1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это наш учитель?"

"Это наш учитель?"

Translation:Is this our teacher?

November 8, 2015

16 Comments


JewishPolyglot

He looks like an owl ;)


Pikachu025

это буквально сова!!! xD

Translation: It is literally an owl!!!


AncientWings

The audio sounds more like "учители" than it does "учитель".


Rock17990

And its a bit sped up at the end


Haggra

Is the postfix -ель usually equivalent to -er? I've seen it with reader and teacher.


Shady_arc

-тель is a fairly common suffix to form a noun that names the object performing an action of a verb. Here are a few examples:

  • учитель (the only with the plural in -я)
  • преподаватель
  • читатель
  • выключатель, переключатель
  • родитель (quite unusual due to formation from a perfective verb)
  • житель
  • покупатель
  • руководитель
  • строитель
  • работодатель
  • свидетель
  • следователь
  • председатель

It is not the only one, and you should know whether the word exists anyway. The one who buys is покупатель but the one who sells is продавец.


millermargot

Which one is used more commonly? учитель или преподаватель?


[deactivated user]

    «Преподава́тель(ница)» is someone who teaches students in the university (it roughly overlaps with the English word 'professor'), «учи́тель(ница)» is someone who teaches people in school.


HartzHandia

    Преподавательница sounds a tad weird. (I know, dictionaries have this word but I guess you have to trust my word here. Or not :)). More generally, even though names of certain professions do have feminine forms, you need to exercise caution using them. Check the notes in the dictionary for разг./разговорное, прост./простонародное, уст./устаревшее and act accordingly.

    The second point, it is possible to call a school teacher преподаватель. All it does, it makes your speech sound more formal. The opposite is not true. One cannot call a university professor учитель or учительница, these words are reserved exclusively for school teachers.


Sn0wC0nes

    So " is he our teacher " not acceptable??


ZachIskend

    Why not наша? Читатель has a soft ending with "ь".


Shady_arc

    All of the words built from verbs using -тель are masculine.


Leon.167

    A teacher is a male person (and the main word, just like in cat/кошка) for female you would use учительница - but you don't have to, because учитель is also the main word. You don't have to call every manly cat a кот too, it's similar.


AlanPGF

    How do I know if it is a question?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.