1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они хотят книги."

"Они хотят книги."

Translation:They want books.

November 8, 2015

15 Comments


jaaron001

i wonder why this isn't the accusative книгу -- isn't it the direct object?


Shady_arc

The Accusative of plural «книги» is the same as its Nominative: «книги». This is the same rule that governs the choice of the Accusative form by neuter an typical masculine nouns. In plural, it extends to nouns of all classes: animate nouns use the Genitive form while inanimate nouns use the Nominative one.


jaaron001

Aha! спасибо.


ClovisStoc

so, why this sentence cannot mean "they want a book" ???


Shady_arc

Because книги is plural.

If you wondered why can it not be Genitive singular, well, книги-singular would seem a far fetched interpretation of unknown meaning, given that the forms are already the same. A book is not understood the same as "water" or "crap", which you might want an indeteminate quantity of. A book, a cat or a ball are objects with well defined boundaries, and whereas half a bottle of water is still water, a piece of a book is not called a "book".

However, it is indeed possible for substances and some abstract nouns:

  • Я хочу воды.
  • Я хочу покоя.

ClovisStoc

Oh okay, thanks a lot !


Jeffrey855877

And the Accusative plural of feminine words ending in -а is -ы, which changes to и after г under the Russian spelling rules.


sheepspit

what is the difference between хотят and хочет and хочешь?


Shady_arc

Those are different forms

hoteti

Note the irregular conjugation: the singular has Е while the plural has И and no consonant mutation: it is as though its singular and plural forms are different verbs.


Jeffrey855877

The audio in the exercise audio is terrible. хотят sounds like сайчат.


Shady_arc

Sounds fine to me. As good as it gets, anyway. There is a small click at the end of они in the slow audio.


michael__jordan

Why is "Х" pronounced as an h sound in some words while it is pronounced as kh in others? And for хожу and хочешь, is it h or kh?


Shady_arc

It is the same. Russian does not have an h sound, only a [x] sound (which English does not have, not in the commonly heard dialects).


SebastianL93233

Хотят was pronounced so robotically I couldn't understand it..


Pats861031

Sounds most unnatural, should be rather "Им нужнЫ книги", retaing the meaning of "they want..." ("Ы" is capitalised here to show the accent only, of course - this method itself is not uncommon in informal texting, etc).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.