"Да, до скорого."

Translation:Yes, see you soon.

November 8, 2015

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adam82-

When do you pronounce Г like V and when do you spell Г like G?


olimo

In ого/его endings and in "сегодня".


francesvon1

Except in много


[deactivated user]

    «г» is pronounced “v” in the combinations /его/ and /ого/ and “g” in other cases.


SagePtr

    In the case when "г" is not a part of word root. For example, in words "много", "ногой", "итоговый" it's pronounces as "g" because it's part of the root.


212498873

    Yes, see you soon.


Gio4Ukraine

    Да and до, I don't hear a difference. anyone have this problem?


keihne

    Neither word is stressed, and a and o sound identical when unstressed. So you'd only hear the distinction in very careful and precise speech.


mastersword83

    Is there a version of Да that's more like the english "yeah", such as the french "ouai"?


hava927739

    yes there is it's "ага" (agha)


cWr212

    Спасибо!


kory179957

    When they answer the phone. Allo


Noksve

    I am thinking до скорого is much like Spanish "hasta pronto" and German "bis bald" (lit. "until soon"), right?


Alice_hime

    You know a lot of languages


t.onya

    Yes, that is exactly what i was thinking when i was trying to translate it


hava927739

    do skorogo is a very colloquial . до скорой встречи is much more appropriate


inseut

    There is a music whose title is До Скорой Встречи, by the band Звери :)


AbramBorma

    what is the difference between " До скорого " and " До скорой встречи " ? because I know that the last one means " see you later " from that song


hava927739

    До скорого " is an abbreviated "до скорого свидания" , which means the same as "До скорой встречи "


JaredLehmann

    I said "see ya later" and got marked wrong. I know that's incorrect but it seemed appropriate for being informal.


hava927739

    I think that you came up with the best translation!


shaswatmanu

    What does "До" mean?


mxgoodfellow

    So would you say до скорого, on the phone when you say goodbye? when is it appropriate to use до скорого vs до свидания?


olimo

    You say "до скорого" when you expect to meet soon enough. "До свидания" is used in any situation (even if you're not going to meet anymore).


hava927739

    Not quite true. До скорого и до свидания imply identical expectations of meeting again. The difference is in the situation when they can be used. До скорого along with пока is an appropriate way to end a phone call with a friend, but not if it's your boss or collègue. До свидания or до скорого свидания may be used in every situation.


olimo

    "До свидания" can be used even if you part with a person you met (e.g. in a train), but are not ever going to meet again. Yes, literally it means "untill we meet again", but no one thinks about that now.


hava927739

    До свиданья вы можете сказать не только когда угодно но и кому угодно. Это не прощайте, где есть элемент окончательности, как в "прощайте навсегда". До скорого вы тоже можете сказать когда угодно но не всем а только близким Вам людям. Это не вежливо сказать до скорого вашему профессору или начальнику. Это более разговорная форма , как пока


olimo

    Да, есть такое.


kure3

    "goodbye " should be made an alternate translation.


O_ANDRADE

    до скорого = До свидания?


Kundoo

    Not exactly. "До свидания" is an idiomatic farewell phrase. Despite the fact that its literal meaning is "until meeting" it's used even if you are not really expecting to meet each other again or don't care if you do. "До скорого" on the other hand does imply an intention to see the other person soon.


carfucker69

    why is duolingo so much about "yes [goodbye/goodmorning/etc]


ColinJones273116

    Why isn't "ok" equal to "yes" in this example?


-Professor

    First and second word sound the same. Whats the difference?


Starduo

    every Russian I met said this Russian expression is not correct or not in use. what to make of it?


Kundoo

    I wouldn't say it's incorrect. It definitely exists. But I personally don't use it and I'm not sure many people around me use it, but on the other hand it doesn't sound strange or wrong. I don't know why. Maybe it's dated, or only used in some regions, or it has always been something that is used more in literature rather than in real life, or something like that, I'm not sure.


Paul86189

    Да До sound almost same ?


Siipko

    To quote Keihne further up in the comment section...

    "Neither word is stressed, and a and o sound identical when unstressed. So you'd only hear the distinction in very careful and precise speech."


Prusiasty

    Za bardzo przypomina mi to polkie słowo


SpokeMnemosyne

    In English, sometimes you will hear people say "Until next time..." Would that be a similar use of "до скорого"?


regexp1987

    Why "Ok, see you soon" is not accepted? "Yes" and "ok" are equivalent, aren't them?


Niall304641

    I wouldnt say its a V...actually, in a way, i kind of hear something between a Y and G. Much like the Greek Gamma and how it takes on both G and Y.


Bogus779729

    That depends on the regional pronunciation.


586.oD1cvojIzO0d

    What about до скорой встречи? I've heard it means "See you soon". Would they be different?


aatayAltun1

    What does до mean


    [deactivated user]

Russian_recardo

      Is it okay if i translated it "ok see you" cuz it told me its "yes see you soon" its kinda the same


X8Es7

      Yes - да See you - увидимся Soon - скоро Дословно по русски.


XhynzeSpla

      I learn some helpful stuff in these comments but for some reason Duolingo accepted "Да,До Свидания" answer instead of "yes,see you soon"


dan3s2020

      Why not "Yes, until soon" I know it's not proper English but it though that's the word by word translation


TimBarter

      Finally I can hear the difference between до and да!


Shayan492089

      Why is the "г" sounding like a
      "v"? I don't understand when You say "v" or "g" somtimes.


JKDupret

      What is the difference between "да" and "до"?


Siipko

      'Да' means 'yes'; 'до' is a preposition that roughly translates to 'until'.


Saurabh761652

      Just to be exact, is it pronounced 'Da skorva' or 'Da skorga'??


RavenClawthorne2

      Why does да mean yes but not ok?? Is it simply the case because only хорошо would mean ok or alright?


Pill_of_Yawn

      Accidently said "yes, goodbye" but was marked correct is this ok?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.