"Они хотят книги."

Translation:They want books.

November 8, 2015

11 Comments


jaaron001

i wonder why this isn't the accusative книгу -- isn't it the direct object?

November 18, 2015

Shady_arc

The Accusative of plural «книги» is the same as its Nominative: «книги». This is the same rule that governs the choice of the Accusative form by neuter an typical masculine nouns. In plural, it extends to nouns of all classes: animate nouns use the Genitive form while inanimate nouns use the Nominative one.

November 18, 2015

jaaron001

Aha! спасибо.

November 23, 2015

ClovisStoc

so, why this sentence cannot mean "they want a book" ???

March 5, 2016

Shady_arc

Because книги is plural.

If you wondered why can it not be Genitive singular, well, книги-singular would seem a far fetched interpretation of unknown meaning, given that the forms are already the same. A book is not understood the same as "water" or "crap", which you might want an indeteminate quantity of. A book, a cat or a ball are objects with well defined boundaries, and whereas half a bottle of water is still water, a piece of a book is not called a "book".

However, it is indeed possible for substances and some abstract nouns:

  • Я хочу воды.
  • Я хочу покоя.
March 5, 2016

ClovisStoc

Oh okay, thanks a lot !

March 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

And the Accusative plural of feminine words ending in -а is -ы, which changes to и after г under the Russian spelling rules.

April 10, 2017

VladimirSy5

Тут ошибка в самой формулировке. Правильно будет "Они хотят книг". В данном случае "книги" склоняются в родительном падеже по скольку проверочный вопрос будет звучать как: -чего они хотят? -они хотят детей. Также и в этом случае. Если поставить вопрос для еденичной формы "Что они хотят?" то получится "Они хотят книга" . Please wire to support.

December 12, 2017

Pranas9

"Они хотят книги." Тут по-русски даётся такое выражение... Я понимаю, что они хотят ОДНОЙ книги. ??? И я перевожу "they want a book".

P.S. I know Russian, but I'm learning English :)

February 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The audio in the exercise audio is terrible. хотят sounds like сайчат.

May 24, 2018

Shady_arc

Sounds fine to me. As good as it gets, anyway. There is a small click at the end of они in the slow audio.

May 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.