"Les jupes sont petites."

Translation:The skirts are small.

January 7, 2013

37 Comments


GypsyDavey

"Little" is almost never used as a predicate in English in England. We would use "small", eg, The house was small. And we would also be most likely to say "The small skirts" rather than "The little skirts" unless talking about baby clothes.

January 7, 2013

klooth

As an American, when I hear "little skirts" I also think of baby or doll clothes.

September 30, 2013

troisdepiques

Yeah, when the size of a skirt is discussed, it's typically in regard to its length (or lack thereof).

October 24, 2013

Dianasassy

So more typically, in English, one would talk about how the skirts are short, not little.

February 17, 2014

JasonTrott10

I only talk about how short skirts are. Preferably when they are small.

May 9, 2018

Jackjon

Hi GypsyDavey. Learning French has shown me how little I know of my own (English) language, especially grammar. So I've been studying it in order to progress with my French. I understood a Predicate required a verb, otherwise it was an adjective. Am I mistaken? I'm still not much good at this. Thanks.

November 15, 2013

iyyume

how little? no no no. you know english. its just that some times translateing friench is confusing. like when i first started duo, i saw" la pomme rouge"... i thought it was "the apple red...

December 20, 2013

diegomagdaleno

but if you write "The skirts are small" it is accepted too.

December 6, 2013

ptoro

Just like they should be ;)

April 10, 2017

V.A.Z4French

Anyone think anime?

January 24, 2017

XxAriaxX

Lmfaoo

January 9, 2018

Dianasassy

So this could mean that the skirts are small (size-wize) So if the skirts are medium (like in size) one would say, "Les jupes sont moyennes."?

April 18, 2014

JanetBerry2

Although I would say the skirt is a small or a medium

February 18, 2019

Bapkin

Scandalous

September 14, 2017

daas88

Isn't there a better word to denote a skirt being short instead of "petite"?

March 16, 2014

Jackjon

Les jupes sont courtes. But hey, be patient, dont jump the gun.

March 16, 2014

daas88

Thanks. Haha, I guess it's on one of the next lessons.

March 16, 2014

Jackjon

A few of the 1050. Bon chance mon ami!

March 16, 2014

itz_Euphoria

So how then do you say "mini skirts."

August 19, 2016

Jackjon

@Itz. Mini-Jupes or Minijupes..

August 19, 2016

Maia_Francis19

In English we say mini skirts . Not small skirts

March 6, 2017

Lo-NelleSh

why is it sometimes petits or sometimes petites

September 23, 2014

Jackjon

@ Lo. In French most adjectives must agree with the gender and number of the noun they modify.There are always exceptions. Petit modifies a singular masculine noun. Petits modifies a plural masculine noun. Petite modifies a singular feminine noun and Petites modifies a plural feminine noun.

September 23, 2014

eike123

The explanation "Placement of French adjectives" is not useful here. A good example sentence would be: "Monique porte une petite jupe rouge."

January 10, 2016

n6zs

There is not a one-size-fits-all rule about adjective placement. Most adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. Some are always placed before (the BAGS rule). http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm And some might go either before or after but they have a different meaning depending on placement (before the noun, they are subjective; after the noun, they are objective).

August 27, 2016

14rfe

How would you say "the skirts are short"?

October 25, 2016

Jackjon

@14rife. Les jupes sont courtes

October 25, 2016

rubenverga3

the skirts are tiny didn't work :/

December 24, 2016

SamDa13

The french word for tiny is "minuscule", not "petite" so tiny would be wrong.

May 3, 2017

MaddieWigb

hahaha

April 28, 2017

mia.b87

why didn't it let me say "The skirts are short"?

May 26, 2018

KimACRowden

I thought grand and petit AFTER the noun were tall and short?

August 18, 2018

Viet_Villar

This sentence worries me.

October 31, 2018

CathyBela

This confused me because in the US we use "petite" to describe shorter pant legs.

November 12, 2018

Noah855396

the skirts are short should also be accepted

December 5, 2018

Barry542665

“Petite” in this context can mean both small and short so why aren’t both accepted?

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.