"You are not women."

Translation:Dere er ikke kvinner.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Betl137688

What is the difference between 'dere' and 'du'. I don't understand.

2 months ago

moSsWL
moSsWL

Dere is for 'you' but for a group of person and 'du' is for 'you' for you alone, you and i !

2 months ago

LindsayRenee17

Du would be the informal version, and should also be considered correct in my opinion

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Du" is the singular version, and does not agree with the plural "kvinner".

2 years ago

LindsayRenee17

tusen takk

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

2 years ago

Lunarmoon8

that helped ty

1 week ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Norwegian doesn't have any informal/formal distinction for pronouns.

2 years ago

GabrielaCi623455

The 'k' in kvinner is silent or not?

1 year ago

Jeg_spiser_brod

not silent

1 year ago

mainman24

that would sound like 'vinner' which is winner in Norwegian then.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.