"These are my mice."

Translation:Это мои мыши.

November 8, 2015

11 Comments


rustycontraption

Why is it это and not эти?

November 8, 2015

JanisaChatte

Because in this context, "это" is "these are". If you say "эти мыши", it would be "these mice". For more info on where to use which form, check out the guide to using это.

November 8, 2015

deltaray3

It still doesn't make sense. When you say These are my mice in English you're essentially saying "These [things] are my mice", not "This [things] are my mice". I guess in Russian This just doesn't conjugate in this situation, making it even more confusing.

March 3, 2016

cerez00

What is the difference between мышей and мыши?

January 8, 2017

LICA98

мыши is nominative case and мышей is genitive or accusative

January 16, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Доброе спасибо

November 17, 2018

seabass99

Try tips & notes

June 18, 2016

detailaddict

Which tips and notes? This is not covered in this particular lesson.

September 8, 2016

DustinGaud1

I thought this one said "this is my mouse" and when I used an online translator it also said "This is my mouse." Can someone please explain this?

October 20, 2016

LICA98

this is my mouse=это моя мышь

January 16, 2018

hud214

When we say in English "There's somethings you're forgetting." it's abomination, but it all fine and dandy to say "Это мои мыши." I'm sure the excuse is buried here somewhere in the comments. You'll excuse me if I don't sift through them all. There's more important things to worry about.

November 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.