1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les jupes sont petites."

"Les jupes sont petites."

Translation:The skirts are small.

January 7, 2013

37 Comments


GypsyDavey

"Little" is almost never used as a predicate in English in England. We would use "small", eg, The house was small. And we would also be most likely to say "The small skirts" rather than "The little skirts" unless talking about baby clothes.


klooth

As an American, when I hear "little skirts" I also think of baby or doll clothes.


troisdepiques

Yeah, when the size of a skirt is discussed, it's typically in regard to its length (or lack thereof).


Dianasassy

So more typically, in English, one would talk about how the skirts are short, not little.


JasonTrott10

I only talk about how short skirts are. Preferably when they are small.


Jackjon

Hi GypsyDavey. Learning French has shown me how little I know of my own (English) language, especially grammar. So I've been studying it in order to progress with my French. I understood a Predicate required a verb, otherwise it was an adjective. Am I mistaken? I'm still not much good at this. Thanks.


iyyume

how little? no no no. you know english. its just that some times translateing friench is confusing. like when i first started duo, i saw" la pomme rouge"... i thought it was "the apple red...


diegomagdaleno

but if you write "The skirts are small" it is accepted too.


ptoro

Just like they should be ;)


V.A.Z4French

Anyone think anime?


Dianasassy

So this could mean that the skirts are small (size-wize) So if the skirts are medium (like in size) one would say, "Les jupes sont moyennes."?


JanetBerry2

Although I would say the skirt is a small or a medium


daas88

Isn't there a better word to denote a skirt being short instead of "petite"?


Jackjon

Les jupes sont courtes. But hey, be patient, dont jump the gun.


daas88

Thanks. Haha, I guess it's on one of the next lessons.


Jackjon

A few of the 1050. Bon chance mon ami!


itz_Euphoria

So how then do you say "mini skirts."


Jackjon

@Itz. Mini-Jupes or Minijupes..


Maia_Francis19

In English we say mini skirts . Not small skirts


Lo-NelleSh

why is it sometimes petits or sometimes petites


Jackjon

@ Lo. In French most adjectives must agree with the gender and number of the noun they modify.There are always exceptions. Petit modifies a singular masculine noun. Petits modifies a plural masculine noun. Petite modifies a singular feminine noun and Petites modifies a plural feminine noun.


eike123

The explanation "Placement of French adjectives" is not useful here. A good example sentence would be: "Monique porte une petite jupe rouge."


n6zs

There is not a one-size-fits-all rule about adjective placement. Most adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. Some are always placed before (the BAGS rule). http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm And some might go either before or after but they have a different meaning depending on placement (before the noun, they are subjective; after the noun, they are objective).


14rfe

How would you say "the skirts are short"?


Jackjon

@14rife. Les jupes sont courtes


rubenverga3

the skirts are tiny didn't work :/


SamDa13

The french word for tiny is "minuscule", not "petite" so tiny would be wrong.


mia.b87

why didn't it let me say "The skirts are short"?


KimACRowden

I thought grand and petit AFTER the noun were tall and short?


Viet_Villar

This sentence worries me.


RBG-Bela

This confused me because in the US we use "petite" to describe shorter pant legs.


Noah855396

the skirts are short should also be accepted


Barry542665

“Petite” in this context can mean both small and short so why aren’t both accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.