1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу домой."

"Я хочу домой."

Translation:I want to go home.

November 8, 2015

86 Comments


daadaadaaren

so... -ой is for masculine singular locative?


daadaadaaren

or is it called dative


[deactivated user]

    No. «Домо́й» is neither dative (that would be «до́му») nor locative (that would be «в до́ме»).

    «Домой» is not a form of a noun, it's an adverb. Compare the English 'homewards' (however, the English 'homewards' is a rare word, while the Russian «домой» is used often).


symphonyx17

    Can I possibly say : Я хочу в дом (Accusative indicating direction)


    [deactivated user]

      It will mean you want to get into a/the house, not to get home.


Jay-The-Durg

      Let me in!!! Я хочу в доме!!!!!!


keinemeinung

      That would be Я хочу в дом (accusative case).


mnlg

      Is it like Finnish illative?


      [deactivated user]

        No idea.

        But note «домой» is not a case of «дом». It's a different word. You can't take any masculine noun and do the same to it, «банкой» wouldn't mean 'to bank' (it would mean 'with a jar'). Also, the meaning of «домой» (homewards) is not easily derived from «дом» 'home, house': if it were a case, then it would mean either 'to home' or 'to house'. But it doesn't, because it's not a case.

        Comparing an adverb to a case seems strange.


mnlg

        Thank you, I understand it is not a case ending. I see you said that before, and I didn't pay attention.

        Apologizes if my comparison is strange. For me it is extremely strange to have a sentence composed of a noun and an adverb, without a verb. Adverbs, especially regarding movement, almost exclusively describe or illuminate anything but nouns. What I conclude is that it is either common or OK to use 'to go' without writing it explicitly, which is also quite strange to me, no matter how limited these cases are.

        Just for sake of completeness, illative is indeed a case ending, by the way. It specifies direction towards a place. talo = house; taloon = to the house. It can also be used with infinitives and it still specifies a movement of sorts.

        Thank you again for your help.


redbrickhouse

        Fabulous explanation!


AlanSCB

        Is «домой» like the german expression «zu Hause» ?


EdwardOyelade

        Thanks, just saved me from a lot of confusion.


SaraCowan2

        Thanks for the explanation! I was super confused.


efisgpr

        @AlanSCB: I believe it is like "nach Hause"


TomBrendel

        Дома would be "zu Hause"


zidemen

        No, as you explained later illative is a case. (in Finnish, Estonian, Hungarian. (I am a native Hungarian)). домой is an adverb. Thanks to szeraja_zhaba for the great explanation, and thanks to mnlg for "illative". Hungarian and Finnish have many cases (much more than the 6 in Russian). Lot of cases express spatial relationships, and illative is one of them.


Paul633408

        Well kind of yes, in Finnish it would be Minä haluan ( mennä) kotiin - so go "to" your home in that sense, but In most ways Russian works differently to Finnish


yadwinder_gadari

        But still in English, one cannot use 'homewards' without adding 'to go'.


efisgpr

        In some areas of the American south, people say "He wants out.", for example. Though that example is idiomatic, it is interestingly similar. When visiting there, I was struck by the fact that they would omit "to get" or "to be"--a seemingly necessary element.

        Nonetheless, I heard it A LOT.


keinemeinung

        I'm not sure that's limited to the "American south" - I was raised on the West Coast and always assumed that to be normal English :\


JerryMcCarthy99

        Although you can say "I'm homeward bound".


TheWilliam7

        So "Я хочу домой" would be "I want to go home" while "Я хочу дом" would be "I want a home"?


        [deactivated user]

Szl48

          Why is the verb иду not included? Is it implied?


          [deactivated user]

            Yes, when we use «хотеть» and direction, it's implied that we want to go there. Compare the German 'Ich will nach Hause'.

            This doesn't work with other modal verbs, only with «хотеть» (you cannot drop «пойти» in «Я могу пойти домой» 'I can go home').


Prosek73

            Szeraja_zhaba You are definitely precious! Another lingot for you!


AndrewMat85

            You actually can, in spoken language it is possible, like: Я могу домой, если хочешь


_Maria_B._

            "Toto, I have a feeling we're not in Kansas anymore. Я хочу домой."


SilverCharacter

            Click, click, click! (however you say that in Russian)


Jeffrey855877

            клик, клик, клик????


WesleyPrates

            хохохохо


l3robot

            Е.Т. хочет домой


Stradaniye

            So I know I'll get a lot of "proper English" flak for this, but I think "I wanna go home" ought to be accepted. Does anyone else agree?


Chel-lala

            The Russian learning of Duolingo is still in beta, meaning it still needs some work. For simplicity sake at the moment common slang is still excluded. So you understand it right, lots of English people speak like this, but slang is not included in the English to Russian version.


JohnRansdell

            want is usually accompanied by wish and desire and are interchageable


JohnRansdell

            That is what I selected, too.


illustrium

            I really don't think that the contributors ought to be held responsible for forms that are prohibitively rare in writing. "Wanna" is clearly a word in the spoken language (I use it all the time), but I would argue that outside of dialogue written to sound informal, such forms don't exist in written English.


yadwinder_gadari

            The Queen's English is the only proper English.


redbluerat

            "wanna" is not an english word, so it should not. Also, wanna should never become an English word and likely never will. Non native speakers: Avoid this word completely (from a native english speaker.


            [deactivated user]

              "wanna" is not an english word

              The authors of the Oxford dictionary don't agree with you: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/wanna


redbluerat

              Depressing. Please, non native speakers, do not use this word and get a hard copy OED From before '90.


CathyFranc6

              And get off of my lawn, you dam' kids! I'm just teasing, no insult intended. ...Language changes, especially English. There's speculation that flexibility in language correlates with innovation in general, meaning that a flexible, changing language can contribute to nearly every aspect of life.


Dave168907

              How would one say "I want to be home"?


              [deactivated user]

                «Я хочу́ бы́ть до́ма».


isiah190

                So, for verb conjugation, if there are two verbs used right next to each otherin a sentence, only the first verb would need to be conjugated and the second one would keep its unconjugated form? That what I'm seeing in this.


                [deactivated user]

                  Yes.

                  That's like in English: I want to be at home, He wants to be at home (but I am at home, He is at home). When you have 'want', you don't conjugate 'to be', you just conjugate 'to want' (want, wants, wanted, etc.) and leave 'to be' in its infinitive form.


Memoryy721

                  Notice: In «Я хочу́ бы́ть до́ма» the ONLY conjugation that is made is "to want/хочет"

                  You can not write "Я хочу буду дома"

                  I used to make the mistake of conjugating multiple words in a sentence. For example...

                  "я могу говорю и понимаю по-английски" (As you can see, 3 words are conjugated instead of only 1) "I can speak and understand English" This is WRONG! Do not conjugate multiple verbs in one statement like this.


                  [deactivated user]

                    You're right!

                    This makes Russian different from some other Slavic languages like Bulgarian.


Memoryy721

                    Thanks for the Duolingo token!

                    Hey, when you wrote that sentence "I want to be home" ... You typed "у́" to show the stress. Did you copy and paste it, or do you have a specific keybinding to type it that way?

                    When I learn new Russian vocabulary words, I sometimes pronounce vowels incorrectly due to the stress. I would like to start using those stress accents/symbols!


                    [deactivated user]

                      Unfortunately, standard Russian keyboard layouts don't allow typing stress marks, so you need to install a non-standard keyboard layout.

                      For Windows and macOS, Ilya Birman's layout is a popular choice. The AltGr+slash after a vowel gives a stress mark. Other options for Windows include setting up an AutoHotkey script.

                      In Linux, you need to look for «Enable extra typographic characters» («Включить дополнительные типографские символы» or misc:typo) in the keyboard settings. However, this option can cause problems with some layouts using AltGr. Other options for Linux include editing the layout manually, as described by Norrius.


RWang2017

                      Is Я хочу́ бы́ть до́ма genitive case?


keinemeinung

                      No, дома in this case serves as an adverb.


NyandieKatze
                      • United Airlines passenger

Coronadepl

                      I don't hear the /d/ in домой. And when I said it as I heard it, without the /d/, Google voice still wrote домой. Is this an exception or are my ears (and Google voice) just confused?


ZanninaMargariti

                      What are the endings of the adverbs that we need after this verb, please?


keinemeinung

                      Domoj is a unique case here, otherwise you'd probably just say v (biblioteku) or na (pochtu), and you might need to use a verb of motion as well.


SeragHasouna

                      How can I differentiate clearly when to use "дома" and when to use "домой"?


keinemeinung

                      Дома is the location (Where are you? Я дома). Домой is a destination/target of motion (Where do you want to go? Я хочу домой).


SeragHasouna

                      Nice, thanks a lot for this clarification.


LouseGrouse

                      Take off this uniform and leave the show...


Aranel1343

                      Have I been guilty all this time...


RUNicole

                      Why does she say "дАмой", when you should write "дОмой"? I know, in Russia they say a often a's instead of o's.


keinemeinung

                      Unstressed O is an A sound. The second O is the stressed syllable.


RaphaelDij

                      Would, I want to go to russia?, be:

                      Я хочу Россия?


keinemeinung

                      Домой (homeward) as a direction is a bit unique in that it does not require a preposition. Basically every other location would require either в или на. ALSO... As a standalone sentence, "Я хочу В Россию" sounds kind of weird, I think it would sound better with a verb of motion (Я хочу в Россию поехать), unless you were specifically answering a question such as "Where do you want to go for vacation?".


NaNaNaKs

                      Я хочу в Россию


Rowdy_Wolf

                      I thought it was a conjugate of 'Дома'


keinemeinung

                      @Rowdy_Wolf - This word doesn't really conjugate (it's not a verb), it's just a unique adverb you can use for different situations.

                      • Я дома = I am home (I am at home);
                      • Я иду домой = I am going home.

                      99% of nouns do not have this form - you would use prepositions like в or на to describe where you are or where you are going.


firebunny19

                      Wouldnt it have иду for "i want to go home?" Я хочу иду домой?


keinemeinung

                      @firebunny19: Close! Verbs like "хотеть" (to want), мочь (to be able to), уметь (to be able to - talking about knowing how, not physical ability), adverbs like надо, нужно and adjectives like должен act like modal verbs in English. That means they require the use of the infinitive of the verb that you want to do or are able to do or must do.

                      So in this case it would be Я хочу идти домой. But, the идти here is implied, because the adverb домой already means "homeward", so there aren't really any other verbs that could be used here (like, Я хочу домой is not going to mean "I want to buy the house"). You are definitely not wrong if you want to throw in идти though.


Schkatz

                      Could this also be translated as "I want to be at home"?


                      [deactivated user]

                        No. «Домой» is a destination of a movement, so it implies some movement. You can't use this phrase when no movement home is implied (e.g. when you're at home already).

                        "I want to be at home" would be «Я хочу́ бы́ть до́ма» (or «Я хочу́ побы́ть до́ма» 'I want to be at home for some time', the version with the verb «побы́ть» sounds better to my ear).


-Sauroc-

                        I am translating the question (я хочу домой) as "I want a home". Can someone help me understand why that's not correct ('I want home' is an accepted solution), and maybe how "I want a home" would be written in RU?


isiah190

                        I believe that домой plays as an adverb. It tells what and where one is heading. So, I guess an English equivalent to домой is homewards. Being that домой plays as an adverb, it represents an adjective and a verb. Домой is saying to GO certain direction and it also DESCRIBES where. So in other words, it essentially says "I want homewards" where "homewards" answers where to go and what to go to. I hope this answers it. If someone has a better explaination or has a correction, please do correct me. I myself am a learner as well.


middiefrosh

                        This sentence makes no sense in English.

                        It needs a verb or an article.


MarkCurtis9

                        It's not an English sentence, it's Russian. If you translate word for word from one language to another it won't always make sense - you need to translate the meaning.


Ricky356899

                        Obviously it's not English. :P Look at the timeline, 3 months ago, 1 months ago. They changed it. The original translation on this page was "I want home" That is why people said it's not a proper translation into English.


MarkCurtis9

                        Sorry, my mistake. I thought the comments above were referring to the lack of a direct object in the Russian sentence. They make more sense now I know about the original translation.


dgalster

                        Actually "I want home" is not bad English, though it is not common. However, I would like to note that "homewards" sounds contrived, It is fine for explanation here, but should not be used in actual speech.


GranvilleS6

                        Using this course has made me realise that we use too many words in English grammar, I want home sounds great to me.


keinemeinung

                        Eh, there are plenty of instances where translation between any languages will require more or fewer words to convey the meaning. For instance a "bowl" in English is a глубокая тарелка in Russian. Or "I asked you to do the work" becomes "Я попросил тебя, чтобы ты сделал работу."


mizinamo

                        And that is why talking about "this sentence" or "the translation" is often not useful -- always best to quote the exact words you're referring to.

                        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.