1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Jumping is not allowed here."

"Jumping is not allowed here."

Translation:Здесь прыгать нельзя.

November 8, 2015

17 Comments


middiefrosh

"Прыгать нельзя здесь"

Is there a reason why this is not accepted?

"To jump is not permitted here" seems like an acceptable word order.


Shady_arc

It is rather weird. General permissions usually state where it applies, then say нельзя or можно, then put the infinitive. So, «Здесь нельзя прыгать» is the most neutral word order of all, and «Здесь прыгать нельзя» or «Прыгать здесь нельзя» also work with the emphasis slightly shifted.


tim834156

So can one use нельзя and можно interchangeably?


Shady_arc

You mean, grammatically? They have opposite meanings.


MarkoR2

Here is forbidden to jump.

Should be less awkward sentence to translate. Thank god i made the correct translation to russian


awerkiler

"прыжки не разрешены здесь" - why is it false


E-chan.
Mod

Jumps are not allowed here - sounds weird.


Elbows94

"Нельзя здесь прыгать"

Why is this not allowed?


Shady_arc

Simply because there are more common word orders that you have to master first.


Vortarulo

And the same is true about "Нельзя прыгать здесь."? :/


Shady_arc

Yeah, especially about that. Probably, «Нельзя прыгать здесь» and «Прыгать нельзя здесь» are the most unnatural of the six possible word orders which I can hardly imagine a native speaker ever say. Нельзя здесь прыгать is kind of borderline case. We have to draw a line somewhere and stay more or less consistent with which word orders we consider passable and which we do not.


Vortarulo

Ах блин. ;)

Но я понимаю, спасибо!


Alex_the_panda

Can I say "не надо" instead?


E-chan.
Mod

Не надо means "don't". It's like you're asking somebody not to do something. While "not allowed" is a rule or a law, it's more strict, that's why we need нельзя. Alternatively one can say Здесь прыгать не разрешается / Здесь прыгать не разрешено.


bramik

«Прыгать здесь запрещено» Why this is not accepted?


Christalkalot

Но я хочу прыгнуть!


BrittanyJo168557

Why did it want me to say тут прыгать нельзя instead of здесь?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.