1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You are not women."

"You are not women."

Translation:Dere er ikke kvinner.

November 8, 2015

4 Comments


Betl137688

What is the difference between 'dere' and 'du'. I don't understand.


moSsWL

Dere is for 'you' but for a group of person and 'du' is for 'you' for you alone, you and i !


JawadAhmed

Why is ikke not in the end


[deactivated user]

    Ikke (not) usually negates verbs and in this form, it comes after the verb. Examples are below.

    Han er ikke... (He isn't...)

    Hun leser ikke fantasy romaner. (She doesn't read fantasy novels.)

    When it negates the noun, it comes before it like in the sentence below.

    Jeg er en mann, ikke en gutt. (I am a man, not a boy.)

    When an objective pronoun is used, it's placed at the end of the sentence.

    Du liker meg ikke. (You don't like me.)

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.