"The spot"

Translation:Die Stelle

1/7/2013, 9:58:40 PM

5 Comments


jeremy.tod

It just ask me what dot meant to questions ago and the correct answer was Punkt. Now, on this question, it's telling me that's wrong.

4/20/2017, 6:41:26 PM

Keith737574

That's DL's way of saying you chose the wrong article. It defaults to the first fem. alternative. Or, you can use "der Punkt."

9/20/2017, 12:00:07 AM

nicofs

"the spot" - "der Fleck, der Punkt, der Ort, die Gegend, der Pickel, der Platz, die Stelle, der Tupfen, das Pl├Ątzchen, ..." (quick peek into my dictionary)

1/7/2013, 9:58:41 PM

Danielle997860

The previous turn said die punkt

12/21/2017, 11:22:52 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No, die punkt is never correct.

Punkt has to be capitalised (it's a noun), and its gender is masculine so it is der Punkt in the singular, die Punkte in the plural.

12/22/2017, 10:00:25 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.