"Вы уже хотите домой?"

Translation:Do you want to go home already?

November 8, 2015

10 Comments


Szl48

Why isn't it necessary to include the verb "to go?"

November 8, 2015

Jenz114

The verb of motion which is appropriate for "to go" is often omitted in Russian when it's obvious or implied. This happens because the grammatical case of the noun/location can already indicate motion towards itself. Since English doesn't have cases for this purpose, we have to make up for it by using a motion verb such as "to go", usually with the preposition "to" following it. For example:

Я домой. - I'm going home. Мы в театр. - We're going to the theater. Вы в кино? - Are you going to the movies? Девочка на почту. - The girl is going to the post office. Мама на работу. - Mom is going to work. Бабушка к нам. - Grandma is coming over (literally "to us").

Hope that helps!

November 9, 2015

jscheible

So what would be "home" as in, "Do you want to be at home?"

January 12, 2017

lesliedawne
Plus

same question

March 1, 2018

franistart

First of all, don't check pronunciation on Google translate. It's trash. Either go to wiktonary or forvo.com.

Secondly, in Russian the O turns into an ah sound when it's not stressed. Молоко (milk) sounds like 'mah lah ko' because the last syllable is accented.

There's only one stressed syllable in Russian words. There's not an easy rule to know where the stress goes, but eventually you'll be able to know. For now, just memorize.

May 1, 2016

CHANTAL156

Thank you very much franistart

May 2, 2016

CHANTAL156

On translate.google.com Хотите is pronounced differently. In Duolingo, the o is pronounced a and on google o. Could someone clarify pronounciation for me ?

April 11, 2016

ELyQL1

Sounds very similar to ходите - you are going. Would that make sense too? Because you cant tell from the audi alone.

February 10, 2017

Szl48

Yes, thank you

November 9, 2015

SeosamhOSlatra

The voice recognition for Duolingo is absolutely garbage. It seems to only pick up the last word I say.

November 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.