"Накроватилежитмальчик."

Translation:A boy is lying on the bed.

3 years ago

20 Comments


duosam1

maybe he should tell the truth. haha just kidding I know it meant the body position.

2 years ago

PenguinRiot

Should "The boy lies on the bed" be an accepted translation? Does the Russian sentence differentiate between "A boy" and "The boy"?

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

"New" information is typically at the end of the sentence. Here, we're familiar with the bed, implying we don't know who the boy is, so "a" boy.

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Is that why 'a bed' is wrong?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

"мальчик" at the end of the sentence is unlikely to be "the boy"

3 years ago

Jershicus
Jershicus

Is -и a common ending for feminine nouns in prepositional case?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Well, 1000% of the feminine nouns ending in -ь take -и in the Prepositional.

1 year ago

gendarmes

"On the bed lies the boy" should be accepted...

1 year ago

diesch
diesch

Why "Мальчик лежит на кровати" is not accepted. Is this a wrong sentence order in Russian in general?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The English "A boy is on the bed" is a more bookish way to say "There is a boy on the bed", which, actually, is quite different from "The boy is on the bed", which is the most likely interpretation of your translation.

2 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

What's wrong with "The boy is in bed" It's understood that beds are made for lying down on.

3 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

In bed would be "в постели" (literally in the sheets). From my experience, it's used more often when a person is bed-ridden, or it could have a more "mature" connotation to it. Everything depends on context, though.

2 years ago

TFG
TFG

You can sit on the bed

2 years ago

AugustineLim

The boy is lying on a bed is cobsidered wrong... Hmm, even gramatically so? Or more a convention, the notion that the boy is at the end, new info, so therefore he is LIKELY the unknown one? What about "The boy is lying on THE bed"? Will this be accepted... (I am quite confounded at this juncture)...

2 years ago

urihalpern

Preposition and the most vital information at the end. thus it complete the analyses. The rest of the notes are just wasting the time

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

My problem is that i said "The boy is lying in bed" and it came out wrong, saying that it should be "a" boy. they will probably change it so that "The boy" is also accepted.

1 year ago

bunicadonica

Lyving

1 year ago

MychellJoh2

It is missing the word "the"

11 months ago

MarekArtist
MarekArtist

*laying not lying

2 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

To lie/"lying" is the correct verb here; to lay/"laying" is placing something, it's a transitive verb that takes a direct object of some kind and it means to set something down.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.