1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На кровати лежит мальчик."

"На кровати лежит мальчик."

Translation:A boy is lying on the bed.

November 8, 2015

32 Comments


duosam1

maybe he should tell the truth. haha just kidding I know it meant the body position.


Jershicus

Is -и a common ending for feminine nouns in prepositional case?


Shady_arc

Well, 1000% of the feminine nouns ending in -ь take -и in the Prepositional.


PenguinRiot

Should "The boy lies on the bed" be an accepted translation? Does the Russian sentence differentiate between "A boy" and "The boy"?


cherub721

"New" information is typically at the end of the sentence. Here, we're familiar with the bed, implying we don't know who the boy is, so "a" boy.


kdammers

Is that why 'a bed' is wrong?


Shady_arc

"мальчик" at the end of the sentence is unlikely to be "the boy"


30hoursofpain

"On the bed lies the boy" should be accepted...


diesch

Why "Мальчик лежит на кровати" is not accepted. Is this a wrong sentence order in Russian in general?


Shady_arc

The English "A boy is on the bed" is a more bookish way to say "There is a boy on the bed", which, actually, is quite different from "The boy is on the bed", which is the most likely interpretation of your translation.


AugustineLim

The boy is lying on a bed is cobsidered wrong... Hmm, even gramatically so? Or more a convention, the notion that the boy is at the end, new info, so therefore he is LIKELY the unknown one? What about "The boy is lying on THE bed"? Will this be accepted... (I am quite confounded at this juncture)...


keinemeinung

Technically both your variants are right, it just depends on the context (so you should suggest that these answers are accepted). As others pointed out in the discussion thread, though, there's a subtle emphasis that it's just "a boy" as opposed to "the boy" since it's at the end of the sentence. That's like ultra high level concept though in my opinion, and really it can be translated just as you said.


Shady_arc

Actually, the difference between "Мальчик на кровати" and "На кровати мальчик" is really basic. No wonder it is obligatory included in A1-level courses.


urihalpern

Preposition and the most vital information at the end. thus it complete the analyses. The rest of the notes are just wasting the time


MychellJoh2

It is missing the word "the"


bring_joy

Doesn't this sentence mean the same thing without "лежит"?

На кровати лежит мальчик. На кровати мальчик.


keinemeinung

@bring_joy: Technically that does not mean the same thing. На кровати мальчик - the boy could be sitting on the bed, or standing on the bed.


Dejo

What's wrong with "The boy is in bed" It's understood that beds are made for lying down on.


keinemeinung

In bed would be "в постели" (literally in the sheets). From my experience, it's used more often when a person is bed-ridden, or it could have a more "mature" connotation to it. Everything depends on context, though.


TFG

You can sit on the bed


the_Mr.T

I put "on the bed is a lying boy." Where did I go wrong on this? I feel that this should be accepted. When I go to learn another language I also try to learn how things are expressed in that language and make my translations fit the target rather than making the target fit my native language. All that said I could still be wrong but I feel that that should be a proper translation?


keinemeinung

Languages don't always allow for 100% direct translations, especially when talking about word order in sentences.

"On the bed is a lying boy" doesn't really follow common English word order. Furthermore, the "is" in "is lying" is an example of an auxiliary verb that directly modifies "lying" to show tense. As I read your sentence, I get the sense that the boy on the bed is dishonest (while the sentence is trying to convey that he's actually physically situated on the bed in a specific posture).


the_Mr.T

...when one ponders your words, therein lies understanding


SonerAbay

You gotta pay the troll toll to get into that boy's soul.


PolyGoat8

My problem is that i said "The boy is lying in bed" and it came out wrong, saying that it should be "a" boy. they will probably change it so that "The boy" is also accepted.


killerman64

I don't understand the distortion of the sentence when translating.

to me it should be," on the bed there's a boy"


keinemeinung

In English we tend to put the important information (especially the subject) at the beginning of the sentence; in Russian they tend to put it at the end.


Shady_arc

In English you do not actually put the important information anywhere, most of the time. It just falls in place wherever grammatically appropriate. English has an extremely rigid word order, so there are few choices involved, regardless of what your point is.

It is like... even in Russian you would typically put an adjective before the noun it modifies (narrow window = узкое окно). This is not a choice you make but rather the standard position you would use 97% of the time. On the other hand, the difference between "У меня в рюкзаке доска" and "Доска у меня в рюкзаке" is usually motivated by what you are actually trying to express (though, just like in English, intonation lets you clarify that even when the word order may obscure the meaning).


keinemeinung

To lie/"lying" is the correct verb here; to lay/"laying" is placing something, it's a transitive verb that takes a direct object of some kind and it means to set something down.


colin6350

nice one, schooled in my native tongue, as I answered laying.


Jonathan867150

"The boy is laying on the bed" doesnt work but "a boy is lying on the bed" does?

give me a break

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.