"Да, до скорого."

Translation:Yes, see you soon.

November 8, 2015

52 Comments


Adam82-

When do you pronounce Г like V and when do you spell Г like G?

November 8, 2015

olimo

In ого/его endings and in "сегодня".

November 8, 2015

yarjka

Just the grammatical endings, though. There are words like 'много' which would seem to be included on first glance.

And just to add, the pronunciation of сегодня fits with this rule because сей was an old form for 'this' (этот), so 'сего дня' is simply 'of this day', the -его is a grammatical ending that just happens to be in the middle of the word now.

November 11, 2015

BillEverett

I have translated many texts from the 19th century in which "сегодня" never appeared and "сего дня" occurred quite frequently.

June 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «г» is pronounced “v” in the combinations /его/ and /ого/ and “g” in other cases.

    July 16, 2018

212498873

    Yes, see you soon.

    December 8, 2015

MiraWilcox

    Lol i love that pic comment a pic of him normal

    January 10, 2016

prashantga508621

    I want to practice russian over skipe.if interested let me know mam!

    April 27, 2019

LaMegami

    PFFFFTT

    May 27, 2018

mastersword83

    Is there a version of Да that's more like the english "yeah", such as the french "ouai"?

    November 20, 2015

hava927739

    yes there is it's "ага" (agha)

    November 20, 2015

JamesRodri20

    Да and до, I don't hear a difference. anyone have this problem?

    December 25, 2015

keihne

    Neither word is stressed, and a and o sound identical when unstressed. So you'd only hear the distinction in very careful and precise speech.

    July 22, 2016

Sdkfz182

    I am thinking до скорого is much like Spanish "hasta pronto" and German "bis bald" (lit. "until soon"), right?

    December 23, 2015

keihne

    Exactly.

    July 22, 2016

Alice_hime

    You know a lot of languages

    November 12, 2018

t.onya

    Yes, that is exactly what i was thinking when i was trying to translate it

    December 10, 2018

hava927739

    do skorogo is a very colloquial . до скорой встречи is much more appropriate

    November 9, 2015

inseut

    There is a music whose title is До Скорой Встречи, by the band Звери :)

    February 10, 2019

AbramBorma

    what is the difference between " До скорого " and " До скорой встречи " ? because I know that the last one means " see you later " from that song

    November 21, 2015

hava927739

    До скорого " is an abbreviated "до скорого свидания" , which means the same as "До скорой встречи "

    November 21, 2015

shaswatmanu

    What does "До" mean?

    December 22, 2015

AmazingmaxAM

    "until".

    December 25, 2015

sashasylona

    Literally, "to"

    April 26, 2017

JaredLehmann

    I said "see ya later" and got marked wrong. I know that's incorrect but it seemed appropriate for being informal.

    November 23, 2015

Sabastian7

    Report it.

    December 3, 2015

hava927739

    I think that you came up with the best translation!

    November 23, 2015

BillEverett

    In English in such situation, I normally say "BCNU" (but I was afraid to try it with Duo).

    In Russian, I have a friend who standardly parts with the words "Отдыхаете! Всего доброго. До свидания." The variable part is the last phrase, which can sometimes be "до вторника" or "до среды" or "до звонка."

    June 5, 2016

jumpthewalls

    So would you say до скорого, on the phone when you say goodbye? when is it appropriate to use до скорого vs до свидания?

    November 15, 2015

olimo

    You say "до скорого" when you expect to meet soon enough. "До свидания" is used in any situation (even if you're not going to meet anymore).

    November 15, 2015

hava927739

    Not quite true. До скорого и до свидания imply identical expectations of meeting again. The difference is in the situation when they can be used. До скорого along with пока is an appropriate way to end a phone call with a friend, but not if it's your boss or collègue. До свидания or до скорого свидания may be used in every situation.

    November 15, 2015

olimo

    "До свидания" can be used even if you part with a person you met (e.g. in a train), but are not ever going to meet again. Yes, literally it means "untill we meet again", but no one thinks about that now.

    November 15, 2015

hava927739

    До свиданья вы можете сказать не только когда угодно но и кому угодно. Это не прощайте, где есть элемент окончательности, как в "прощайте навсегда". До скорого вы тоже можете сказать когда угодно но не всем а только близким Вам людям. Это не вежливо сказать до скорого вашему профессору или начальнику. Это более разговорная форма , как пока

    November 15, 2015

olimo

    Да, есть такое.

    November 15, 2015

O_ANDRADE

    до скорого = До свидания?

    June 22, 2017

Kundoo

    Not exactly. "До свидания" is an idiomatic farewell phrase. Despite the fact that it's literal meaning is "until meeting", it's used even if you are not really expecting to meet each other again or don't care if you do. "До скорого" on the other hand does imply an intention to see the other person soon.

    February 13, 2018

kure3

    "goodbye " should be made an alternate translation.

    December 31, 2015

Niall304641

    I wouldnt say its a V...actually, in a way, i kind of hear something between a Y and G. Much like the Greek Gamma and how it takes on both G and Y.

    October 28, 2018

Bogus779729

    That depends on the regional pronunciation.

    March 25, 2019

ColinJones273116

    Why isn't "ok" equal to "yes" in this example?

    January 5, 2019

VikoriBik

    What about до скорой встречи? I've heard it means "See you soon". Would they be different?

    February 18, 2019

spellings_22

    This is so similar to serbian

    April 8, 2016

regexp1987

    Why "Ok, see you soon" is not accepted? "Yes" and "ok" are equivalent, aren't them?

    June 23, 2018

carfucker69

    why is duolingo so much about "yes [goodbye/goodmorning/etc]

    September 25, 2018

Judeauwanabe

    Is this a natural phrase? In English I think "yes, see you" is a little awkward though maybe that's just me.

    January 5, 2016

adirid

    The last letter 'o' sounds more like the english o when said alone then why is it being more like 'aa' in the word. Did I learn wrong?

    May 18, 2016

Gabriel125282

    I ve listened до скорово, is it correct??

    August 26, 2016

Bogus779729

    До скорого. In this grammatical ending, -ого sounds like -ово (in Moscow/St. Petersburg) or -ого (in other regions, such as southern Russia). It is always spelled with a г (-ого).

    March 25, 2019

SpokeMnemosyne

    In English, sometimes you will hear people say "Until next time..." Would that be a similar use of "до скорого"?

    January 19, 2017

ftay98

    Can I say "Yes see you later"?

    February 27, 2017

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

    Join my club to learn the language together :) Code is: 68vm4r

    April 25, 2017

Tony231006

    I am using a Russian keyboard and spelled it correctly. Is it all english equivilents?

    November 10, 2015
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.