1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это наш учитель?"

"Это наш учитель?"

Translation:Is this our teacher?

November 8, 2015

13 Comments


JewishPolyglot

He looks like an owl ;)


Pikachu025

это буквально сова!!! xD

Translation: It is literally an owl!!!


millermargot

Which one is used more commonly? учитель или преподаватель?


[deactivated user]

    «Преподава́тель(ница)» is someone who teaches students in the university (it roughly overlaps with the English word 'professor'), «учи́тель(ница)» is someone who teaches people in school.


HartzHandia

    Преподавательница sounds a tad weird. (I know, dictionaries have this word but I guess you have to trust my word here. Or not :)). More generally, even though names of certain professions do have feminine forms, you need to exercise caution using them. Check the notes in the dictionary for разг./разговорное, прост./простонародное, уст./устаревшее and act accordingly.

    The second point, it is possible to call a school teacher преподаватель. All it does, it makes your speech sound more formal. The opposite is not true. One cannot call a university professor учитель or учительница, these words are reserved exclusively for school teachers.


    [deactivated user]

      > guess you have to trust my word here. Or not

      Being a native speaker, I would rather trust my own language intuition, sorry ^^'


Shady_arc

      Well, in Moscow it does sound weird, about the same as "директорша". Not unheard of but a whole level less useful than учительница


AncientWings

      The audio sounds more like "учители" than it does "учитель".


Haggra

      Is the postfix -ель usually equivalent to -er? I've seen it with reader and teacher.


Shady_arc

      -тель is a fairly common suffix to form a noun that names the object performing an action of a verb. Here are a few examples:

      • учитель (the only with the plural in -я)
      • преподаватель
      • читатель
      • выключатель, переключатель
      • родитель (quite unusual due to formation from a perfective verb)
      • житель
      • покупатель
      • руководитель
      • строитель
      • работодатель
      • свидетель
      • следователь
      • председатель

      It is not the only one, and you should know whether the word exists anyway. The one who buys is покупатель but the one who sells is продавец.


Sn0wC0nes

      So " is he our teacher " not acceptable??


ZachIskend

      Why not наша? Читатель has a soft ending with "ь".


Shady_arc

      All of the words built from verbs using -тель are masculine.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.