1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На кровати лежит мальчик."

"На кровати лежит мальчик."

Translation:A boy is lying on the bed.

November 8, 2015

28 Comments


duosam1

maybe he should tell the truth. haha just kidding I know it meant the body position.


Jershicus

Is -и a common ending for feminine nouns in prepositional case?


Shady_arc

Well, 1000% of the feminine nouns ending in -ь take -и in the Prepositional.


PenguinRiot

Should "The boy lies on the bed" be an accepted translation? Does the Russian sentence differentiate between "A boy" and "The boy"?


cherub721

"New" information is typically at the end of the sentence. Here, we're familiar with the bed, implying we don't know who the boy is, so "a" boy.


kdammers

Is that why 'a bed' is wrong?


Shady_arc

"мальчик" at the end of the sentence is unlikely to be "the boy"


30hoursofpain

"On the bed lies the boy" should be accepted...


diesch

Why "Мальчик лежит на кровати" is not accepted. Is this a wrong sentence order in Russian in general?


Shady_arc

The English "A boy is on the bed" is a more bookish way to say "There is a boy on the bed", which, actually, is quite different from "The boy is on the bed", which is the most likely interpretation of your translation.


George_Chesnin

I'm putting in many hours learning Russian through DL, but, (as is my wont being Canadian) I MUST thank you for being a very active and constructive contributor to these threads. Большое спасибо. (Please don't stop)


bring_joy

Doesn't this sentence mean the same thing without "лежит"?

На кровати лежит мальчик. На кровати мальчик.


keinemeinung

@bring_joy: Technically that does not mean the same thing. На кровати мальчик - the boy could be sitting on the bed, or standing on the bed.


duo777724

When to use лежет and when to use лежит pls halp


Shady_arc

лежет does not exist.


Dejo

What's wrong with "The boy is in bed" It's understood that beds are made for lying down on.


keinemeinung

In bed would be "в постели" (literally in the sheets). From my experience, it's used more often when a person is bed-ridden, or it could have a more "mature" connotation to it. Everything depends on context, though.


TFG

You can sit on the bed


AugustineLim

The boy is lying on a bed is cobsidered wrong... Hmm, even gramatically so? Or more a convention, the notion that the boy is at the end, new info, so therefore he is LIKELY the unknown one? What about "The boy is lying on THE bed"? Will this be accepted... (I am quite confounded at this juncture)...


the_Mr.T

I put "on the bed is a lying boy." Where did I go wrong on this? I feel that this should be accepted. When I go to learn another language I also try to learn how things are expressed in that language and make my translations fit the target rather than making the target fit my native language. All that said I could still be wrong but I feel that that should be a proper translation?


keinemeinung

Languages don't always allow for 100% direct translations, especially when talking about word order in sentences.

"On the bed is a lying boy" doesn't really follow common English word order. Furthermore, the "is" in "is lying" is an example of an auxiliary verb that directly modifies "lying" to show tense. As I read your sentence, I get the sense that the boy on the bed is dishonest (while the sentence is trying to convey that he's actually physically situated on the bed in a specific posture).


the_Mr.T

...when one ponders your words, therein lies understanding


urihalpern

Preposition and the most vital information at the end. thus it complete the analyses. The rest of the notes are just wasting the time


PolyGoat8

My problem is that i said "The boy is lying in bed" and it came out wrong, saying that it should be "a" boy. they will probably change it so that "The boy" is also accepted.


MychellJoh2

It is missing the word "the"


Josh6748

"On the bed is lying a boy" anyone?


Isaac_Luna_

How would you say "a boy is lying on a bed"? It was marked wrong, maybe rightly, maybe not, idk.


Betsey166002

couldn't it be the boy is lying on a bed

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.