1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have rice for sushi…

"I do not have rice for sushi."

Translation:У меня нет риса для суши.

November 8, 2015

23 Comments


obscure-memes

I'm still confused on the difference between для and за...


Christophe656225

As you can see by the total lack of response, so are the Russians (I asked a friend of mine and she couldn't even understand the question lol). This said, here is what I found: - Benefit = для + Genitive - Temporal "for" (Duration after Action) = на + Accusative


haki.76

why "на" instead of "для" did not accept?


Shady_arc

You probably remembered the use of на in на завтрак / на обед / на ужин / на десерт. This is mostly used with these meals. It does not fit here.

  • there is another, fairly narrow meaning of на that sort of corresponds to English "for". It means a quantity of resource to be depleted in making/buying/achieving something—e.g., "money for (hiring) another employee" , "concrete enough for 2 floors".

agt_kington

I know that “no” is “нет,” but when does “not” translate to “не,” and when does it translate to “нет”?


[deactivated user]

    «Нет» is used in the following cases:

    • When answering a yes/no question: «Вы говори́те по-узбе́кски?» — «Нет». ('Do you speak Uzbek?' 'No, I don't.')
    • When talking about absence of something, we use «нет» + Genitive case form of the thing missing. This is usually translated 'there's no' or 'there're no': «Во всём до́ме нет све́та» ('There's no electricity in the whole house.' Literally: in whole house there-is-no light). In this construction «нет» may be replaced with «не́ту» in colloquial speech: «Во всём го́роде нету магазина комиксов» (There's not [a single] comics shop in the whole town. Literally: In whole town there-is-no shop of-comics)
    • As a particular case of the previous construction, when a preposition «у» is used to indicate possession, we translate it with «don't have», «have no»: «У меня́ нет соба́ки» (I don't have a dog. Literally: at me there-is-no dog)

    In all the other cases, we use «не». Notably:

    • When negating most verbs: «Я не зна́ю» (I don't know)
    • When negating adjectives (it's spelled as one word then): «несве́жий хлеб» (non-fresh bread, i.e. stale bread)
    • In sentences of the type «X is not Y»: «Я не ве́дьма» 'I'm not [a] witch'.

Shady_arc

    There is one more use, a short negation of a statement with the omission of the "real" verb or other predicate that would carry the meaning:

    • Мы инженеры, а они нет. = We are engineers, and they aren't.
    • Мария спит, а я нет. = Maria is asleep (sleeping) and I am not.

    and even

    • Анна любит Тома, а он её нет. = Anna loves Tom, yet he does not love her.

vytah

    нет also means "there is no"/"there are no"/"is not there"/"are not there" etc.

    In case of sentence like this, it literally means "There is no rice for sushi at me"


tim803065

    In which case is суши in this sentence? Риса is genitive because of нет. Is суши accusative?


Shady_arc

    It is Genitive (для requires the Genitive). Does it matter, though? All forms of суши are the same.


tim803065

    Thanks for clearing it up! It doesn't matter in this case. But it would if it was something else than sushi )


filipmc

    Спасибо. I came here to ask whether суши has ending changes, so your answer above is just what I was looking for.


Shady_arc

    Yes, all loanwords that end in -и, -у, -э, or -ю in the Nominative singular form will be indeclinable (e.g., каратэ, Луи, жюри, табу, алоэ, каноэ, меню). If you check the Russian declension patterns, you will see these vowels are just not supported as a base form ending.

    Borrowed nouns ending in -о/-е/-ё are indeclinable, too, even though they could have been assigned the same pattern as яйцо "egg", море "sea". Curiously, эхо is declinable but I cannot think of any other exception.

    Человек человеку волк, а пони пони пони.

    zombie


Mejips

    I am completely lose about на/для


CroHillBilly

    Why is за not also correct?


Shady_arc

    За + Accusative corresponds to English "for" in the following cases:

    • support ("He is for Liberal Democrats", "Are you for or against me?)
    • exchange ("I bought this for $20", "Thanks for your help")
    • replacement, to a degree (in English replacing "instead" with "for" might cause confusion)

Jeffrey855877

    Does it matter what gender sushi is, since it always seems to be plural?


metaph

    Well, суши is a case of a borrowed word that doesn't follow Russian ending rules and that is not declined at all, like такси, бюро, метро, кафе, &c.


rilianxi

    Why is it risa? It's not the subject?


hoverin

    When you express the lack of something (I don't have, there isn't, etc.) you use нет + the missing thing in genitive. Риса is the genitive case for rice.


shlomi31407

    "Нету риса" а не "нет риса".


Jeffrey855877

    I saw comments about that in another exercise. "Нету риса" is more colloquial and may or may not be used in a particular region or area.


gloria.gr.

    Thank you, I was gonna ask that.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.