"Excuse me, do you have apples?"

Translation:Извините, у вас есть яблоки?

November 8, 2015

29 Comments


UrielZamoraPerez

Why not У тебя есть Яблоки

November 8, 2015

JanisaChatte

Then you'd have to say "Извини, у тебя есть яблоки?". Because if you want to use the informal "you", you have to use the informal form of "excuse me".

November 8, 2015

UrielZamoraPerez

ok I undestand

November 8, 2015

gg_allin_1001

But I thought извините meant "excuse me" and извини meant "sorry"? Are they not two different words?

November 12, 2018

schwenjd

This is what i thought as well...

January 16, 2019

iiKittyKat

they aren't necessarily different words. both mean "forgive me," though they are used in different contexts. however, if you're talking "excuse me," then yes, they both mean it in the same way, but "извините" is the informal version.

April 12, 2019

Lee989629

Thanks.

February 20, 2018

toomath

Is it ever correct to leave out the есть and just go with у вас?

November 8, 2015

Jaden482934

same question here

October 16, 2018

Necro_L

For what I saw in another question, the есть is included only when you want to know about the existence of the object in question. Hope that helps.

March 18, 2019

Sniffy10

why not Извините,у тебя есть яблоко?

November 22, 2017

Scial

I guess because "Извините" is more formal than "Извини", hence they want you to keep the formal structure throughout the sentence, which means using "вас" instead of "тебя". Though I don't think that your answer is necessarily wrong.

May 8, 2018

yasmine_y

Извините is plural, тебя is singular.

July 6, 2018

KeithBrown474825

Why is "есть" essential in this exercise?

May 9, 2018

Annemarie971677

Why is извини У вас есть яблоки wrong ? What is the difference between извини and Извините? Could somebody explain?

March 2, 2017

NickStoner4

Извини is for singular situations so like извини у тебя есть яблоки but there yousing вас wich is a plural form of тебя so извините needs to be used

April 18, 2017

tenemostiempo

Since English couldn't differentiate "you" singular/plural, by /singular situations/ I assume you mean the object i.e. "an apple" and "apples"?

April 6, 2019

DorianGass

Izvini is singular and izvinite is plural. U vas always goes with izvinite

March 12, 2017

BigKingAlexxx

Why not "Скажите, у вас есть яблоки?"

May 25, 2018

henvpr

Скажите means " (You) Say"

June 29, 2018

Liya291203

The same is Простите, у вас есть яблоки. Why not?

July 5, 2018

Otorno

There is a bit different meaning: "Извините" more like "Excuse me" and "Простите" more like "I'm sorry". You can use both but in this sample it "Извините"

July 6, 2018

ThomasvanK9

the word "prostitye" should also be accepted I believe. Am I wrong, if so please tell me!
"простите, у вас есть яблоки?" Cheers, Thomas van Keulen

July 10, 2018

woa7dSD5

I wrote Извините у вас есть яблоки and got marked wrong...

July 23, 2018

yasmine_y

It is correct. Maybe it was marked wrong because you didn't type the comma. They're two separate clauses.

July 24, 2018

gg_allin_1001

I got it wrong for using извините even though the question does not specify whether "you" is singular or plural. Reported.

October 16, 2018

CostinCojo1

i have said with тебя not with вас. It should have been accepted.

October 24, 2018

Marin470782

I was told my answer was correct but I had a 'typo' for writing 'извини у тебя есть яблоки' which makes no sense at all.

November 9, 2018

JohnSebastian17

izvinite, u vas est' yabloki? - this literally kills the whole site!!! Please do something about this!

July 17, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.