"Они хотят книги."

Translation:They want books.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jaaron001
jaaron001

i wonder why this isn't the accusative книгу -- isn't it the direct object?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The Accusative of plural «книги» is the same as its Nominative: «книги». This is the same rule that governs the choice of the Accusative form by neuter an typical masculine nouns. In plural, it extends to nouns of all classes: animate nouns use the Genitive form while inanimate nouns use the Nominative one.

3 years ago

jaaron001
jaaron001

Aha! спасибо.

3 years ago

ClovisStoc
ClovisStoc

so, why this sentence cannot mean "they want a book" ???

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Because книги is plural.

If you wondered why can it not be Genitive singular, well, книги-singular would seem a far fetched interpretation of unknown meaning, given that the forms are already the same. A book is not understood the same as "water" or "crap", which you might want an indeteminate quantity of. A book, a cat or a ball are objects with well defined boundaries, and whereas half a bottle of water is still water, a piece of a book is not called a "book".

However, it is indeed possible for substances and some abstract nouns:

  • Я хочу воды.
  • Я хочу покоя.
2 years ago

ClovisStoc
ClovisStoc

Oh okay, thanks a lot !

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

And the Accusative plural of feminine words ending in -а is -ы, which changes to и after г under the Russian spelling rules.

1 year ago

VladimirSy5

Тут ошибка в самой формулировке. Правильно будет "Они хотят книг". В данном случае "книги" склоняются в родительном падеже по скольку проверочный вопрос будет звучать как: -чего они хотят? -они хотят детей. Также и в этом случае. Если поставить вопрос для еденичной формы "Что они хотят?" то получится "Они хотят книга" . Please wire to support.

11 months ago

Pranas9
Pranas9

"Они хотят книги." Тут по-русски даётся такое выражение... Я понимаю, что они хотят ОДНОЙ книги. ??? И я перевожу "they want a book".

P.S. I know Russian, but I'm learning English :)

9 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The audio in the exercise audio is terrible. хотят sounds like сайчат.

6 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Sounds fine to me. As good as it gets, anyway. There is a small click at the end of они in the slow audio.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.