"I like talking about America and Germany."

Translation:Я люблю говорить об Америке и Германии.

November 8, 2015

5 Comments


ColeDonnelly

Мне нравится говорить об Туалет и о Германии.

Was another option. Туалет instead of Америке. Wow duolingo. Wow.

June 6, 2016

ekhouvanappels

Why is об used in this case? I thought the rule with most prepositions was to add the other letter if the next word starts with a double consonant, as in с собакой со мной

November 8, 2015

JanisaChatte

You would use "о" if the word after it begins with a consonant. Here, "Америке" begins with a vowel, so you have to use "об".

November 8, 2015

ekhouvanappels

And when is обо used?

November 8, 2015

JanisaChatte

"обо" is used when the word after it begins with the following consonant sounds: "чт", "мн", "вс".

For example:

Он ничего не знает обо мне.

November 8, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.