"Is dad standing by the school?"

Translation:Папа стоит у школы?

3 years ago

17 Comments


Szl48
Szl48

Does у + genative mean "near?"

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, it is one of its meanings (close proximity: "at" or "by"). However, it is not used in that meaning with being near people and other living beings.

3 years ago

RobertGeor16

Why is возле школу wrong?

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

You have to use the genitive after возле. It accepts возле школы.

4 months ago

RikVlasblom

"школы", because it being a 'genitive female noun' (школa) "a" > "ы".

Genitive because: Prepositions - Locations (in/on/near/etc); Also used for "I have"

Source: https://www.cheatography.com/lammmas/cheat-sheets/russian-cases/

5 months ago

i_see98
i_see98

how do you say "dad is standing in the school"? is it "папа стоит в школе"? can it be replaced with "в школу" or is accusative (in this kind of situation) strictly used when dad is going to school ("папа идёт в школу")?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Папа стоит в школе (though, you'll hardly ever need to say that as it won't help much to find your dad).

В and на are used with Prepositional (Locative) when you mean a PLACE and with Accusative when you mean a DIRECTION or a goal. The latter includes verbs like "to arrive", "to look", "to throw", "to press" and so on (consult the dictionary to know how a new verb is used).

2 years ago

i_see98
i_see98

so it basically depends on of the situation, but both are correct, right? спасибо огромно!

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It depends on what you call "correct". :) In a real life situation you either mean someone is somewhere or is going there. You either mean someone runs at the stadium or runs to the stadium. From this point of view, only one of these uses expresses what you want to say, while the other just confuses the listener.

From a grammatical point of view, both в школе and в школу are correct combinations which can be used in sentences.

2 years ago

Szl48
Szl48

Would папа стоит у мне mean "dad stands by me?" (next to me). Or is there another way to say that?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

у is not used with Dative. If you mean "у меня", no, it is not used like that with people or animals. Use «возле» or «около» with Genitive or «рядом с» with Instrumental:

  • Она стоит возле меня.
  • Том лежит рядом со мной.
  • Кошка сидит около меня.
3 years ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

And "близко"? How do I use it?

2 years ago

michaelpresecan

But why is около wrong answer?

2 years ago

tinadaybird
tinadaybird

why is " ы " at the end of школ?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

У is a preposition, as are words около, возле, мимо, за, до, после, с, через, под, над, из-за etc. Prepositions have their own case requirements: the noun you attach should take a certain form. For у there is nothing to choose from, actually. This prepositions requires the Genitive in all meanings. So школа becomes школы, мама becomes мамы, хлеб becomes хлеба, ночь becomes ночи and so on.

1 year ago

tinadaybird
tinadaybird

Ok so "y" is a preposition which shows location and it also requires the genitive case to follow. So when I see the Genitive case where it's being used for possession I should also see the preposition "y" used, is that correct? If you don't mind can you explain to me the "ы", is it used in other situations, like for forming plurals in some situations? I really appreciate the time and knowledge you give to help. Thanks

1 year ago

BlakeCH77
BlakeCH77

what about стоит папа у школы? that should be accepted

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.