"La chaussure est rouge."

Translation:The shoe is red.

January 7, 2013

76 Comments


GypsyDavey

I found the recording of 'La chaussure' very hard to understand. I think it has a fault.

January 7, 2013

yrara

Agreed, it doesn't sound like a single word. The Google translate speech synthesizer does a much better job with this phrase: http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/La%20chaussure%20est%20rouge.

January 8, 2013

AwesomelyHumble

Wow, that's so much better!

July 18, 2015

Robin_Jeannene

it completely mangled the word

November 26, 2014

cassiestafunny

It sounds kind of freaky. Like no human would sound like that.

April 3, 2015

Pinkie1347

I know this probably doesn't belong in this discussion, but I just wanted to point out that the computer sounds like that when pronouncing the word oef (egg). I know I didn't spell it right>^

July 24, 2017

kozumi-risa

Same here, the recording is not clear

November 10, 2014

sarefo

Always report problems like this using the other dialog (not the sentence discussion).

February 10, 2018

deeptendu

Everything here is either rouge or noir

May 11, 2015

SaumyaSharma0

yeah

September 20, 2016

XanderBerk

Dacoord

January 30, 2018

NaelleDel

I bet that guy from Les Miserables wrote the examples

March 10, 2018

XanderBerk
January 30, 2018

gszijj

My translation: 'The shoes are red' was not accepted. Does 'la chaussure' always mean half a pair of shoes in French? This way 'He's wearing the black shoes' translates as 'Il porte les chaussure noires.' Is that OK? (I thought you didn't need the plural in French to refer to a pair of shoes.)

February 17, 2013

koshermal

The shoe. One shoe. Just like English :)

October 24, 2013

Andrew751701

Would be one/a shoe so shouldn't "un" be used for singular?

February 2, 2016

MaggiePye

If you were saying "a shoe" or "one shoe," yes. But here you want "the shoe."

March 24, 2017

SaumyaSharma0

yes a bit confusingggg

September 20, 2016

jolsmols

You do need the plural for shoes, but not for pants

April 12, 2013

Mathildabee

To me, I think of a dog picking up a red shoe. He can pick up just one. On the other hand, he cannot pick up one leg of a pair of pants. (unless a very BAD sewing job). It cannot be broken apart, again, unless very poorly sewn. The shoes can be a pair of shoes, or two left shoes or two right shoes or a bag of miss-matched shoes. Right?

June 2, 2016

PatrickJaye

@Mathildabee

Yes that is right ;)

June 2, 2016

SaumyaSharma0

in the question it is est not sont and est means is so it is the shoe (as there is , is it is singular)is red i wrote the above sentence and it came correct

September 20, 2016

KateBlythe2

La chassure means shoe, not half a pair lol. Same as we have singular and plural nouns in English.

June 21, 2018

angshuman_993

I entered, "the boot is red", how come is that wrong? I mean, the word "chaussure" means boot/shoe?

September 6, 2014

brigitte63848

In french, boots are bottes

January 31, 2016

SaumyaSharma0

it is shoes not boots

September 20, 2016

soccergirl94

audio is definitely messed up

April 20, 2014

340841501

true

October 17, 2016

DanielleA.durham

This is the fourth thing they said was red..this must be their favorite color. I guess i dont get to learn the others

April 7, 2015

mostlyyugy

there's a whole lesson on colors

January 21, 2016

Mathildabee

noir c'est populaire aussi

June 2, 2016

nadinec33

it's okay for me... my favorite color is red :)

May 20, 2016

Camdaz

Sounds plural!

September 16, 2014

KalaCrawfo

i ❤duolingo

December 15, 2016

salahhossam

why aren't we add "e" for "rouge" since it's the adjective of "la chaussure " which is "femine" ??

December 7, 2014

PatrickJaye

@salahhossam

You are right - in most cases the masculine and feminine adjectives have a different spelling - however "rouge" is an example where the spelling is the same for both genders.

December 7, 2014

ChipChik1

The... Shoe... Is... Ehhhh...ummm....uhh... Oh yes! It's red!!! How could I get it wrong.

December 31, 2015

nadinec33

what color is the other shoe?

May 20, 2016

Shelly612963

Noir.

May 9, 2017

ThienThanh740038

Red big bag. Red shoes. Santa, is that you?

July 17, 2016

ZawszeYa

chaussure ??? isn't "chaussures" right ??

December 22, 2016

MaggiePye

Chaussure means "shoe." Chaussures means "shoes," as in more than one.

April 25, 2017

joyce7774

the red shoe ? marked wrong ? can anyone explain - thanks

November 30, 2013

koshermal

The shoe is red. Not the red shoe.

December 2, 2013

MaggiePye

If you're given a complete sentence in French, then you need to give a complete sentence in English: The shoe is red, not the red shoe.

April 14, 2017

Shelly612963

¨The red shoe¨ is ¨La chaussure rouge¨ The sentence ¨La chaussure est rouge¨ is giving a statement that ¨The shoe is red¨ and cannot be shortened to ¨The red shoe¨.

May 9, 2017

Hyelim2370

Are they mean just one shoe?

September 22, 2014

MaggiePye

Yes. You can tell because every word in the sentence uses the singular form: "La" instead of "Les," "chaussure" instead of "chaussures," "est" instead of "sont," and "rouge" instead of "rouges."

April 14, 2017

azeroth2b

Even the given definition lists boot as a possible meaning. Boot is correct

September 27, 2014

SaumyaSharma0

in mine i checked in the defination list it is only shoes

September 20, 2016

lollandsay

La chaussures is that right I put chaussure

October 22, 2014

lucia_012

I did its

October 28, 2014

henrihatch

Its good now thank goodness

October 6, 2015

yedukrishn2
February 16, 2016

Dmitrii841912

Why is "boot" different from "shoe"?

February 24, 2016

MaggiePye

Because boots are different from shoes?

April 14, 2017

StUpId_FiSh10

i was using dictation and the "the" changed into a "this" when i put the shoe part in

March 21, 2016

SpecialPotatoes

I typed the shoes are red and the correction was "the shoes is red" i kid u not it said "shoes is red"

May 25, 2016

Chris97597

Wizard of Oz

October 6, 2016

rebekahi-

ITS DOROTHY

October 17, 2016

340841501

Duolingo has wrong translations

October 17, 2016

BraydyndeBlois

i said the shoes are red

November 18, 2016

hophop204

I get confused between chaussures and chausettes

June 18, 2017

kLnSZTzp

Is this the remix version?

August 3, 2017

BlackbirdSwing

The shoe is red, the jacket is red, everything is red... Communism

September 13, 2017

pharmyogi

Can we have other colors asides rouge used as examples.

September 21, 2017

Wendy_2006

Oh my gosh duolingo is like, you cannot have any typos or anything.

November 3, 2017

MaggiePye

You can have typos. You can't have a lot of them, and you can't have certain ones (if it spells a different word, for example).

November 3, 2017

ElizaSchuylerHam

L'homme avec une chaussure rouge

November 19, 2017

olayoo

Okay so I put《 the shoe is read 》 seriously automatic correct sucks.

December 15, 2017

PlaydeadzI

That moment when it sounds like the voice is saying "orange" instead of "rouge" so you type in "orange"

December 20, 2017

marciewall

I was always taught that souliers means shoes, and chaussures is specifically runners. I even tried the American word sneaker, and it still wasn't accepted. Were ALL my French teachers wrong?

March 13, 2018

Rainbowcat272536

Tip:tap on the words and it will tell you the french word in english!!!(only when you translate)

March 16, 2018

JanetBerry2

You lost a shoe again

April 30, 2018

KoenC2

It is supposed to be"The shoes are red

May 3, 2018

FredyricRi

Les chasseurs rouge. Regardez ce film.

March 2, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.