"Мыссестройлюбимчитать."

Translation:My sister and I like to read.

3 years ago

28 Comments


stozi
stozi

seriously???? How does мы с сестрой mean my sister and I????

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

"мы с" is an idiom meaning "... and I"

3 years ago

YhEk
YhEk

Just like, for instance, мы с братом хорошо играем в теннис - My brother and I are good tennis players (My brother and I play tennis well)

3 years ago

keaaww

My Russian wife in English frequently says "Me with my husband…". It's the Russian way of saying this.

3 years ago

AugustineLim

But мы is we. So literally it's like "we and (my) sister..." You have to understand to a native English speaker it sounds bizarre when it is first encountered. But if such is a grammatically correct and common Russian expression, we just have to grin and bear it (i.e. learn by heart)...

2 years ago

FernandoGa503068

You are probably using the mobile app, just like me. If you've never visited Duolingo's website before, you'll be surprised to know that every topic has a "Tips" section that introduces and explains the ideas and words used. This is one of the things discussed there.

It's something that really annoys me to be missing from the app, but having duolingo bookmarked on your browser, and remembering to visit the site before each new topic works.

2 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

It's "we with someone". In other languages, such as Tagalog, there are different words for "we" to discriminate "you and I" (inclusive) and "he/they and I" (exclusive)

2 years ago

vfGy1

I typed"love",but it shows "like". I think люблю should translated to "love" BTW,welcome to make friends with me,я студентка,Китай

2 years ago

YeayYeay

In fact, if любить is adressed to someone, like тебя or его, it means "to love", but if it is adressed to an inanimated object, an action, etc... it means "to like". Nevertheless, in english it is correct to say "i love reading", so it should be accepted (i got it wrong too, from the same "mistake"

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Love" with an activity or an inanimate object is more like "обожать" than "любить". "Love" may work as a translation in some cases, but we want to maintain the distinction between "любить" when referring to people and "любить" when referring to things/activities.

7 months ago

Alexroseajr

The mods here are really weird about the word "love", maybe no one in england ever loved them so they think it's more casual word in russia.

7 months ago

DavidBCarv

"Me and my sister love to read" should be accepted. Reported

1 year ago

lobo.arno

Why not "my sister and I love reading?"

1 year ago

Cepesh16
Cepesh16

«I and my sister...» would be correct? Or only «My sister and I...»?

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

I still don't understand how come, in here, мы с сестрой means "my sister and I", but in the other exercise, мы с ним meant "we (...) with him". Any tips on this?

2 years ago

YeayYeay

I think that мы с can mean either "... and i" and "we and ...", and that would be because in one мы includes the other person (in this case, сестрой), and in the other, it excludes it. In a conversation it should be easy to understand which of those cases is intended

2 years ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

Hmm it is still not very clear yet. Does this mean the translation would depend on the context? Would this mean that the isolated sentence "мы с сестрой" could be translated as either "My sister and I" or "We and my sister"?

2 years ago

YeayYeay

I think so, but i am an early student of this language, so i would prefer to let a more experienced person explain you

2 years ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

I can write "я с сестрой......." or I only can write "мы с сестрой......" ?

2 years ago

PanevRN

Я с сестрой is correct

1 year ago

gh5908

We love to read with our sister. Why is this wrong?

1 year ago

redbluerat

"me and my sister like to read" correct english

10 months ago

keaaww

"Me" is not a subject in English, only an object. You cannot say "me like to read," therefore you cannot say "me and my sister" like to read since you're forming a compound subject.

10 months ago

Valerie261225

my sister and I like reading sounds to me better than "me and my sister"... Anyway this sentence does not really test my Russian skills Indeed I think that this sentence is very easy to understand, the problem is only the English translation... Does it really worth it?

6 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

"My sister and I like reading" is an accepted answer.

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

I don't know what your native language is, but "мы с сестрой" is not an intuitive construction for the native English speaker.

6 months ago

rumpelstil12

just to come back to the 'my sister and me' where of course both are subject. It is a sound thing, sounds smoother. The same with 'me too' instead of 'I too'. 'me' is here also the subject.

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Out of curiosity, are you a native English speaker though? (The construction of your comment makes me tend to doubt it.)

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.