1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Your dad cooks so well!"

"Your dad cooks so well!"

Translation:Твой папа так хорошо готовит!

November 7, 2015

24 Comments


dusics95

Is "твои папа готовит так хорошо" ok?


Vik84w

"твоЙ папа готовит так хорошо" sounds quite normal in Russian. I answered the same, and I was surprised that my answer was wrong.


Ben-S

I also answered like this. Is there a change of emphasis here that is important or something? I'm confused about why I was marked wrong.


Rowdy_Wolf

Твои sounds like Tvoi. Твой sounds like Tvoyi


ericmagnuson

I've always learned in Russian that if you are emphasizing an adverb, that adverb goes after the verb (whereas generally it goes before). Can a native speaker confirm this?


MindaugasP15

Not, not necessarily. You can say "My dad cooks well" (Moi papa gotovit chorosho) or "My dad well cooks" (Moi papa chorosho gotovit). Actually, the second one is more natural.


2rellik2

What is "tak" - what's it used for?


Billsfriend99

It emphasizes the adverb. Your dad cooks so well.


lancekent

Does Russian generally prefer placing adverbs before the verb like this?


islandmonkeee

Indeed. Would «Твой папа готовит так хорошо» be a too strange way of expressing this sentence?


anothernobody

Why do you suppose my use of "очень" was marked wrong?


Saskia390132

I think it would be very well not so well. But I also believe it would make sense to accept it.


salmakerrai

What is так ?


MindaugasP15

In Russian. Many meanings. так • (tak)

<pre>so, thus так же ― tak že ― just as так и ― tak i ― and та́к как ― ták kak ― since, because так и не ― tak i ne ― never like that so much Так пло́хо? ― Tak plóxo? ― Is it that bad? just so then well yes </pre>

HienzTayon

what is так doing in here?


MindaugasP15

Tvoi papa tak khorosho gotovit! - i wrote it, and the system didn't accept it. It's unfair, because the sentence is right, and my priority was "cooks so well", but not "so well cooks". In Russian, you can say it both ways, but here my version is better. Thanks.


Rowdy_Wolf

Tvoyi = Твой


Wolfsbane7385

Why is 'Ваш' not accepted?


ezyque

The context of sentence is informal "Dad" instead of formal "Father"


Brian708877

For me ваш was accepted but I don't know why it's not ваша


skit-jaakko

Feels like the words are in a wrong order. Very confusing. I am a beginner.


[deactivated user]

    Твой папа так хорошо готовит!
    Твой папа готовит так хорошо!
    Папа твой хорошо так готовит!
    Твой папа так готовит хорошо!
    Так хорошо готовит твой папа!
    Что не так?
    Speak Russian fluently!


mrkrutizn

    Wrote 'Tvoi papa gotovit tak horosho!' Marked wrong. Flagged.


JnoIVH

    Why is it wrong to say "твой папа отлично готовы"? The whole point of what the sentence is trying to convey isn't lost.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.