1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wann reitest du wieder?"

"Wann reitest du wieder?"

Translation:When do you ride again?

November 8, 2015

20 Comments


rowschank

I keep getting confused between "wieder" (again) and "weiter" (further, I suppose).


lucky101man

My German is weak but I have had this type of problem. The "ie" vs. The "ei". Think of "die for ie" and "eins for ei". So now when you pronounce them weiter sounds like wider (a greater distance between things, just like futher). And wieder is the same wieder thats in Aufwiedersehn, which I take to mean, I'll see you (again) later.


rowschank

Yeah, I understood that. The problem lies in the fact that both mean similar things (again, vs. further, symbols of continuity)... Ich habe kein Problem, z.B., mit "Riechen" und "Reichen".


lucky101man

Ah, ok. I wouldn't have relate those two words in that way at all. I would think of "again" as repetition, and further (in this sense) to be additionally.

I will probably develop this confusion too, now that I understand your point. :)


Bellish

@lucky101man Great way to remember these. I'm stuck with the way i thought of it at school: that you pronounce the second of the two letters, because "ei" sounds like "I" in English and "ie" sounds like "E" in English. I now realise this is completely daft because English vowels have so many sounds, but I'm stuck with it.


DianaM

But it's not the sound of the English letter, it's the name of the English letter. Which doesn't change. So you're all good.


karen646472

You wouldn't say when do you ride again in english. You'd say when will/can you ride again


idkhbtfm

Well if you do it as a sport and your friend wants to watch you in a competition, then you might use it.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It can be said, and is said sometimes. "When are you riding again?" is also said, sometimes, I guess it would be....


g1Vs

What is wrong with " when are you going to ride again ?"


arisplus

Would probably be fine in spoken german. But the distinction grammatically would be "Wann wirst du wieder reiten?"


ReinerSelb

but german often uses the present tense to express actions in the (near) future. therefore i think it should be accepted. reported it.


fug1tivus

Is "reiten" only reserved for horse riding or does it work like english "ride" and could be used in different contexts as well?


Kat_she-her

I asked a native speaker and they said it's only for horse riding. It's a shame it wasn't clarified in the course.


Mark244488

If I'm speaking about riding a horse casually, I would probably say, "When are you going riding again?" I think this should be accepted (and is probably the most common usage in English).


marthanx20

This sounds vaguely ominous. Like someone asking a fallen horseman of the night when he will ride again


stevemc51

what is wrong with my translation "When do you next ride", maybe not exact but what I would say


Kat_she-her

It's not grammatically correct. You don't use Present Simple to talk about future decisions/plans.


3FtYy1cu

"wieder" sounds somewhat garbled to me...


Kevin293023

Does the German phrase have the same semantics as English, where "when do you ride again?" means, when is it that you next will ride, and "when do you ride, again?" means, tell me again, when is it that you next ride?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.