1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun ville ha gitt alt for å …

"Hun ville ha gitt alt for å bli et menneske."

Translation:She would have given everything to become a human.

November 8, 2015

17 Comments


Erik3481

Den lille halvfrua?


Deliciae
Mod

A little (dialect) listening practice:
https://youtu.be/u8sRP9RqzlA


stoopher

I tried but could only pick out the occasional word. If I ever meet a speaker of the mer-dialect, I'll be in trouble.

(But there's another video of the same song on youtube with both English and Norwegian subtitles. Spoiler alert: she's been fin-shamed.)


Deliciae
Mod

Just stay away from the coast and you'll be fine! No really, the singer, Sissel Kyrkjebø, is from Bergen. ;)

Norwegian children's television and cinema is deliberately very dialect heavy. They'll mix and sometimes exaggerate dialects from all over the country in the same show or film. That way, the children get added exposure to dialects they might otherwise be strangers to. You can certainly do worse than children's shows for listening practice.


hollywadman

Sounds like the Little Mermaid.


Louise_the_Lotus

Detroit: Become Human


skynightstar

I came here about to comment this haha


leupen

If I understand the tips correctly, why not "She would give everything to become a human" as a possible answer?


musclebear2b

Because 'ville ha gitt' - 'would have given' is in the past. 'She would give anything..' is in the present


stoopher

According to the notes, leupen was asking a valid question. (See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Conditional/tips-and-notes, "Although this form ...".)


stoopher

I tried "... to remain a human", but it wasn't accepted. I think å bli can mean to remain, but I'm wondering now if it can only mean that in the sense of "remain in a spatial location"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's generally the case. There are exceptions, as always, but they would only be made for less potentially ambiguous sentences.

To get the meaning of "remain" in a sentence like the above, you'd have to replace "å bli" med "å forbli".


stoopher

Takk.

Interesting slip (I assume) in your last sentence, where you used "med" instead of "with". I guess your brain had already switched to Norwegian at that point! :-)


Deliciae
Mod

Haha, apparently so! My English may still need some work, but my Norwenglish is impeccable.

I think I'll leave it in; everyone here knows what "med" means. :)


Klgregonis

I didn't even notice it until I read the subsequent comment. Funny how the brain works with multiple languages.


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, I actually struggle with that in the Incubator sometimes. I'll be looking at a report and trying to figure out what's wrong about it, and if I'm tired I might fail to notice an untranslated or duplicate word, as my brain just fixes it for me.


Klgregonis

I live in an area of the US with a lot of bilingual Spanish speakers. I frequently hear sentences like. I like really spicy food pero mi hermana doesn't.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.