1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он тихий человек."

"Он тихий человек."

Translation:He is a quiet person.

November 8, 2015

15 Comments


Menelvegor

(an unnecessary but fun) Fact: "Тихий" in Hindi (तीखी) would mean spicy/sharp (for feminine words)!


Heartspark

Struggling with the accent. I thought he was дикий


Mantrid_Brizon

"Он тихий человек!" Say his neigbors, after his arrest.


ffirdafz

...so, человек can only be translated as "man"? I thought it was okay to translate it as "guy", oops


EricAdelho

It can accept "person".


sslazioroma

Why not 'he is a silent person'?


ya_pidorac

I think it is because "silent" is more like "mute" than "quiet". Silent would imply that he does not talk, whereas quiet would imply his tone of voice. Or that the amount of talking he does is minimal.


ValentinSe14370

Is it not the same Man or person?


GoranMilos8

A man should be correct also!


Enzo_Queijo

He is a quiet man who only wants a quiet life living in the villas. Not troubling himself with winning or losing.


Bill275520

"He is a quiet fellow" should also be acceptable.


Ken641663

He is a quiet man not accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.