1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы уже хотите домой?"

"Вы уже хотите домой?"

Translation:Do you want to go home already?

November 8, 2015

13 Comments


Szl48

Why isn't it necessary to include the verb "to go?"


Jenz114

The verb of motion which is appropriate for "to go" is often omitted in Russian when it's obvious or implied. This happens because the grammatical case of the noun/location can already indicate motion towards itself. Since English doesn't have cases for this purpose, we have to make up for it by using a motion verb such as "to go", usually with the preposition "to" following it. For example:

Я домой. - I'm going home. Мы в театр. - We're going to the theater. Вы в кино? - Are you going to the movies? Девочка на почту. - The girl is going to the post office. Мама на работу. - Mom is going to work. Бабушка к нам. - Grandma is coming over (literally "to us").

Hope that helps!


jscheible

So what would be "home" as in, "Do you want to be at home?"


Keith494622

Probably use дома for "at home".
Google Translate tells me to use the word быть for "be". So it would be "вы хотите быть дома?"


franistart

First of all, don't check pronunciation on Google translate. It's trash. Either go to wiktonary or forvo.com.

Secondly, in Russian the O turns into an ah sound when it's not stressed. Молоко (milk) sounds like 'mah lah ko' because the last syllable is accented.

There's only one stressed syllable in Russian words. There's not an easy rule to know where the stress goes, but eventually you'll be able to know. For now, just memorize.


CHANTAL156

Thank you very much franistart


CHANTAL156

On translate.google.com Хотите is pronounced differently. In Duolingo, the o is pronounced a and on google o. Could someone clarify pronounciation for me ?


ELyQL1

Sounds very similar to ходите - you are going. Would that make sense too? Because you cant tell from the audi alone.


SeosamhOSlatra

The voice recognition for Duolingo is absolutely garbage. It seems to only pick up the last word I say.


dave159559

You can hardly hear that "Вы"


Szl48

Yes, thank you


Yulia536125

Duolingo doesnt understand my speech

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.