1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "These are my mice."

"These are my mice."

Translation:Это мои мыши.

November 8, 2015

9 Comments


rustycontraption

Why is it это and not эти?


JanisaChatte

Because in this context, "это" is "these are". If you say "эти мыши", it would be "these mice". For more info on where to use which form, check out the guide to using это.


deltaray3

It still doesn't make sense. When you say These are my mice in English you're essentially saying "These [things] are my mice", not "This [things] are my mice". I guess in Russian This just doesn't conjugate in this situation, making it even more confusing.


MeganPitts2

How do you know when to use моя vs мои vs мой?


Bengali_Polyglot

Моя:-feminine case Мой:-masculine case Мои:-plural


10wangb

same confusion here


cerez00

What is the difference between мышей and мыши?


DustinGaud1

I thought this one said "this is my mouse" and when I used an online translator it also said "This is my mouse." Can someone please explain this?


ScarsUnseen

Why would мыши be wrong?? It's telling me to write instead мышки.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.