1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is dad standing by the schoo…

"Is dad standing by the school?"

Translation:Папа стоит у школы?

November 8, 2015

55 Comments


RikVlasblom

"школы", because it being a 'genitive female noun' (школa) "a" > "ы".

Genitive because: Prepositions - Locations (in/on/near/etc); Also used for "I have"

Source: https://www.cheatography.com/lammmas/cheat-sheets/russian-cases/


Szl48

Does у + genative mean "near?"


Shady_arc

Yes, it is one of its meanings (close proximity: "at" or "by"). However, it is not used in that meaning with being near people and other living beings.


RobertGeor16

Why is возле школу wrong?


errant1

You have to use the genitive after возле. It accepts возле школы.


i_see98

how do you say "dad is standing in the school"? is it "папа стоит в школе"? can it be replaced with "в школу" or is accusative (in this kind of situation) strictly used when dad is going to school ("папа идёт в школу")?


Shady_arc

Папа стоит в школе (though, you'll hardly ever need to say that as it won't help much to find your dad).

В and на are used with Prepositional (Locative) when you mean a PLACE and with Accusative when you mean a DIRECTION or a goal. The latter includes verbs like "to arrive", "to look", "to throw", "to press" and so on (consult the dictionary to know how a new verb is used).


i_see98

so it basically depends on of the situation, but both are correct, right? спасибо огромно!


Shady_arc

It depends on what you call "correct". :) In a real life situation you either mean someone is somewhere or is going there. You either mean someone runs at the stadium or runs to the stadium. From this point of view, only one of these uses expresses what you want to say, while the other just confuses the listener.

From a grammatical point of view, both в школе and в школу are correct combinations which can be used in sentences.


Yurc2

ОгромноЕ


tinadaybird

why is " ы " at the end of школ?


Shady_arc

У is a preposition, as are words около, возле, мимо, за, до, после, с, через, под, над, из-за etc. Prepositions have their own case requirements: the noun you attach should take a certain form. For у there is nothing to choose from, actually. This prepositions requires the Genitive in all meanings. So школа becomes школы, мама becomes мамы, хлеб becomes хлеба, ночь becomes ночи and so on.


tinadaybird

Ok so "y" is a preposition which shows location and it also requires the genitive case to follow. So when I see the Genitive case where it's being used for possession I should also see the preposition "y" used, is that correct? If you don't mind can you explain to me the "ы", is it used in other situations, like for forming plurals in some situations? I really appreciate the time and knowledge you give to help. Thanks


JedCartled1

I guess it is in the genitive. But why?


BenYoung84

Any word after у is genitive.


StuxL

I know wiktionary is not entirely reliable ;)

But all references seem to define стоит as "worth"/"cost"/"standing"(reputation wise)

should we always use стоит when referring to an object physically standing?


BenYoung84

There are two verbs spelt the same way, one means "worth", the other means "stand", Wiktionary has both. Interestingly one difference is that "stand" verb stresses the и, while the "worth" verb stresses the о.


RikVlasblom

It may also be worthwhile to note that the prononciation is different. сто́ит, сто́ить (to cost) стои́т, стоя́ть (to stand)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%B8%D1%82


Shivaadh

I found it helpful to know that there are patterns to the stress in Russian verbs. These patterns are classified here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Russian_stress_patterns_-_nouns. The types are named a,b,c, etc. And when you look up a verb on Wiktionary, it tells you which type that word belongs to.

(Don't get a scare cos there seemed to be a great many types. I did get worried at first, until I realised that there aren't really soooo many types. Basic criterion is: Does the stress fall on either the stem XOR the ending in singular and/or plural?)


BlakeCH77

стоит as a noun has those meanings. As a verb it is the 3rd person singular of стоять and means "he/she/it stands, exists, is worth" and similar meanings.


Evgeeeeny

отец стоит около школы - why it's not correct? It's correct from my opinion.


Shivaadh

"3 Russian prepositions [...] mean “near something” and “by” – рядом с + Instrumental case, около + Genitive case and у + Genitive case. They are synonyms. Probably the preposition у is used when the object (person) is nearer." (https://russianschoolrussificate.com/tip/how-to-say-near-in-russian/)


Szl48

Would папа стоит у мне mean "dad stands by me?" (next to me). Or is there another way to say that?


Shady_arc

у is not used with Dative. If you mean "у меня", no, it is not used like that with people or animals. Use «возле» or «около» with Genitive or «рядом с» with Instrumental:

  • Она стоит возле меня.
  • Том лежит рядом со мной.
  • Кошка сидит около меня.

Dav7nn

And "близко"? How do I use it?


tom.m.duo

What about Они живут у меня дома? which seemed to be on duolingo (now i can't seem to find). I thought it meant they're living with me at home(also "they're living in my house")? In this case, is it correct to use у меня to mean "with me"? or is it an exception? Sorry if there's a duplicate.


michaelpresecan

But why is около wrong answer?


BlakeCH77

what about стоит папа у школы? that should be accepted


MattinMaverick

May anyone conjugate стоит ?


BlakeCH77

As pointed out, there are two "стоит"s:

стоя́ть (to stand): стою́ стои́т стои́шь стои́м стои́те стою́т стой! стоя́л стоя́щий

сто́ить (to cost/be worth): сто́ю сто́ит сто́ишь сто́им сто́ите сто́ят стой! сто́ил сто́ящий

Incidentally (English usage note), the standard way to request this would be "Can anyone conjugate..." Saying "May..." means "Does anyone have permission to..."


JanetGidle

Is it можно + infinitive? Можно стоять?


BlakeCH77

можно is an adverb, so can be used with an infinitive or with a conjugated verb, depending on context. Здесь можно стоять = One may stand here; Здесь можно стоит = one may be standing here.


JoeMorton11

Why isnt "Папа стоит возле школой?" accepted?


AlexPhysique

Отец стоит у школы - не верно. Серьезно?


k3EzAMT7

i answered "стоит папа у школы?" and it was called incorrect. Why? Putting the verb first is a way of asking questions in Russian. Is it incorrect because there was no "ли" after the verb?


Shady_arc

Putting the verb first is not a way of asking questions in Russian.

With ли you start your question with what the yes/no question is about (e.g., Папа ли стоит у школы? / Стоит ли папа у школы? )


RobertGeor16

What if you wanted to make his location the question? Could you say. "У школы ли стоит папа. " I have the impression that doesn't work-- that ли can follow only one word, not 2.


Shady_arc

Your option is fine. Even А не у школы ли он? is OK. As a rule of thumb, "ли" in such questions is attached to the first phonetic word (usually). Unstressed decoration glued to the same word does not count.

(in Russian, a word with its prepositions and particles is normally pronounced as a single unit; for example, "для мамы", "не знаю" or "не у меня")


RobertGeor16

Thanks só much for the prompt, complete reply.


RobertGeor16

In обо мне or обо всём, how do you pronounce обо? Is it oba or aba?


BenYoung84

I believe обо always sounds like abuh.


RobertGeor16

Thanks Ben. A glitch won't let me reply to you, so hope you see this. How about longer prepositions? For instance, the о in возле? How about in возле моей красивой школы, where it's separated from the noun?


BenYoung84

Hi Robert, возле has a stressed syllable with the о (unlike обо) so the о is always pronounced as an o and it isn't influenced by the words that follow it.


Shivaadh

Thanks especially for adding the pronunciation rule in brackets! A real eye-opener :) I now understand why I kept missing the в in listening exercises!


GHo77

Отец стоит возле школы?


Hetzler3

The hint lied to me and said it was школой


Kundoo

The hint would've been correct if you have chosen the wording "рядом со школой", because "рядом с/со" required the instrumental case. However you've probably used "у" or "возле", but those require the genitive case, which is "школы". "Рядом со школой" and "возле школы" have the same meaning, so the hint didn't lie. It's just not elaborate enough to show you which preposition you should use in addition to the form of the noun.


ApocAlypsE007

"Папа стоит за школы?"?


Shady_arc

It is за школой (if you mean "behind the school"). Russian prepositions have certain case requirements; dozens combine with the Genitive but за, над, под, перед are not amongst them.


FHqXhJ

2021-01-31: I wrote "у школу" and Duolingo said it was correct, just with a typo (у instead of ы). This was not a typo, I picked the wrong case! My answer should have been considered wrong.

This fuzzy matching has to stop!


BenYoung84

If they did what you said and didn't accept every answer with one letter incorrect then people would be furious with them.


FHqXhJ

Frankly, I'm somewhat furious with them for accepting answers with incorrect letters. How am I supposed to properly learn and practice spelling if Duolingo lets mistakes slip?

But that's not the point - my mistake was not a simple spelling mistake. It was a grammar mistake, based on a lack of knowledge (about which case to use). Precisely the kind of knowledge that I expect to gather and get used to by using Duolingo.


JanetGidle

However, type 0 would be nice


David482650

Audio has сто́ит. Should be стои́т.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.