"Jumping is not allowed here."

Translation:Здесь прыгать нельзя.

3 years ago

10 Comments


middiefrosh

"Прыгать нельзя здесь"

Is there a reason why this is not accepted?

"To jump is not permitted here" seems like an acceptable word order.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is rather weird. General permissions usually state where it applies, then say нельзя or можно, then put the infinitive. So, «Здесь нельзя прыгать» is the most neutral word order of all, and «Здесь прыгать нельзя» or «Прыгать здесь нельзя» also work with the emphasis slightly shifted.

2 years ago

awerkiler

"прыжки не разрешены здесь" - why is it false

5 months ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

"Нельзя здесь прыгать"

Why is this not allowed?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Simply because there are more common word orders that you have to master first.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

And the same is true about "Нельзя прыгать здесь."? :/

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yeah, especially about that. Probably, «Нельзя прыгать здесь» and «Прыгать нельзя здесь» are the most unnatural of the six possible word orders which I can hardly imagine a native speaker ever say. Нельзя здесь прыгать is kind of borderline case. We have to draw a line somewhere and stay more or less consistent with which word orders we consider passable and which we do not.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Ах блин. ;)

Но я понимаю, спасибо!

3 years ago

Yury1979

"Украина прыгать запрещается"- а авторы курса с чувством юмора ;)

2 years ago

MarkoR2

Here is forbidden to jump.

Should be less awkward sentence to translate. Thank god i made the correct translation to russian

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.