"Is dad standing by the school?"

Translation:Папа стоит у школы?

November 8, 2015

34 Comments


Szl48

Does у + genative mean "near?"

November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes, it is one of its meanings (close proximity: "at" or "by"). However, it is not used in that meaning with being near people and other living beings.

November 8, 2015

RobertGeor16

Why is возле школу wrong?

November 2, 2016

errant1

You have to use the genitive after возле. It accepts возле школы.

July 22, 2018

RikVlasblom

"школы", because it being a 'genitive female noun' (школa) "a" > "ы".

Genitive because: Prepositions - Locations (in/on/near/etc); Also used for "I have"

Source: https://www.cheatography.com/lammmas/cheat-sheets/russian-cases/

June 19, 2018

i_see98

how do you say "dad is standing in the school"? is it "папа стоит в школе"? can it be replaced with "в школу" or is accusative (in this kind of situation) strictly used when dad is going to school ("папа идёт в школу")?

December 25, 2015

Shady_arc

Папа стоит в школе (though, you'll hardly ever need to say that as it won't help much to find your dad).

В and на are used with Prepositional (Locative) when you mean a PLACE and with Accusative when you mean a DIRECTION or a goal. The latter includes verbs like "to arrive", "to look", "to throw", "to press" and so on (consult the dictionary to know how a new verb is used).

December 25, 2015

i_see98

so it basically depends on of the situation, but both are correct, right? спасибо огромно!

December 25, 2015

Shady_arc

It depends on what you call "correct". :) In a real life situation you either mean someone is somewhere or is going there. You either mean someone runs at the stadium or runs to the stadium. From this point of view, only one of these uses expresses what you want to say, while the other just confuses the listener.

From a grammatical point of view, both в школе and в школу are correct combinations which can be used in sentences.

December 25, 2015

Szl48

Would папа стоит у мне mean "dad stands by me?" (next to me). Or is there another way to say that?

November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

у is not used with Dative. If you mean "у меня", no, it is not used like that with people or animals. Use «возле» or «около» with Genitive or «рядом с» with Instrumental:

  • Она стоит возле меня.
  • Том лежит рядом со мной.
  • Кошка сидит около меня.
November 8, 2015

Dav7nn

And "близко"? How do I use it?

March 26, 2016

M.T.4

What about Они живут у меня дома? which seemed to be on duolingo (now i can't seem to find). I thought it meant they're living with me at home(also "they're living in my house")? In this case, is it correct to use у меня to mean "with me"? or is it an exception? Sorry if there's a duplicate.

July 18, 2019

michaelpresecan

But why is около wrong answer?

May 2, 2016

tinadaybird

why is " ы " at the end of школ?

September 13, 2017

Shady_arc

У is a preposition, as are words около, возле, мимо, за, до, после, с, через, под, над, из-за etc. Prepositions have their own case requirements: the noun you attach should take a certain form. For у there is nothing to choose from, actually. This prepositions requires the Genitive in all meanings. So школа becomes школы, мама becomes мамы, хлеб becomes хлеба, ночь becomes ночи and so on.

September 13, 2017

tinadaybird

Ok so "y" is a preposition which shows location and it also requires the genitive case to follow. So when I see the Genitive case where it's being used for possession I should also see the preposition "y" used, is that correct? If you don't mind can you explain to me the "ы", is it used in other situations, like for forming plurals in some situations? I really appreciate the time and knowledge you give to help. Thanks

September 17, 2017

BlakeCH77

what about стоит папа у школы? that should be accepted

March 18, 2018

Mary19638

The word 'стоит' was not showing on my page.

April 26, 2019

StuxL

I know wiktionary is not entirely reliable ;)

But all references seem to define стоит as "worth"/"cost"/"standing"(reputation wise)

should we always use стоит when referring to an object physically standing?

May 17, 2019

BlakeCH77

стоит as a noun has those meanings. As a verb it is the 3rd person singular of стоять and means "he/she/it stands, exists, is worth" and similar meanings.

May 17, 2019

RikVlasblom

It may also be worthwhile to note that the prononciation is different. сто́ит, сто́ить (to cost) стои́т, стоя́ть (to stand)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%B8%D1%82

May 17, 2019

BenYoung84

There are two verbs spelt the same way, one means "worth", the other means "stand", Wiktionary has both. Interestingly one difference is that "stand" verb stresses the и, while the "worth" verb stresses the о.

August 11, 2019

Dc3Q6

Why is "Отец" wrong?

June 27, 2019

BlakeCH77

The standard practice in Duolingo is to translate formal relationship terms with formal words, and informal with informal. "Dad" would be translated as the informal "папа". If the model had had "Father" then you would translate it with "отец".

June 27, 2019

salmakerrai

But how do we know if someone is asking or just saying they are similar aren't they ?

June 27, 2019

BlakeCH77

"Папа стоит у школы (?)" may be either a statement or a question, depending on intonation. As a question, the tone would go up at the end. The question form could also be stated as "Стоит Папа у школы?", and this might be more natural for some speakers, but in general Russian word order is more flexible than English and so distinguishing question from statement is not as obvious, just from word order, as it is in English. In Russian the word order is more likely to indicate which word the speaker feels is more important in the sentence.

June 27, 2019

JanetGidle

Thats grest, but mostly on duo the sentences are monotone, even the questions.

July 9, 2019

MattinMaverick

May anyone conjugate стоит ?

July 31, 2019

BlakeCH77

As pointed out, there are two "стоит"s:

стоя́ть (to stand): стою́ стои́т стои́шь стои́м стои́те стою́т стой! стоя́л стоя́щий

сто́ить (to cost/be worth): сто́ю сто́ит сто́ишь сто́им сто́ите сто́ят стой! сто́ил сто́ящий

Incidentally (English usage note), the standard way to request this would be "Can anyone conjugate..." Saying "May..." means "Does anyone have permission to..."

July 31, 2019

MattinMaverick

Grazie

August 1, 2019

DJHarris8

Does anyone else think this particular lesson is thowing way too much at learners?

August 1, 2019

JoeMorton11

Why isnt "Папа стоит возле школой?" accepted?

August 10, 2019

AlexPhysique

Отец стоит у школы - не верно. Серьезно?

August 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.