1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, do you have apple…

"Excuse me, do you have apples?"

Translation:Извините, у вас есть яблоки?

November 8, 2015

39 Comments


UrielZamoraPerez

Why not У тебя есть Яблоки


JanisaChatte

Then you'd have to say "Извини, у тебя есть яблоки?". Because if you want to use the informal "you", you have to use the informal form of "excuse me".


gg_allin_1001

But I thought извините meant "excuse me" and извини meant "sorry"? Are they not two different words?


zontikKiddo

they aren't necessarily different words. both mean "forgive me," though they are used in different contexts. however, if you're talking "excuse me," then yes, they both mean it in the same way, but "извините" is the informal version.


Bengali_Polyglot

Благодарю! :-)


Mejips

formal* version


schwenjd

This is what i thought as well...


gyanmahan

Same question by me!


toomath

Is it ever correct to leave out the есть and just go with у вас?


Jaden482934

same question here


Necro_L

For what I saw in another question, the есть is included only when you want to know about the existence of the object in question. Hope that helps.


BruiserDen

No it is not correct Извините у вас яблоки? means "exuse me is it apples?"


Sniffy10

why not Извините,у тебя есть яблоко?


Scial

I guess because "Извините" is more formal than "Извини", hence they want you to keep the formal structure throughout the sentence, which means using "вас" instead of "тебя". Though I don't think that your answer is necessarily wrong.


gyanmahan

Яблоко is singular while яблокиis plural. Though agree with the use of тебя.


Annemarie971677

Why is извини У вас есть яблоки wrong ? What is the difference between извини and Извините? Could somebody explain?


NickStoner4

Извини is for singular situations so like извини у тебя есть яблоки but there yousing вас wich is a plural form of тебя so извините needs to be used


tenemostiempo

Since English couldn't differentiate "you" singular/plural, by /singular situations/ I assume you mean the object i.e. "an apple" and "apples"?


KeithBrown474825

Why is "есть" essential in this exercise?


DorianGass

Izvini is singular and izvinite is plural. U vas always goes with izvinite


ThomasvanK9

the word "prostitye" should also be accepted I believe. Am I wrong, if so please tell me!
"простите, у вас есть яблоки?" Cheers, Thomas van Keulen


BruiserDen

what is the difference between извините and простите? why was простите у вас есть яблоки? not accepted


Liya291203

The same is Простите, у вас есть яблоки. Why not?


Otorno

There is a bit different meaning: "Извините" more like "Excuse me" and "Простите" more like "I'm sorry". You can use both but in this sample it "Извините"


Marco47804

Is it me? Would be nice is they inform the question when to translate in formal or informal. It would help a lot!


GrantBoyer2

Извините у тебя есть яблоки (this is not wrong) duolingo needs to add this as an option. We don't know if the speaker knows the seller or not if the speaker does this is actually the more correct answer


BigKingAlexxx

Why not "Скажите, у вас есть яблоки?"


henvpr

Скажите means " (You) Say"


Marin470782

I was told my answer was correct but I had a 'typo' for writing 'извини у тебя есть яблоки' which makes no sense at all.


Alessandra254817

I imagine myself saying this in the market even though the apples are in front of me


jtrenaud1s

How would I type "есть" in phonetic english? nothing I type gets accepted for it.


gg_allin_1001

I got it wrong for using извините even though the question does not specify whether "you" is singular or plural. Reported.


CostinCojo1

i have said with тебя not with вас. It should have been accepted.


AnnaMarsh10

How was i gonna know


woa7dSD5

I wrote Извините у вас есть яблоки and got marked wrong...


yasmine_y

It is correct. Maybe it was marked wrong because you didn't type the comma. They're two separate clauses.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.