"Он тихий человек."

Translation:He is a quiet person.

November 8, 2015

8 Comments


Heartspark

Struggling with the accent. I thought he was дикий

January 5, 2016

Menelvegor

(an unnecessary but fun) Fact: "Тихий" in Hindi (तीखी) would mean spicy/sharp (for feminine words)!

January 24, 2018

ffirdafz

...so, человек can only be translated as "man"? I thought it was okay to translate it as "guy", oops

December 23, 2015

EricAdelho

It can accept "person".

February 14, 2016

sslazioroma

Why not 'he is a silent person'?

September 18, 2018

probably-a-cat

I think it is because "silent" is more like "mute" than "quiet". Silent would imply that he does not talk, whereas quiet would imply his tone of voice. Or that the amount of talking he does is minimal.

February 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.