"прошлая неделя"

Translation:last week

November 8, 2015

37 Comments


mizinamo

Ah, Slavic false friends - nedeľa is "Sunday" in Slovak!

November 18, 2015

thekatmorgan

Same in Polish - Sunday!

November 22, 2015

SergejHR

...in Croatian, Czeh & Bulgarian too. Even in Ukrainian...

December 2, 2015

pye20

‧ Неделя ‧ Не Дело ‧ No doings ‧ [ Proto-Slavic *dělati (“to do”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/делать ] ‧

‧ Неделя ‧ From Old East Slavic недѣлꙗ (nedělja, “Sunday”), equivalent to не (ne) + де́лая (délaja, “no working”), originally used to mean Sunday, the day of rest (Old Church Slavonic недѣлꙗ (nedělja, “not doing”)) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/неделя

Slavic [ Дело ] and English [ to Do Doing ] are cognates ‧ ‧ [ From Proto-Balto-Slavic dēˀtei, from Proto-Indo-European dʰéh₁ti, from *dʰeh₁- (“to do”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/děti ] ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dʰeh₁-

December 1, 2018

uinni

An in fact in old Russian it meant the same - its original meaning is self evident.

January 19, 2016

spellings_22

in serbian it has both meanings

October 10, 2016

AriW1977

And in Bulgarian, too :-) :-) :-)

December 19, 2016

sinisa.rudan

Not "FALSE" friends with Serbs ;) We also say "недеља” for the week ;) and even almost the same ”прошла недеља” ;)

But we do also say the same for Sunday :) where Russians say "Воскресенье - Sunday." what is in our (Serbian) case Easter ;)

April 27, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

No wonder. Воскресение also (and primarily) means "resurrection", "rising from the dead", hence it is used for both Easter (Светлое Христово воскресенье) and Sunday. Before Russia was Christianized, the word седмица ('a set of seven days') was used for "week" and the word неделя (which comes from "ничего не делать" = "to do nothing") meant Sunday.

April 27, 2017

Mejips

"me divierte"

August 5, 2017

freymuth

Can anyone explain why this is in the lesson on possessives? Do the forms of these words somehow connote possession?

December 1, 2015

diogo8484

They have to introduce new words all along the course, so annoying people don't complain about the repetition of words. Now, we are able to see phrases like "my last cat" or "your week" soon.

April 30, 2016

CHANTAL156

I CANNOT FIND HOW -OE in ПРОШЛОЕ (masculine) turns into -Я ПРОШЛЯ (feminine). Could someone explain the rule to me ?

March 8, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

One phonetical feature of the Russian language is the so-called reduction of vowels. It means that in an unstressed syllable O sounds the same as A and E is no different from Я. Unless the unstressed syllable precedes the stressed one, any of the four letters in it stands for the shwa sound with a hint to /j/ (as 'y' in 'you') consontant before it in the case of E and Я following another vowel. Thus there is not supposed to be any difference in pronunciation between ПРОШЛОЕ (the neuter form) and ПРОШЛАЯ (the feminine form) except in some northern dialects. In an unstressed syllable preceding the stressed one О and A are both pronounced as 'uh', whereas E, И and Я are pronounced as 'e' in 'economy'

June 8, 2016

OnkelD

I'm not sure I'm getting the pronunciation right... I have неделя figured out, but прошлая is a conundrum. that final я, seems to usually have a "ya" pronunciation. I don't hear it here. Is it perhaps they are sounding it so fast?

October 3, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Я following a vowel is only pronounced "yah" when it is stressed, e.g. in words моя, твоя, маяк, змея, струя and the like, but in adjectival endings it is never stressed, so the last syllables in прошлая are pronounced close to "-shley" in Ashley. In a fast speech the words прошлая, прошлое, прошлый and прошлые sound the same.

October 3, 2016

cosmopolita61

This audio was very tough fir me. Is it really pronounced correctly?

June 8, 2016

ElMarFuad

Why does the 'ш' sound like an 'ф' or a 'в' in прошлая

June 9, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

It shouldn't if properly articulated. However, unlike 'sh', 'ш' does not have a slightest palatalization. The tip of the tongue should be pointed much higher in the mouth - its position is similar to the one you put your tongue in while pronouncing 'r' in English. Or, you might as well think of saying 'sh' and 'h' simultaneously

June 9, 2016

YeasternBloc

One year later and I'd like to know why this is the case as well. Not sure why Duo bothers to tease us with the option to report these mistakes when they clearly aren't interested in repairing the audio.

November 23, 2017

cptchuckle

Does неделя have the same root as делать? If so, is it etymologically connected to doing things?

July 19, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

You’re right. In old Russian, неделя meant Sunday - день, когда можно ничего не делать. With the advent of Christianity to Russia, the word воскресение (resurrection, or rising from the dead) was adopted for Sunday, whereas «неделя» changed its meaning to “a week”. In most other Slavic languages, the word similar to неделя still means Sunday.

July 19, 2018

CHANTAL156

ALSO WHY THE -Я is pronounced А and not ia Grateful for your help

March 8, 2016

engendroman

I'm not sure, but I think that "y" vowels after L just sound as plain vowels because the "y" is implied in the change of pronunciation of "L". That is, " L" in Russian sounds as in "bull" but "LY" (ль) sounds as in "alien".

March 19, 2016

litfuse55

Entered 'last week' and got it right.

August 26, 2016

bry888

Entered "the last week" and got it wrong (?!)

December 20, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

The last week = последняя неделя; last week = прошлая неделя / на прошлой неделе

December 20, 2016

Sam904781

I entered "past week" and got it wrong despite tapping "прошлая" And having the tip show "past."

November 3, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Прошлая неделя means "last weak" whereas the past weak means прошедшая неделя

November 3, 2016

RWang2017

Why is неделю becoming неделя? Is it genitive?

August 10, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Неделя is nominative singular. This form is used as the sentence subject. Неделю is accusative singular. It is used as a direct object of verbs ждать, прождать (to wait for), провести (to spend), потерять (to lose), потратить (он потратил неделю на то, чтобы... = it took him a week [to do a certain thing]; он потратил впустую целую неделю = he wasted a whole week), as well as the object of some preposions, e.g. на неделю = for a week; в неделю = per week; за неделю до события = a week before the event; сделал за неделю = did it over a week, через неделю = in a week; на неделю = for a week; с неделю = for about a week

August 10, 2017

mizinamo

It's the other way around.

неделя is the base form of the word, неделю is the accusative form.

August 10, 2017

Altai11

As in final week or the week before?

August 18, 2017

bqOk3

Can you please tell me how неделя is pronounced!can't hear it!

November 14, 2017

NavalPorcupine

последний also means last, does this mean last as in final? Or could I use последний in this phrase?

December 23, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

The word прошлый (прошлое, прошлая, прошлые - depending on the number and gender of the following noun) is used with nouns век, год, месяц, неделя and ночь to mean "last" (no article). It can also be used with days of the week, for example, "в прошлую среду" = "last Wednesday". Последний means "the last" as in "the last time" (which is not necessarily final).

December 23, 2017

Mjetkost

The program pronounces the ending of 'неделя' with a very distinct /r/ type (rhotic) sound, the same as in 'дверь'. Surely that is not correct, it should be an /l/ sound.

Am I right in also assuming that it reduces and becomes most like 'недела'?

May 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.