1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что он пьёт?"

"Что он пьёт?"

Translation:What does he drink?

November 8, 2015

34 Comments


chris.jc

What's the difference between пьёт and пьёшь?


Theron126

Пьёт is third person singular - he drinks. Пьёшь is second person singular (informal) - you drink. You can enter any form of a word here to see the full conjugation table, though you need to use е instead of ё. http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp


NoeliaCald1

How would you make the distinction between asking what someone is drinking right now vs. what someone drinks regularly e.g. when ordering a drink (usually referring to alcohol)? Is there anything besides "что он пьёт?" or is it just context?


keinemeinung

You can add the word "regularly" (normally/usually) - Что он обычно пьет? - to add that bit of context if you're trying to figure that out specifically.


indigoDisguise

pronunciations of the letters ч and ё, anyone?


[deactivated user]

    The word «что» is an exception, it's pronounced as if it's written «што». «ш» is a complex sound that is roughly similar to English sh. In most other cases Ч is pronouned similar to the English ch.

    Ё is pronounced /jo/ after ь.


IagoSantaniello

    Is this phrase used often in Russia?


    [deactivated user]

      Of course no. Russian speakers only have one drink, vodka, so we don't need to ask such questions. If someone's drinking, it's obvious he's drinking водка. We even give vodka for out pet bears to drink. ;) (Sometimes we also drink water, вода, but водка is the diminutive form of вода, so it's really almost the same word. Diminutive expresses kindness in this case. We use the diminutive form to show that водка and that it is the preferred form of вода.)

      Jokes aside, it's probably as often used as the English sentence. Probably not so often (because we don't ask what other people are drinking every day), but if you want to ask what beverage someone is drinking, you'd use this question.


Theron126

      Only one drink? What are the samovars for ???


      [deactivated user]

        This was intended as a joke, sorry if it wasn't funny. ^^"


Theron126

        It was funny. Sorry if my attempt to be funny wasn't.


Ma8ter

        Disguise, of course


ReginaBetty

        This makes me crack up, but I do have to ask more seriously - is водка actually a diminutive of вода? :D


        [deactivated user]

          Yes, «к» was originally a diminutive suffix:

          • слез-а ‘tear’ + -к- diminutive suffix → слёзка ‘a little tear’,
          • земл-я ‘land’ (which is root зем[e]ль- + ending -а) + -к- → земе́лька ‘a dear/cute land’,
          • ку́ч-a ‘pile, heap’ + -к- → ку́чка ‘a small pile’.

          However, a bare -к- diminutive is not normally used nowadays as diminutive. Most diminutive words formed this way were created in the past. In the modern language, the diminutives created with bare -к- often sounds rude, especially when used about people:

          • де́в-а ‘virgin, maiden, Virgo’ + -к- → де́вка impolite word for ‘girl’,
          • ма́м-а ‘mum’ + -к- → ма́мка impolite word for ‘mother’ (you would use that when insulting someone’s mother),
          • Ве́ра ‘Vera (female name)’ + -к- → Ве́рка impolite variant of the name Vera.

          To form diminutives in modern language, we usually combine -к- with other suffixes:

          • дева ‘virgin, maiden, Virgo’ + -очк- ‘diminutive suffix’ → де́вочка ‘girl’
          • ма́ма ‘mum’ + -очк- ‘diminutive suffix’ → ма́мочка ‘Mummy’

          Actually, -очк- was originally formed as two -к- stacked together! The -о- is the fill vowel, and к becomes ч before another к suffix:

          • во́дка ‘vodka’ + -к- → во́дочка diminutive form of ‘vodka’.

          Since во́дка and во́дочка are taken to mean ‘vodka’, to form a modern diminutive of вода́, you need to use a different suffix alltogether — -ичк-:

          • вода́ ‘water’ + -ичк- → води́чка diminutive of ‘water’.

Cecilia798621

          I would have assumed the correct answer was "what is he drinking" but the closest i could make with the words i was given was "what does he drink" do these mean the same thing? I got the answer correct


keinemeinung

          They mean the same for the most part. "What does he drink?" can also mean "What does he drink [normally]?" For instance, "He doesn't usually drink tea", "Oh really? What does he drink?".


Chichicca1

          I am italian and i study russian with translate in english.


MMarieMMarion

          For me, my native language is spanish


Ashleigh922638

          водка, of course! ;)


Theron126

          Based on my experience, a lot more чай than водка, though maybe that's just the people I hang out with.


Ashleigh922638

          XD I love чвй so I think I'd fit in just fine :D


TheBlockhead

          How can you distinguish between when a consonant is supposed to be soft vs. when it's supposed to be hard? Also how do you pronounce the «ь» sound, and what does it do to the preceding consonant?


Jackel98

          So, the verb doesn't have to come in the second place in questions, even with question words?


          [deactivated user]

            No. The word order is almost the same as in statements, except that the question word comes at the beginning.

            Since the statement here would be «Он пьёт (чай)», for example, to make it into a verb we add a question verb at the beginning, and we get «Что он пьёт?».


Auks310310

            What are you drinking?


keinemeinung

            Что ты пьёшь, или что вы пьёте


Chichicca1

            What does he drink? Or drinks?


keinemeinung

            "What does he drink?" or "What is he drinking?"


Eugene_Ukraine

            why not 'what he drinks'?


scotthorni1

            I got this right and it still said i was wrong


carlos252041

            when you use "he" you say drinks, no drink


keinemeinung

            @carlos252041 - Here we have the helping verb "do", which puts the other verb into its infinitive form. So the sentence here is correct.


Gamal503606

            i give the answer what dose he drink ? and you give me fulse or uncorrect answer why ?


Ashcat4

            Did you type 'dose' or 'does'? They are two completely different words, and 'dose' would be the word that the app considered wrong in your case.

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.