1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На кровати лежит мальчик."

"На кровати лежит мальчик."

Translation:A boy is lying on the bed.

November 8, 2015

14 Comments


duosam1

maybe he should tell the truth. haha just kidding I know it meant the body position.

March 19, 2016

Jershicus

Is -и a common ending for feminine nouns in prepositional case?

April 4, 2017

Shady_arc

Well, 1000% of the feminine nouns ending in -ь take -и in the Prepositional.

April 4, 2017

PenguinRiot

Should "The boy lies on the bed" be an accepted translation? Does the Russian sentence differentiate between "A boy" and "The boy"?

November 8, 2015

cherub721

"New" information is typically at the end of the sentence. Here, we're familiar with the bed, implying we don't know who the boy is, so "a" boy.

November 19, 2015

kdammers

Is that why 'a bed' is wrong?

July 13, 2017

Shady_arc

"мальчик" at the end of the sentence is unlikely to be "the boy"

November 8, 2015

diesch

Why "Мальчик лежит на кровати" is not accepted. Is this a wrong sentence order in Russian in general?

December 26, 2015

Shady_arc

The English "A boy is on the bed" is a more bookish way to say "There is a boy on the bed", which, actually, is quite different from "The boy is on the bed", which is the most likely interpretation of your translation.

December 27, 2015

gendarmes

"On the bed lies the boy" should be accepted...

May 28, 2017

AugustineLim

The boy is lying on a bed is cobsidered wrong... Hmm, even gramatically so? Or more a convention, the notion that the boy is at the end, new info, so therefore he is LIKELY the unknown one? What about "The boy is lying on THE bed"? Will this be accepted... (I am quite confounded at this juncture)...

January 21, 2016

urihalpern

Preposition and the most vital information at the end. thus it complete the analyses. The rest of the notes are just wasting the time

January 4, 2017

bunicadonica

Lyving

November 20, 2017

MychellJoh2

It is missing the word "the"

January 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.