"Он тихий человек."

Translation:He is a quiet person.

November 8, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Menelvegor

(an unnecessary but fun) Fact: "Тихий" in Hindi (तीखी) would mean spicy/sharp (for feminine words)!


Heartspark

Struggling with the accent. I thought he was дикий


Mantrid_Brizon

"Он тихий человек!" Say his neigbors, after his arrest.


sslazioroma

Why not 'he is a silent person'?


ya_pidorac

I think it is because "silent" is more like "mute" than "quiet". Silent would imply that he does not talk, whereas quiet would imply his tone of voice. Or that the amount of talking he does is minimal.


ffirdafz

...so, человек can only be translated as "man"? I thought it was okay to translate it as "guy", oops


Voltakackackack

It can accept "person".


ValentinSe14370

Is it not the same Man or person?


GoranMilos8

A man should be correct also!


[deactivated user]

    I'm curious about something if a native speaker can answer me. Do Russian women dislike the word человек when it's used for them? Or can we use it for women since it says person / human?


Kundoo

    Do Russian women dislike the word человек when it's used for them?

    No, we don't.

    Or can we use it for women since it says person / human?

    You can. For example "Она - тихий человек" is a perfectly valid translation of "She is a quiet person".


Ken641663

    He is a quiet man not accepted?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.