"Мы с сестрой любим читать."

Translation:My sister and I like to read.

November 8, 2015

33 Comments


stozi

seriously???? How does мы с сестрой mean my sister and I????

November 8, 2015

slycelote

"мы с" is an idiom meaning "... and I"

November 8, 2015

keaaww

My Russian wife in English frequently says "Me with my husband…". It's the Russian way of saying this.

November 25, 2015

AugustineLim

But мы is we. So literally it's like "we and (my) sister..." You have to understand to a native English speaker it sounds bizarre when it is first encountered. But if such is a grammatically correct and common Russian expression, we just have to grin and bear it (i.e. learn by heart)...

March 1, 2016

FernandoGa503068

You are probably using the mobile app, just like me. If you've never visited Duolingo's website before, you'll be surprised to know that every topic has a "Tips" section that introduces and explains the ideas and words used. This is one of the things discussed there.

It's something that really annoys me to be missing from the app, but having duolingo bookmarked on your browser, and remembering to visit the site before each new topic works.

March 12, 2016

DVooqY

Yeah, I wonder why the app doesn't have it. It doesn't seem that heavy.

March 22, 2019

smartypantz.06

Some of the other languages have added the tips section to the mobile app, so it's not impossible. I've seen it in Spanish and French so far. Russian is less common, so less priority maybe, but hopefully they will bring this feature to all the languages on Duolingo eventually.

June 6, 2019

E-chan.

Just think of this expression this way: "We, my sister and I, ..."

August 22, 2019

YhEk

Just like, for instance, мы с братом хорошо играем в теннис - My brother and I are good tennis players (My brother and I play tennis well)

November 14, 2015

GuidoSassi

It's "we with someone". In other languages, such as Tagalog, there are different words for "we" to discriminate "you and I" (inclusive) and "he/they and I" (exclusive)

April 26, 2016

vfGy1

I typed"love",but it shows "like". I think люблю should translated to "love" BTW,welcome to make friends with me,я студентка,Китай

October 29, 2016

YeayYeay

In fact, if любить is adressed to someone, like тебя or его, it means "to love", but if it is adressed to an inanimated object, an action, etc... it means "to like". Nevertheless, in english it is correct to say "i love reading", so it should be accepted (i got it wrong too, from the same "mistake"

November 9, 2016

Alexroseajr

The mods here are really weird about the word "love", maybe no one in england ever loved them so they think it's more casual word in russia.

May 4, 2018

Theron126

"Love" with an activity or an inanimate object is more like "обожать" than "любить". "Love" may work as a translation in some cases, but we want to maintain the distinction between "любить" when referring to people and "любить" when referring to things/activities.

May 7, 2018

DavidBCarv

"Me and my sister love to read" should be accepted. Reported

April 16, 2017

lobo.arno

Why not "my sister and I love reading?"

July 14, 2017

Cepesh16

«I and my sister...» would be correct? Or only «My sister and I...»?

February 27, 2017

victor.mor18

I still don't understand how come, in here, мы с сестрой means "my sister and I", but in the other exercise, мы с ним meant "we (...) with him". Any tips on this?

August 30, 2016

YeayYeay

I think that мы с can mean either "... and i" and "we and ...", and that would be because in one мы includes the other person (in this case, сестрой), and in the other, it excludes it. In a conversation it should be easy to understand which of those cases is intended

November 8, 2016

victor.mor18

Hmm it is still not very clear yet. Does this mean the translation would depend on the context? Would this mean that the isolated sentence "мы с сестрой" could be translated as either "My sister and I" or "We and my sister"?

November 9, 2016

YeayYeay

I think so, but i am an early student of this language, so i would prefer to let a more experienced person explain you

November 9, 2016

ChristoPal1

"My sister and I love to read" - why is that wrong?

December 17, 2018

AaronDandr

I can write "я с сестрой......." or I only can write "мы с сестрой......" ?

September 12, 2016

PanevRN

Я с сестрой is correct

August 23, 2017

gh5908

We love to read with our sister. Why is this wrong?

May 20, 2017

redbluerat

"me and my sister like to read" correct english

February 4, 2018

keaaww

"Me" is not a subject in English, only an object. You cannot say "me like to read," therefore you cannot say "me and my sister" like to read since you're forming a compound subject.

February 4, 2018

Valerie261225

my sister and I like reading sounds to me better than "me and my sister"... Anyway this sentence does not really test my Russian skills Indeed I think that this sentence is very easy to understand, the problem is only the English translation... Does it really worth it?

May 23, 2018

Theron126

"My sister and I like reading" is an accepted answer.

May 23, 2018

piguy3

I don't know what your native language is, but "мы с сестрой" is not an intuitive construction for the native English speaker.

May 23, 2018

rumpelstil12

just to come back to the 'my sister and me' where of course both are subject. It is a sound thing, sounds smoother. The same with 'me too' instead of 'I too'. 'me' is here also the subject.

September 19, 2018

JTBotwin

How does любим not translate to love? It's literally the conjugation of любить, "to love"

September 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.