tesers

"What's in the box?!" ~Brad Pitt -'SE7EN'

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Came here for this.

2 years ago

SamuelKristopher

Came here for this too. Lingot given.

2 years ago

SKX-45

Clicked on discussion just to find this comment.

2 years ago

MrDinkleberg

Thank you for this reference. It had to be done.

2 years ago

Kachnak12345

Also came here for this :))

2 years ago

gnboorse

Came here for this. Lingot given. Thank you sir.

2 years ago

SnowFlake

Yep, came for this :)

2 years ago

antinikuntini

came here for same reason....

1 year ago

MrHarryRay

«С7Мь»?

6 months ago

WilliamJan18
WilliamJan18

Dark scene, also came here for the inevitable comment

4 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Кошка.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Жив или дохл?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Да. ;)

3 years ago

Niegrozny
Niegrozny

ты не хочешь знать что в ней https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kgSylgBFi-I

3 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Thank you good sir! You made me laugh, whilst still practising my Russian. Have a Lingot.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Not what I was expecting at all. Still laughing. Good farce is so hard to pull off so well.

3 months ago

MycaArcang

Justin Timberlake:

1 year ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

hahaha I got that

7 months ago

Fan251
Fan251

Коробке is a prepositional case ? And коробка which case is it ?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

1) yes, 2) nominative. :)

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I must be tired. I first read your comment as: Коробке is a preposterous case.... :-)

3 months ago

Zolaly2
Zolaly2

Don't tell 'em, they might show the cops

5 months ago

Cadboro
Cadboro

"Nothing! Absolutely nothing! Stupiiiiiiiiiiiid!"

4 months ago

CarlAgren

Holy crud, I forgot about this one! You deserve a lingot my good sir!

2 months ago

detailaddict

Is the same word translated both "box" and "gift"? Or do the two words just seem very similar because I haven't seen them together?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

"Gift" is «подарок».

1 year ago

detailaddict

Thanks...I need to learn some Greek roots so vocabulary doesn't go in one eye and out the other...

1 year ago

WalterTonon

When I use коробка and коробке?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

В and на prepositions.

Prepositions have case requirements of their own. Outside one special structure в and на only ever use the Prepositional/Locative case (маме, сестре, коробке, воде, молоку, хлебу, брату, компьютеру, ночи, мыши) or the Accusative case (маму, сестру, воду, молоко, хлеб, брата, компьютер, ночь, мышь).

They use the Accusative case to show the direction of action:

  • Я иду в подвал. = I am going to the basement.
  • Я иду на север / Окна выходят на север = I am going north / The windows face north

They use the Prepositional for other meanings, including the place where the action unfolds or the place where something is:

  • Я живу на севере. = I live in the North.
  • Коробки в подвале. = The boxes are in the basement.
  • Бананы в холодильнике. = The bananas are in the fridge.

Note how the use of prepositions is consistent in my examples. It pretty much always works like that. Being somewhere, moving there and moving from there are linked. For example, it is в коробке, в коробку, из коробки for a "box" or на севере, на север, с севера for "North".

1 year ago

dtrifonov32

"A shark or something?"

10 months ago

doetoe
doetoe

What is in the box

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Кот

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.