1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La chaussure est rouge."

"La chaussure est rouge."

Translation:The shoe is red.

January 7, 2013

76 Comments


GypsyDavey

I found the recording of 'La chaussure' very hard to understand. I think it has a fault.


yrara

Agreed, it doesn't sound like a single word. The Google translate speech synthesizer does a much better job with this phrase: http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/La%20chaussure%20est%20rouge.


AwesomelyHumble

Wow, that's so much better!


Robin_Jeannene

it completely mangled the word


cassiestafunny

It sounds kind of freaky. Like no human would sound like that.


Pinkie1347

I know this probably doesn't belong in this discussion, but I just wanted to point out that the computer sounds like that when pronouncing the word oef (egg). I know I didn't spell it right>^


kozumi-risa

Same here, the recording is not clear


sarefo

Always report problems like this using the other dialog (not the sentence discussion).


deeptendu

Everything here is either rouge or noir


NaelleDel

I bet that guy from Les Miserables wrote the examples


gszijj

My translation: 'The shoes are red' was not accepted. Does 'la chaussure' always mean half a pair of shoes in French? This way 'He's wearing the black shoes' translates as 'Il porte les chaussure noires.' Is that OK? (I thought you didn't need the plural in French to refer to a pair of shoes.)


koshermal

The shoe. One shoe. Just like English :)


SolarAbyss

Would be one/a shoe so shouldn't "un" be used for singular?


MaggiePye

If you were saying "a shoe" or "one shoe," yes. But here you want "the shoe."


SaumyaSharma0

yes a bit confusingggg


jolsmols

You do need the plural for shoes, but not for pants


Mathildabee

To me, I think of a dog picking up a red shoe. He can pick up just one. On the other hand, he cannot pick up one leg of a pair of pants. (unless a very BAD sewing job). It cannot be broken apart, again, unless very poorly sewn. The shoes can be a pair of shoes, or two left shoes or two right shoes or a bag of miss-matched shoes. Right?


PatrickJaye

@Mathildabee

Yes that is right ;)


SaumyaSharma0

in the question it is est not sont and est means is so it is the shoe (as there is , is it is singular)is red i wrote the above sentence and it came correct


KateBlythe2

La chassure means shoe, not half a pair lol. Same as we have singular and plural nouns in English.


angshuman_993

I entered, "the boot is red", how come is that wrong? I mean, the word "chaussure" means boot/shoe?


brigitte63848

In french, boots are bottes


SaumyaSharma0

it is shoes not boots


soccergirl94

audio is definitely messed up


DanielleA.durham

This is the fourth thing they said was red..this must be their favorite color. I guess i dont get to learn the others


mostlyyugy

there's a whole lesson on colors


Mathildabee

noir c'est populaire aussi


nadinec33

it's okay for me... my favorite color is red :)


salahhossam

why aren't we add "e" for "rouge" since it's the adjective of "la chaussure " which is "femine" ??


PatrickJaye

@salahhossam

You are right - in most cases the masculine and feminine adjectives have a different spelling - however "rouge" is an example where the spelling is the same for both genders.


ChipChik1

The... Shoe... Is... Ehhhh...ummm....uhh... Oh yes! It's red!!! How could I get it wrong.


nadinec33

what color is the other shoe?


ThienThanh740038

Red big bag. Red shoes. Santa, is that you?


thinh_huynh

chaussure ??? isn't "chaussures" right ??


MaggiePye

Chaussure means "shoe." Chaussures means "shoes," as in more than one.


joyce7774

the red shoe ? marked wrong ? can anyone explain - thanks


koshermal

The shoe is red. Not the red shoe.


MaggiePye

If you're given a complete sentence in French, then you need to give a complete sentence in English: The shoe is red, not the red shoe.


Shelly612963

¨The red shoe¨ is ¨La chaussure rouge¨ The sentence ¨La chaussure est rouge¨ is giving a statement that ¨The shoe is red¨ and cannot be shortened to ¨The red shoe¨.


Hyelim2370

Are they mean just one shoe?


MaggiePye

Yes. You can tell because every word in the sentence uses the singular form: "La" instead of "Les," "chaussure" instead of "chaussures," "est" instead of "sont," and "rouge" instead of "rouges."


azeroth2b

Even the given definition lists boot as a possible meaning. Boot is correct


SaumyaSharma0

in mine i checked in the defination list it is only shoes


lollandsay

La chaussures is that right I put chaussure


henrihatch

Its good now thank goodness


Dmitrii841912

Why is "boot" different from "shoe"?


MaggiePye

Because boots are different from shoes?


StUpId_FiSh10

i was using dictation and the "the" changed into a "this" when i put the shoe part in


SpecialPotatoes

I typed the shoes are red and the correction was "the shoes is red" i kid u not it said "shoes is red"


340841501

Duolingo has wrong translations


BraydyndeBlois

i said the shoes are red


hophop204

I get confused between chaussures and chausettes


[deactivated user]

    Is this the remix version?


BlackbirdSwing

    The shoe is red, the jacket is red, everything is red... Communism


pharmyogi

    Can we have other colors asides rouge used as examples.


Wendy_2006

    Oh my gosh duolingo is like, you cannot have any typos or anything.


MaggiePye

    You can have typos. You can't have a lot of them, and you can't have certain ones (if it spells a different word, for example).


ElizaSchuylerHam

    L'homme avec une chaussure rouge


olayoo

    Okay so I put《 the shoe is read 》 seriously automatic correct sucks.


PlaydeadzI

    That moment when it sounds like the voice is saying "orange" instead of "rouge" so you type in "orange"


marciewall

    I was always taught that souliers means shoes, and chaussures is specifically runners. I even tried the American word sneaker, and it still wasn't accepted. Were ALL my French teachers wrong?


Rainbowcat272536

    Tip:tap on the words and it will tell you the french word in english!!!(only when you translate)


JanetBerry2

    You lost a shoe again


KoenC2

    It is supposed to be"The shoes are red


FredyricRi

    Les chasseurs rouge. Regardez ce film.

    Related Discussions

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.