"Your dad cooks so well!"

Translation:Твой папа так хорошо готовит!

3 years ago

15 Comments


dusics95
dusics95Plus

Is "твои папа готовит так хорошо" ok?

2 years ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

"твоЙ папа готовит так хорошо" sounds quite normal in Russian. I answered the same, and I was surprised that my answer was wrong.

2 years ago

Ben-S
Ben-S

I also answered like this. Is there a change of emphasis here that is important or something? I'm confused about why I was marked wrong.

2 years ago

ericmagnuson

I've always learned in Russian that if you are emphasizing an adverb, that adverb goes after the verb (whereas generally it goes before). Can a native speaker confirm this?

1 year ago

MindaugasP15
MindaugasP15

Not, not necessarily. You can say "My dad cooks well" (Moi papa gotovit chorosho) or "My dad well cooks" (Moi papa chorosho gotovit). Actually, the second one is more natural.

1 year ago

lancekent
lancekent

Does Russian generally prefer placing adverbs before the verb like this?

3 years ago

islandmonkeee

Indeed. Would «Твой папа готовит так хорошо» be a too strange way of expressing this sentence?

2 years ago

Wolfsbane7385

Why is 'Ваш' not accepted?

1 year ago

ezyque

The context of sentence is informal "Dad" instead of formal "Father"

9 months ago

chemist931

I believe that that means our

1 year ago

Nobody370510

No, "ваш" is your (plural) and our is "наш".

1 year ago

DialogBox1
DialogBox1

Твой папа так хорошо готовит!
Твой папа готовит так хорошо!
Папа твой хорошо так готовит!
Твой папа так готовит хорошо!
Так хорошо готовит твой папа!
Что не так?
Speak Russian fluently!

1 year ago

nironitro

Wrote 'Tvoi papa gotovit tak horosho!' Marked wrong. Flagged.

9 months ago

MindaugasP15
MindaugasP15

Tvoi papa tak khorosho gotovit! - i wrote it, and the system didn't accept it. It's unfair, because the sentence is right, and my priority was "cooks so well", but not "so well cooks". In Russian, you can say it both ways, but here my version is better. Thanks.

2 years ago

skit-jaakko

Feels like the words are in a wrong order. Very confusing. I am a beginner.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.