"These are my mice."

Translation:Это мои мыши.

3 years ago

11 Comments


rustycontraption

Why is it это and not эти?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Because in this context, "это" is "these are". If you say "эти мыши", it would be "these mice". For more info on where to use which form, check out the guide to using это.

3 years ago

deltaray3

It still doesn't make sense. When you say These are my mice in English you're essentially saying "These [things] are my mice", not "This [things] are my mice". I guess in Russian This just doesn't conjugate in this situation, making it even more confusing.

2 years ago

cerez00
cerez00

What is the difference between мышей and мыши?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

мыши is nominative case and мышей is genitive or accusative

11 months ago

SergioAndr541505

Доброе спасибо

4 weeks ago

seabass99

Try tips & notes

2 years ago

detailaddict

Which tips and notes? This is not covered in this particular lesson.

2 years ago

DustinGaud1

I thought this one said "this is my mouse" and when I used an online translator it also said "This is my mouse." Can someone please explain this?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

this is my mouse=это моя мышь

11 months ago

hud214
hud214

When we say in English "There's somethings you're forgetting." it's abomination, but it all fine and dandy to say "Это мои мыши." I'm sure the excuse is buried here somewhere in the comments. You'll excuse me if I don't sift through them all. There's more important things to worry about.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.